April 19 Birthdays in History - April 19 Deaths - April 19 Events



1987 Maria Sharapova, Russian Athlete
1981 Hayden Christensen, born in Vancouver, Canada, actor, appeared in 'Jumper', famous role, Anakin Skywalker (Darth Vader) in the second and third 'Star Wars' prequel trilogy
1979 Challen Sievers, born in Downers Grove, Illinois, rhythmic gymnast 1996 Olympics
1979 Mariah Billado, Miss Vermont Teen USA 1997
1979 Kate Hudson, born in Los Angeles, California, actress, Academy-Award nominee for movie, 'Almost Famous', other films include 'Raising Helen', 'Nine'
1978 Adrienne Parker, Miss Tennessee Teen USA 1996
1978 Whitney Metzler, 400m medley swimmer, Olympics-8th-96
1978 James Franco, American Actor
1976 Vanessa Guzman, Miss Universe-Mexico 1996
1975 Jason Gillespie, cricketer, SA fast bowler, Australia 1996
1975 Nazarena Almada, Miss Argentina Universe 1997
1975 Temoc Suarez, born in Greenwood, South Carolina, soccer forward, 1996 Olympics gold
1974 Ante Moric, Australian soccer midfielder, Olyroos, 1996 Olympics
1972 Eric Jack, NFL cornerback for the Atlanta Falcons
1972 Jeff Wilkins, NFL kicker for the San Francisco 49ers
1971 Otis Scott, born in Gainesville, Florida, 400m/800m runner
1970 Luis Miguel, born in Vera Cruz, Mexico, spanish singer
1970 Michael Barrow, NFL linebacker, Houston Oilers, Carolina Panthers
1970 Rick Hamilton, WLAF linebacker, Barcelona Dragons
1969 Carlos Reyes, born in Miami, Florida, pitcher for the Oakland A's
1969 Danelle Marie Folta, born in Hammond, Indiana, playmate, Apr, 1995
1969 James Westphal, born in Oak Park Illinois, 10k runner
1968 Ashley Judd, born in Granada Hills, California, actress, films include, 'Kiss the Girls', 'High Crimes', 'Double Jeopardy'
1968 Brent Mayne, Loma Linda California, catcher for the New York Mets
1968 Keith McCants, NFL defensive end for the Arizona Cardinals
1968 Roger Reinson, CFL linebacker for the Calgary Stampeders
1968 Thomas Nock, born in Zurich, Switzerland, actor, Tartort, Gemini-Twin Stars
1967 Dar Williams, born in Mount Kisco, New York, singer, songwriter, guitarist, pop folk genre, albums include, 'The Honesty Room', 'End of The Summer'
1966 Paul Reiffel, cricketer, Victorian and Australian pace bowler
1966 Randolph Keys, NBA forward for the Milwaukee Bucks
1965 Melita Ruhn, born in Romania, horse vaulter 1980 Olympics bronze
1965 Suge Knight, American Producer
1964 Harris Barton, NFL tackle for the San Francisco 49ers
1964 Scott Kamienicki, pitcher, New York Yankees
1964 Margaret Haddix, American Author
1962 Al Unser, Jr., Indy-car racer, over 10 wins
1962 Christa Teno, born in Tecumseh, Ontario, LPGA golfer, 1989 Mitsubishi-44th
1961 Richard Phelps, British pentathelete
1960 Frank Viola, Hempstead, New York, pitcher, Twins, Mets/Cy Young-1988
1957 Belinda Lipscomb, vocalist, Midnight Star-No Parking
1957 Bo Watson, vocalist, Midnight Star-No Parking
1957 Mukesh Ambani, born in Aden, Yemen, Indian business tycoon, largest shareholder and managing director of Reliance Industries, worth over $29 billion
1956 Lori West, born in Denver, Colorado, LPGA golfer, 1994 State Farm-5th
1956 Sue Barker, born in Paignton, England, professional tennis player, television presenter with the BBC, won singles title at the French Open, highest career singles ranking was third in the World
1954 Trevor Francis, British soccer manager
1953 Sara Simeoni, Italy, high jumper, 1980 Olympics gold
1953 Rod Morgenstein, born in New York, drummer, member of '80's heavy metal band Wing, Dixie Dregs, educator, served as professor of percussion, Berklee College of Music
1953 Ruby Wax, born in Evanston, Illinois, born Ruby Wachs, comedian, films include, 'Shock Treatment', 'Omen III: The Final Conflict', host of show, 'Don't Miss Wax'
1952 Andy Shernoff, born in Bronx, New York, pen name Adny Shernoff, rocker, musician, singer, songwriter, founding member of The Dictators, punk band, bassist with The Fleshtones 1989 - 1990
1950 Jeff Hammond, cricketer, Australian fast bowler on 1973 WI tour
1950 Marc Demeyer, Belgian bicyclist, Paris-Brussel '74
1949 Myra McCulloch, teacher academic/administrator
1949 Paloma Picasso, born in Paris, France, actress, Immoral Tales
1947 Frits Castricum, journalist/Dutch MP, PvdA
1947 Murray Perahia, born in New York City, pianist, Avery Fischer Prize-1975, Grammy 1988
1947 Wilf Stevenson, director, British Film Institute
1946 Leon Wessels, South Africa lawyer/underminister of Law and Order
1946 Tim Curry, born in Cheshire, England, actor, Rocky Horror Show
1946 Viktor Viktorovich Zabolotsky, born in Russia, cosmonaut, BST-02
1945 Nuria Ortiz, born in Mexico, skeet shooter, Olympic-13th-1968
1944 Bernard Worrell, U.S. keyboardist, Funkadelic-Cosmic Slop
1944 Margo MacDonald, Scotish national broadcaster
1944 Mark "Flo" Volman, rocker, Flo and Eddie, Turtles-Eleanor, DJ, WKRK
1944 Bernie Worrell, American Musician
1942 Alan Price, Eng, rock keyboardist, Animals-House of the Rising Sun
1941 Michel Roux, chef de cuisine
1940 Algy Cluff, CEO, Spectator, Cluff Resources
1939 E. Clay Shaw, Jr., born in Miami, Florida, Representative-R-Florida 1981 - 2007
1939 Ellen Weston, born in New York City, actress, Betty-SWAT
1939 Michael Macaulay, cricketer, Tvl, W Prov, OFS, NE Tvl, E Prov and South Africa
1938 Jonathan Tunick, composer
1938 Stanley Fish, American Writer
1937 Elinor Donahue, born in Tacoma, Washington, actress, Father Knows Best, Get a Life
1936 Ruby Johnson, U.S. singer, I'll Run Your Hurt Away
1936 Wilfried Martens, premier, Belgium, 1979-81, 1981-92
1935 Dudley Moore, born in London, England, actor, 10, Arthur, Bedazzled, 6 Weeks
1934 Dickie Goodman, parody singer, Flying Saucer
1934 Jan Helge Guttorm Bark, composer
1934 John Roch, high court judge
1933 Dick Sargent, born in Carmel, California, actor, Darrin-Bewitched
1933 Harold "Dickie" Bird, cricketer, noted England Test umpire
1932 Andrea Mead Lawrence, Rutland Vt, alpine slalom skier, 2 Gold Medals 1952 Olympics
1932 Jayne Mansfield, Vera Jane Palmer, Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, actress, Fat Spy
1931 Alex Webster, football coach for the New York Giants
1931 Denis Henry, British high court judge
1931 Garfield Morgan, Brtish actor, Odessa File, To Catch a Spy
1931 Hendrick J "Kobie" Coetsee, South Africa minister of Defense/Justice
1931 Fred Brooks, American Scientist
1931 Frank Auerbach, German Artist
1929 Edward Crook, born in Detroit, Michigan, middleweight boxer 1960 Olympics gold
1928 Alexis Korner, born in Paris, musician, Blues Inc-Bootleg Him
1928 John Horlock, British vice-chancellor, Open College
1927 Don Barbour, born in Greencastle, Indiana, singer, 4 Freshmen
1925 Hugh O'Brian, born in Rochester, New York, actor, Wyatt Earp, Search
1922 Erich Hartmann, German WW II pilot, downed 352 Russian aircrafts
1922 Luigi Barbbarito, reverend, Apostolic ProNuncio
1921 Glyn England, CEO, CEGB, Windcluster Ltd
1921 Will Ogdon, composer
1920 Frank Fontaine, Cambridge Massachusetts, comedian, Crazy Guggenheim
1919 Gil Langley, cricketer, Australian wicket-keeper 1951-56
1917 Johnny Hoes, Dutch musician/producer, Wished I'd stayed with my Mom
1915 Dorian Le Gallienne, composer
1915 Harry Craft, baseball manager
1914 Andrew Wilkinson, pediatrician
1913 Cyril English, British educator
1912 Glen T. Seaborg, U.S. chemist, AEC, plutonium, Nobel 1951
1912 William Murray, teacher/educationalist
1911 Francesco Maria Saraceni, composer
1910 Andrew Gilchrist, historian/diplomat
1907 Alan Wheatley, England, actor, Adventure of Robin Hood
1907 Gino Contilli, composer
1907 Lina Basquette, born in Mateo, California, actress, Paradise Park, Pleasure, Goldie
1905 John S "Jimmy" Thach, U.S. pilot/admiral, WW II
1905 Tommy Benford, jazz drummer
1903 Eliot Ness, untouchable, FBI agent-Chicago
1900 Richard Arthur Warren Hughes, English writer, Fiction as Truth
1898 Constance Talmadge, born in Brooklyn, New York, comedienne/actress, Intolerance
1898 Sybil Andrews, English/Canadian painter
1897 Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, sculptor/art benefactor
1897 Vivienne Segal, Philadelphia, Broadway actress, Pal Joey
1892 Germaine Tailleferre, Les Six, Pau-St-Maur France, composer
1891 Francoise Rosay, Paris, actress, Interlude, Women in Prison, Saraband
1891 Ricardo Bacchelli, Italian writer/poet, La Ronda
1890 Lou Bandy, Lodewijk F Dieben, revue-artist, Look for the Sun
1888 William L Axt, composer
1883 Getulio Vargas, president of Brazil, 1930-45, 1951-54, modernizer
1879 Richard Scheibe, German sculptor, Adler mit Hakenkreuz
1877 Ole Evinrude, inventor, outboard marine engine
1876 Hendrik W A E, duke of Mecklenburg-Schwerin/king of Netherlands
1874 Firmin Baes, Flemish painter
1873 Sydney Barnes, cricketer, probably England's greatest bowler
1868 Max Von Schillings, German composer and conductor, Der Pfeifertag
1866 Henri WA Deterding, Dutch oil magnate, Royal Oil, Shell
1863 Felix Blumenfeld, composer
1861 Warden Oncle, Edward Vermeulen, Flemish farmer/writer
1858 May Robson, Mary J Robison, born in Melbourne, Australia, actress, Apple Annie
1858 Siegfried Ochs, composer
1857 Lucien Levy-Bruhl, philosopher
1850 Edward John Gregory, painter/engraver
1850 Theo Mann-Bouwmeester, Dutch actress, Pink Bernd, Hedda Gabler
1840 Andrea Bezzola, writer
1838 August Allebe, Dutch painter/lithographer
1832 Jose Echegaray y Eizaguirre, mathematician/dramatist, Nobel 1904
1832 Lucretia Rudolph Garfield, 1st lady, 1881
1830 Rudolf Cornely, German bible expert/jesuit
1821 Mortimer Dormer Leggett, Major General Union volunteers
1817 John Philip, painter
1805 Charles Edmond-Henri de Coussemaker, Belgian musicologist/historian
1801 Gustav T Fechner, Dr. Mises, German philosopher/physicist
1798 Franz Joseph Glaser, composer
1798 Heinrich Maria von Hess, historical painter
1795 Christian Gottfried Ehrenburg, German zoologist
1785 Alexandre Pierre Francois Boely, composer
1772 David Ricardo, economist
1771 Giuseppe Cartufo, composer
1768 Adrian H Haworth, English entomologist/botanist
1758 Fisher Ames, born in Dedham, Massachusetts, Representative-Massachusetts 1789 - 1797
1737 Geert Reinders, Dutch cattle breeder/inoculation propagandist
1728 Francisco Albergati Capacelli, Italian playwright
1721 Roger Sherman, signer, Articles of Association, the Declaration of Independence, the Articles of Confederation and the Constitution
1715 James Nares, composer
1700 Georg Abraham Schneider, composer
1660 Sebastian Duron, composer
1605 Orazio Benevoli, composer
1320 Pedro I, King of Portugal, 1357-67











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter