August 27 Birthdays in History - August 27 Deaths - August 27 Events



1988 Alexa Vega, born in Miami, Florida, actress, singer, pianist, appeared in 'Repo! the Genetic Opera', 'Spy Kids' trilogy films
1980 Stephanie Michelle Steele, Abilene, Texas, country singer
1979 Ara Francis, Miss Colorado Teen USA 1996
1977 Michelle Kathlene Cardamon, California, Miss Teen USA, 1996-3rd
1977 Sarah Chalke, Ottawa, actress, Becky-Roseanne, Ernest Goes to School
1977 Trisha Williams, Hobbs New Mexico, Miss America-New Mexico 1997
1976 Carlos Moya, born in Geneva, Spain, professional tennis player, ranked 1st in the World for singles, won over 500 ATP-level matches, won French Open singles, 1998
1976 Craig Mills, Toronto, NHL right wing, Winnipeg Jets
1974 Sean Woodson, safety for the Buffalo Bills
1972 Chris Imes, South Paris Maine, U.S. hockey defenseman 1994 Olympics
1972 Donta Jones, NFL linebacker for the Pittsburgh Steelers
1971 Ernest Faber, born in Geldrop, Netherlands, professional soccer player, played for the Netherlands national football team, PSV Eindhoven, FC Groningen and Sparta Rotterdam
1971 Jim Flanigan, NFL defensive tackle for the Chicago Bears
1970 Andy Bichel, cricketer, Australian pace bowler vs. WI 1997
1970 Dene Hills, cricketer, prolific Tasmanian batsman
1970 Greg Woodcroft, Hamilton Ontario, 52 kg freestyle wrestler 1996 Olympics
1970 Jim Thome, Peoria, Illinois, infielder, Cleveland Indians
1970 Mark Ilott, cricketer, England left-arm pace bowler 1993-
1970 Reggie Slater, NBA forward for the Toronto Raptors
1969 Kipp Vickers, NFL guard for the Indianapolis Colts
1969 Mark Ealham, cricketer, Kent and England Test all-rounder 1996
1969 Steven Van Randwijck, Washington D.C., field hockey player 1996 Olympics
1968 Christine Schaefer, Florence, Kentucky, WPVA volleyballer, U.S. Open-5th-1994
1968 Emanual Davis, NBA guard for the Houston Rockets
1968 Martin Lowenfish, canoe alternate for 1996 Olympics
1968 Michael Long, Cromwell New Zealand, Australasia golfer
1967 Brian McRae, Bradenton, Florida, outfielder for the Chicago Cubs
1967 Rob Burnett, NFL defensive end, Cleveland Browns/Baltimore Ravens
1966 Deena Wigger, Colorado Springs CO, U.S. shooter 1992 Olympics
1965 Michael Perry, NFL defensive tackle for the Denver Broncos
1965 Patricia Hy-Boulais, Phnom Penh Kampuchea, Canada tennis, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1965 Wayne James, cricketer, Zimbabwe Test wicketkeeper vs. Pakistan 1993
1963 John Philipson, pop bassist, Rowwen Heze, Kroenenberg
1963 Patty Duffek, Woodland Hills California, playmate, May, 1984
1962 Scott Davis, born in Santa Monica, California, tennis star
1961 Tom Ford, American Designer
1960 Damon Keeve, born in San Francisco, California, heavyweight, 209 lbs, judoka, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1959 Gerhard Berger, formula-1 racer, Italian Grand Prix-1988
1959 Jeanette Winterson, British Novelist
1958 Sergei Konstantinovich Krikalev, Rus, cosmonaut, TM-7, TM-12, STS-60
1958 Yoshinori Mizumaki, Tokyo, Japan, PGA golfer, 1994 Byron Nelson-2nd
1957 Bernhard Langer, born in Anhausen, West Germany, professional golfer, two-time Masters champion, ranked as the world's first official number one player in 1986
1956 Glen Matlock, rock bassist, Sex Pistols
1955 Diana Scarwid, Savannah Georgia, actress, Extermites, Psycho 3, Heat
1955 Roderick Hopkins Davis, Auckland New Zealand, yachting Star class 1996 Olympics
1954 Derek Warwick, born in Alresford, England, racecar driver, at age 16, won Superstox English Championship and age 18, won the World Championship at Wimbledon Stadium
1954 John Lloyd, England, tennis star, former husband of Chris Everet
1953 Alex Lifeson, born in Toronto, Canada, rock guitarist, Rush
1953 Willy "Mink" Deville, Borsay, U.S. blues/rock singer, Hey! Joe
1952 Paul Reubens, born in Peekskill, New York, born Paul Rubenfeld, actor, comedian, famous character, Pee-Wee Herman, creator of 'The Pee-wee Herman Show'
1951 Don [Sheldon George] Pooley, Jr., born in Phoenix, Arizona, PGA golfer, 1980 BC Open
1950 Charles Fleischer, Washington D.C., comedian, Roger Rabbit
1950 Cynthia Potter, U.S., springboard diver 1976 Olympics bronze
1949 Andrew McKay, conservative MP
1949 Barbara Bach, Goldbach, Queens, New York, actress, Spy Who Loved Me
1949 Douglas Fred Tewell, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, PGA golfer, 1980 Sea Pines
1949 Edith Valckaert, Belgian violinist
1949 Edmund Weiner, lexicographer
1949 Jeff Cook, Fort Payne, Alabama, country guitar/vocalist, Alabama - Mountain Music
1949 Simon Kirke, rocker, Bad Company
1947 Jacques Arnold, MP, Conservative
1947 John Morrison, cricketer, "Mystery" New Zealand batsman 1973-82
1947 Susie McAllister, LPGA golfer
1946 Tony Howard, cricketer, WI off-spinner one Test vs. New Zealand 1972
1945 G. W. Bailey, Port Arthur, Texas, actor, Dr. Beale-St. Elsewhere
1944 Barry Conyngham, composer
1944 Tim Bogert, born in Ridgefield, New Jersey, musician, bass player, played rock, blues-rock, heavy metal, performed bass solos with Vanilla Fudge, Beck, Bogert & Appice
1944 Wim Jurg, corrector/chairman, Werelddambond FMJD
1943 Bob Kerrey, Sen-D Nebraska
1943 [Susan] Tuesday Weld, New York City, actress, Dobie Gillis, Wild in Country
1942 Daryl Dragon, born in Pasadena, California, keyboardist, Captain and Tennille
1941 Yuri Vassilyevich Malyshev, U.S.S.R., cosmonaut, Soyuz T-2, T-11
1941 Bernard Ebbers, Canadian Businessman
1940 David Hart, General-Secretary, National Association of Head Teachers
1940 Warren Harding "Sonny" Sharrock, jazz guitarist
1937 Alice Coltrane, jazz musician
1937 Mark Potter, British court judge
1937 Phil Shulmon, rocker, Gentle Giant
1937 Tommy Sands, born in Chicago, Illinois, singer and actor, Teenage Rock, Dream With Me
1935 Frank Yablans, New York City, writer, North Dallas Forty
1935 Michael Holroyd, born in London, England, author, biographer, wrote biographies of George Bernard Shaw, Augustus John
1933 Joke Smit, Dutch feminist
1933 Nancy Friday, American Author
1932 Antonia Fraser, biographer, Mary Queen of Scots
1932 Francois Glorieux, composer
1932 Mikhail Nikolayevich Burdayev, cosmonaut
1931 Sri Chinmoy, Indian Philosopher
1930 John Daly, British trade union leader
1930 John Watts, chief of defense, Omani Armed Forces
1929 Ad J Hermes, Dutch MP, KVP/CDA
1929 Elizabeta Bagrintseve, U.S.S.R., discus thrower 1952 Olympics silver
1929 Ira Levin, author, Rosemary Baby, Boys From Brazil, This Perfect Day
1928 Jack Thompson, MP, Labour
1928 Joan Kroc, wife of Ray Korc/owner, McDonalds and San Diego Padres
1928 Mangosuthu Gatsha Buthelezi, premier of Kwazulu, Shaka Zulu
1928 Peter Richard Tahourdin, composer
1928 Mangosuthu Buthelezi, South African Leader
1927 Hugh Byatt, British diplomat
1927 Liselott Linsenhoff, born in West Germany, equestrian, Gold Medal 1972 Olympics
1925 Ken Grieves, cricketer, NSW leg-spin all-rounder
1925 Richard Rutt, bishop of Leicester
1925 Tony Crombie, drummer/bandleader
1925 Viscount Rothermere, newspaper owner
1922 Frank Kelly Freas, American Writer
1920 James Molyneaux, MP, Ulster unionist
1919 John Cox, Flemish/U.S. painter/dir, Museum of Fine Physician, Boston
1919 Lord Dormand, of Eastington, British MP, Labour
1918 Lord Winstanley, physician/British MP, Labour
1916 Martha Raye, Margaret Reed, Butte Mont, actress, Martha Raye Show
1916 Tony Harris, cricketer, Springbok 5/8th, Test batsman,
1915 Walter W. Heller, economist, Old Myths and New Realities
1914 Catherine Marshall, editor/writer
1913 Arthur Benfield, head of Cheshire CID
1913 Donald McKenzie MacKinnon, philosopher
1913 Stewart Crawford, British diplomat
1912 Peter Gretton, British vice admiral
1911 Patience Edney, nurse/communist
1910 Mother Teresa, Agnes Gonxha Bojaxhiu, Yugoslavia, Nobel 1979
1909 Lester W. "Pres" Young, U.S. jazz saxophonist
1909 Sidney R. Yates, born in Chicago, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1949 - 1963 and 1965 - 1999
1909 Sylveer Maes, Belgian bicylist
1909 Lester Young, American Musician
1908 Donald [George] Bradman, Australian cricketer, 6,996 runs
1908 Frank Leahy, O'Neill Nebraska, football coach, Notre Dame
1908 Lyndon B Johnson, Stonewall, Texas, D, 36th President, 1963-1969
1908 Lyndon B. Johnson, American President
1905 Alexander Johnston, CEO, Board of Inland Revenue
1905 Frederick O'Neal, Brooksville Mississippi, actor, Car 54 Where Are You
1903 Xavier Villaurrutia, Mexican poet, Nocturno de los Angeles
1902 Herbert Menges, composer
1901 Al Ritz, Joaquim, Newark, New Jersey, actor, Ritz Brothers, Hi Ya Chum
1901 Roger Pryor, New York City, actor, Belle of the Nineties, Identity Unknown
1899 Byron Foulger, Ogden, Utah, actor, River's Edge, Up in Smoke
1899 Cecil Scott Forester, England, historical novelist, Horatio Hornblower
1898 Enny de Leeuwe, Engelina, actress, Anatevka, wife of Pierre Mols
1897 Ad van Emmenes, Dutch soccer reporter
1894 Charles Meredith, Knoxville, Pennsylvania, actor, Court of Last Resort
1890 Man Ray, U.S. statues artist/photographer/movie, dada
1886 Eric Coates, Hucknall Nottinghamshire England, viola player/composer
1886 Rebecca Clarke, composer
1884 Harry Antrim, born in Chicago, Illinois, actor, Miracle on 34th St, Devil's Doorway
1884 Vincent Auriol, president of France, 1947-53
1882 Jaroslav Kricka, composer
1878 Joseph John Richards, composer
1877 Charles Stewart Rolls, British auto manufacturer, Rolls-Royce Ltd
1877 Lloyd C. Douglas, American Clergyman
1874 Karl Bosch, German chemist, BASF, Nobel 1931
1871 Theodore Dreiser, U.S., novelist, Sister Carie, American Tragedy
1870 Amado Nervo, Juan C Ruiz de Nervo, Mexican writer/poet
1869 Karl Haushofer, soldier/geographer
1867 Umberto Giordano, composer
1865 Charles Gates Dawes, R, 30th Vice President, 1925-29, Nobel 1925
1865 Emmuska Orczy, British writer, Scarlet Pimpernel
1865 Charles G. Dawes, American Vice President
1858 Giuseppe Peanoin Cuneo, Piemonte Italy, mathematician
1849 Manuel Acuna, Mexican poet, Nocturno
1847 Gustave J Waffelaert, Flemish theologist/bishop of Bridge
1839 Emory Upton, Major General Union Army
1837 Heinrich Urban, composer
1835 Albijn van de Abeele, Flemish author/mayor/painter
1832 James Alexander Walker, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1826 Frank Stillman Nickerson, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1826 Hermann Kipper, music teacher/critic/composer
1824 Hiram Gregory Berry, Major General Union volunteers
1809 Hannibal Hamlin, R, 15th Vice President, 1861-65
1770 Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, German philosopher/inventor, dialectic
1768 Anne-Franeois Mellinet, French/Belgian general, Maastricht
1752 Herman Muntinghe, Dutch theologist, History of Mankind
1739 Michel Delalande, composer
1730 Johann Georg Hamann, born in Konigsberg, now Kaliningrad, Russia, writer, philosopher, supported the Sturm und Drang movement
1719 John/Jean Nepveu, Dutch governor of Suriname, 1768-79
1666 Ivan V, co-tsar of Russia, 1682-89
1650 Johann Samuel Welter, composer
1630 Maria van Oosterwijck, Dutch flower painter
1583 Simon Besler, composer
1562 Hans Leo Hassler, composer
1545 Alessandro Farnese, Duke of Parma/general/diplomat
1471 George von Saksen-Meissen, German potester of Frisia











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter