February 1 Birthdays in History - February 1 Deaths - February 1 Events



1980 Courtney Hamilton, Miss Arizona Teen USA 1996
1975 Martijn Reuser, Dutch soccer player, Ajax
1974 Jennifer Lien, actress, Hannah Moore-Another World
1974 Lisa Marie Scott, Pensacola, Florida, playmate, Feb, 1994
1974 Walter McCarty, NBA forward for the Boston Celtics
1973 Andrew DeClercq, NBA forward, Golden State Warriors, Boston Celtics
1973 Elena Makarova, born in Moscow, Russia, tennis star, 1993 Futures-Val
1973 Michael Joyce, born in Santa Monica, California, tennis star, 1989 USTA National Boys' 18
1973 Tlia Reima, ice hockey center, Finland, 1998 Olympics
1972 Brian Krause, actor, December, Sleepwalkers, Return to Blue Lagoon
1972 Geoff Sanderson, Hay River, NHL left wing, Hartford Whalers
1972 Richard Becker, Aurora, Illinois, outfielder for the Minnesota Twins
1972 [Thomas] Carlton Bruner, U.S., 1500m freestyle swimmer 1996 Olympics
1971 Ajay Jadeja, cricketer, Indian opening batsman
1971 Derek Byrd, NFL cornerback for the New Orleans Saints
1971 Robert O'Neal, WLAF safety for the Amsterdam Admirals
1971 Tommy Salo, Surahammar SWE, NHL goalie, Team Sweden, New York Islanders
1970 Eric Mobley, NBA center for the Vancouver Grizzlies
1970 Malik Sealy, NBA guard and forward, Detroit Pistons, Los Angeles Clippers
1969 Bryan Jacob, Palatka, Florida, 59 kg, 130 lbs, weightlifter, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1969 John Moore, Australian baseball catcher 1996 Olympics
1968 George Quigley, Jr., born in Cincinnati, Ohio, skeet 1996 Olympics
1968 Javier Sanchez, born in Pamplona, Spain, professional tennis player, won four top-level singles titles, 26 doubles titles in his career
1968 Kent Mercker, Dublin, Ohio, pitcher, Atlanta Braves, Baltimore Orioles
1968 Lisa Marie Presley Keough Jackson, born in Memphis, Tennessee, daughter of Elvis
1968 Mark Recchi, Kamloops, NHL right wing, Montreal Canadiens
1968 Pauly Shore, Hollywood, comedian, Totally Pauly, Encino Man
1968 Sean Millington, CFL fullback for the BC Lions
1968 Lisa Marie Presley, American Musician
1967 Tim Naehring, born in Cincinnati, Ohio, infielder for the Boston Red Sox
1967 Meg Cabot, American Author
1966 Donna Edmondson, Greensboro, North Carolina, playmate of year, Nov, 1986
1966 Eddie Zambrano, Venezuelan/U.S. baseball outfielder for the Chicago Cubs
1966 Michelle Akers, Santa Clara California, soccer forward 1996 Olympics
1965 Brandon Lee, born in Emerson, Colorado, actor, Showdown in Little Tokyo
1965 David Callaghan, cricketer, South African all-rounder in one-dayers 1992
1965 Sherilyn Fenn, born in Detroit, Michigan, actress, 2 Moon Junction, Twin Peaks
1965 Stephanie Marie Elisabeth de Grimaldi, Monte Carlo Monaco, Princess
1964 Dwayne Goettel, born in Canada, musician, industrial, techno genres, member of industrial band Skinny Puppy, played keyboards for band Psyche and Water
1964 Kaitlin Hopkins, New York City, actress, Kelsey-Another World
1964 Sharon Bruneau, born in Toronto, Ontario, actress, Sensuous Muscle
1963 Jani Lane, heavy metal drummer, Warrant-Cherry Pie
1961 Daniel M Tani, Ridley Park, Maryland, astronaut
1961 Gabrielle Carteris, actress, Beverly Hills 90210
1961 Gina Hull, born in Jacksonville, Florida, LPGA golfer, 1989 USX Golf Classic-8th
1959 Anthony LaPlagia, actor, Criminal Justice, Betsy's Wedding
1959 Carolyn Hill, born in Santa Monica, California, LPGA golfer, 1994 McCall's Classic
1959 Mike Horan, NFL punter for the New York Giants
1959 Wade Wilson, NFL quarterback for the Dallas Cowboys
1958 Maureen Madill, born in Coleraine, Nothern Ireland, golfer, British Open Amateur 1979
1957 Donna Adamek, Duarte California, bowler, BWAA Woman of Year 1978-81
1957 Gilbert Hernandez, American Artist
1955 Kate Ashbrook, general secretary, Open Spaces Society
1954 Billy Mumy, California, actor, Will Robinson-Lost in Space, Dear Brigitte
1954 Mike Campbell, guitarist, Tom Petty and Heartbreakers-Breakdown
1954 Bill Mumy, American Actor
1953 Andy Mill, skier/husband of Chris Everet
1953 C. A. Barnett, headmaster, Whitgift School
1952 Andrew Smith, born in Wokingham, Berkshire, England, Andrew David Smith, politician, Labor Party, Member of Parliament for Oxford East
1949 Jimmy Lee Thorpe, Roxboro, North Carolina, PGA golfer, 1985 Greater Milwaukee Open
1948 Debbie Austin, LPGA golfer
1948 Jennifer Adams, superintendent, Central Royal Parks
1948 Rick James, American Musician
1947 Adam Ingram, born in Glasgow, Scotland, politician, Labor Party, Member of Parliament for East Kilbride, Stathaven, Lesmahagow
1947 Terry Hibbitt, soccer star
1946 Bart Braverman, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Bobby-Vega$, Roy-New Odd Couple
1945 Ole Buck, born in Copenhagen, Denmark, composer, pianist, wrote Calligraphy for soprano and chamber orchestra at the age of 20
1944 Leo Burmester, born in Louisville, Kentucky, actor, Flo, Chiefs, Abbys, Odd Jobs
1944 Tommy Duffy, rocker, Echos
1944 Michael Enzi, American Politician
1943 Josceline Dimbleby, cookery writer
1943 Lord Mountevans, born in England, born Edward Patrick Broke Evans, 3rd Baron Mountevans of Chelsea in the County of London
1943 Tina Sloan, New York, actress, Lillian-Guiding Light, Search for Tomorrow
1942 Dave Sincock, cricketer, chinaman bowler played for Australia 1964-66
1942 Terry Jones, Colwyn Bay North Wales, comedian, Monty Python
1941 Anatoliy Firssov, U.S.S.R., ice hockey play, Gold Medals 1964, 1968, 1972 Olympics
1941 Franco Nones, Italy, 30K cross country skier, Gold Medal 1968 Olympics
1941 Robert Walmsley, British Vice-Admiral
1940 Bibi Besch, Vienna Austria, actress, Star Trek 2, Beast Within
1940 Herve Filion, sulky driver, 1969 Canadian Sports Hall of Fame
1939 Del McCoury, bluegrass singer/musician
1939 Paul Gillmor, born in Ohio, member, U.S. House of Representatives from Ohio
1938 Jacky Cupit, golfer, Rookie of Year 1961
1938 Jimmy Carl Black, rocker, Mothers Of Invention
1938 Sherman Hemsley, Philadelphia, actor, All in the Family, Jeffersons, Amen
1937 Don Everly, Brownie, Kentucky, vocalist, Everly Bros-Wake Up Little Susie
1937 Dr. Hook, Ray Sawyer, Ala, vocalist, Dr. Hook-When You're in Love
1937 Garrett Morris, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, actor, SNL, Martin, Carwash
1936 G H Blake, Principal, Collingwood College, Durham U
1935 Ruth Clarke, Moderator, General Assembly of the United Reform Church
1935 Vladimir Viktorovich Aksyonov, U.S.S.R., cosmonaut, Soyuz 22, T-2
1934 Bob Shane, vocalist, Kingston Trio-Scarlet Ribbons
1933 Reynolds Price, U.S. writer, Strengthened by a Pale Green Light
1932 John Hart, born in Denver, Colorado, newsman, CBS News Retrospective, NBC News
1932 John Nott, born in Bideford, Devon, Sir John William Frederic Nott, Conservative Party, served as Secretary of State for Defense 1981 - 1983, was Member of Parliament for St. Ives in Cornwall 1966 - 1983
1932 David Antin, American Poet
1931 Boris Yeltsin, born in Russia, first President of the Russian Federation, endorsed free market economies
1931 Madeline Berthod, born in Switzerland, downhill skier 1956 Olympics gold
1931 Mark Richmond, CEO, Science and Engineering Research Council
1931 Ton Frinking, Dutch MP, CDA
1930 Peter Tapsell, British MP
1928 Eric Evans, Dean, St. Paul's
1928 Peter Gordon Dorrell, archaeologist/photographer
1928 Sam Edwards, physicist
1928 Thoams Eric Evans, dean, St. Paul's
1928 Tom Lantos, born in Hungary, Holocaust survivor, Member, U.S. House of Representatives from California
1928 Ursula Mamlok, composer
1927 Galway Kinnell, born in Providence, Rhode Island, author, Body Rags, Book of Nightmares
1926 Douglas Johnson, historian
1926 Peter Crill, Bailiff of Jersey
1926 Stuart Whitman, born in San Francisco, California, actor, Captain Apache, Ransom, Cimarron Strip
1922 Bogumil Witalis Andrzejewski, professor of Cushtic Languages
1922 Clifford McWatt, cricketer, WI wicket-keeper in 6 Tests 1954-55
1921 Peter Sallis, actor, Tast the Blood of Dracula
1920 Kenneth Bond, former vice-chairman
1920 Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola, France, equest jumper, Gold Medal 1952, 1964 Olympics
1918 Maurice Laing, life president, John Laing
1918 Muriel Spark, Edinburgh Scotland, novelist, Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1916 Gordon Hobday, Lord Lieutenant, Nottinghamshire
1915 Stanley Matthews, 1st British soccer player to be knighted
1914 Hans Zelig, Swiss dancer
1913 Jeffrey Kindersley Quill, Test pilot
1910 Jahangir Khan, cricketer, father of Majid, Indian player 1932-36
1910 Michael Kanin, born in Rochester, New York, director/writer/actor, Woman of the Year
1909 Douglas Hall, Governor, Somaliland Protectorate
1909 Helen Chandler, Charleston, South Carolina, actress, Christopher Strong, Dracula
1908 Albie Booth, collegiate Hall of Fame football star, Yale
1908 Edward Staempfli, composer
1908 George Pal, Hungarian/U.S. director, When Worlds Collide, Puppetoons
1907 Alan Strode Campbell Ross, professor, coined the terms U and non-U
1907 Camargo Guarnieri, Brazil, composer and conductor
1907 Gunter Eich, German literary, Underground Highway, Girls of Viterbo
1907 John Canaday, art critic, Metropolitan Museum of Art Portfolios
1907 Mozart Camargo Guarnieri, composer
1907 Sandor Veress, Hungarian pianist/composer
1906 Hildegarde, Adell Wisconsin, night club vocalist, I'll Be Seeing You
1906 Pierre Cardevielle, French composer and conductor, Amants Captifs
1905 Emilio Segre, born in Tivoli, Italy, physicist, Nobel Prize in Physics, discovered antiprotons, a sub-atomic antiparticle and an element used for Fat Man atomic bomb used on Nagasaki
1905 Ernst Carl Gerlach Stueckelberg
1904 S J Perelman, Brooklyn, author/humorist, Around the World in 80 Days
1904 S. J. Perelman, Author
1903 Georg Rendl, Austria miner/beekeeper/writer, The Bees Novel
1902 Carlo Borbolla, composer
1902 Langston Hughes, poet/translator, Weary Blues
1901 Clark Gable, born in Cadiz, Ohio, actor, 'Gone With the Wind'
1900 Stephen Potter, humorist and writer, School for Scoundrels, Shipbuilders
1897 Denise Robins, London, romantic novelist, 1st Long Kiss
1896 Anastasio "Tacho" Somoza, general/president of Nicaragua, 1937-56
1896 Frank Lane, American Businessman
1895 John Ford, Maine, director, Stagecoach, Air Mail, Quiet Man
1892 K Rudolf Mengelberg, composer/musicologist, Amsterdam Concert Hall
1891 James Price Johnson, composer
1889 Gertrude Caton-Thompson, British archaeologist, Zimbabwe, So Arabia
1887 Dirk Roosenburg, Dutch architect
1885 Camille Chautemps, premier France
1884 Yevgeny Zamyatin, Russia, novelist/playwright, We
1883 Jevgeni B Vachtangov, Armenian/Russian actor and director, Eric XIV
1882 Louis St. Laurent, Compton Quebec, L, 12th Canadian PM, 1948-57
1881 Jose Ignacio Quinton, composer
1880 Antonio Guarnieri, composer
1880 Francesco Balilla Pratella, composer
1879 Sydney Baynes, composer
1878 Hattie Wyatt Caraway, politician/teacher/1st woman elected to senate
1877 Thomas Frederick Dunhill, composer
1875 Eddie Pola, composer, Lullabye of Broadway
1874 Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Austria, poet/dramatist/essayist
1873 Clara Butt, Southwick Sussex, contralto, Country of Hope and Glory
1872 Paul Fort, French poet/founder of Vers et Prose
1872 Alexander Meiklejohn, English Philosopher
1869 Johannes F "Frits" Bakker Sr, actor, Holland Tooneelgezelschap
1859 Victor August Herbert, Dublin Ireland, composer, Babes in Toyland
1848 Adhemar Esmein, French lawyer
1844 Eduard Adolf Strasburger, German botanist, Angiospermen
1844 Granville Stanley Hall, U.S., psychologist
1844 G. Stanley Hall, American Psychologist
1841 William H H Davenport, Buffalo, stage medium
1839 James A. Herne, J Aherne, U.S. playwright, Hearts of Oak
1833 Henry McNeal Turner, black methodist bishop
1829 John Potts Slough, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1827 Alphonse de Rothschild, French banker
1821 Charles Samvei Bovy-Lysberg, composer
1819 Henry Lawrence Eustis, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1810 Charles Lenox Remond, born in Salem Massachusetts, famous black
1807 Henri Klimrath, French lawyer, Memoire sur lesson Olim
1807 William Bowen Campbell, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1805 Auguste Blanqui, France, revolutionary, workers' leader
1801 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad, composer
1801 Thomas Cole, U.S., romantic landscape painter, Hudson River School
1791 Charles J Sax, Belgian music instrument builder
1789 Hippolyte-Andre-Baptiste Chelard, composer
1787 Richard Whately, English Writer
1763 Thomas Campbell, founder, Church of Disciples in America
1757 John P Kemble, England, actor and director, Drury Lane, Covent Garden
1710 Konrad E Ackermann, German actor, Die Oberpfalz
1690 Francesco Maria Veracini, Italian opera composer
1669 Miguel Lopez, composer
1659 Jacob Roggeveen, Dutch Swiss lawyer/navigator, Easter Island
1633 Gabriel Schutz, composer
1605 Isaac Aboab de Fonseca, Portuguese/Netherlands rabbi/mystic
1603 Michael Trumper, composer
1552 Edward Coke, Mileham Norfolk, jurist/politician, defended common law











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter