February 10 Birthdays in History - February 10 Deaths - February 10 Events



1977 Stephanie Ann Foisy, Concord, New Hampshire, Miss America - New Hampshire 1996
1975 Tina Thompson, WNBA forward for the Houston Comets
1974 Andrew English, CFL receiver for the BC Lions
1974 Lea Ghirardi-Rubbi, Colombes France, tennis star, 1994 Futures NC
1974 Ty Law, NFL cornerback for the New England Patriots
1972 Michael Kasprowicz, cricketer, Australian Test fast bowler vs. WI 1996
1972 Nancy Christian, Scottsdale, Arizona, WPVA volleyballer, U.S. Open-17th-1995
1972 Sara Simmons, Belmont Massachusetts, rower 1996 Olympics
1972 Torey Hunter, NFL cornerback for the Houston Oilers
1971 Kevin Sefcik, Oaklawn, Illinois, infielder for the Philadelphia Phillies
1971 Marty Nothstein, Allentown, Pennsylvania, sprint cyclist Olympics-silver-96
1971 Wayne Gandy, tackle for the St. Louis Rams
1970 Alberto Castillo, Dominican/U.S. baseball catcher for the New York Mets
1970 Bobby Jones, born in Fresno, California, pitcher for the New York Mets
1970 Brendan Eppert, born in St. Louis, Missouri, speed skater 1994 Olympics
1970 Asne Seierstad, Norwegian Journalist
1969 Jayhawk Owens, born in Cincinnati, Ohio, catcher for the Colorado Rockies
1969 Tim Clark, U.S. baseball outfielder for the Florida Marlins
1968 Peter Popovic, Koping Swe, NHL defenseman, Montreal Canadiens
1968 Ryan Bowen, U.S. baseball pitcher for the Florida Marlins
1967 Bradley Hughes, Mordialloc VIC, Australasia golfer
1967 Dwayne "Road Grader" White, NFLer, New York Jets, St. Louis
1967 Laura Dern, born in Los Angeles, California, actress, film director, producer, Academy-Award nominated for film, 'Rambling Rose'
1966 Daryl Johnston, NFL running back for the Dallas Cowboys
1965 Lenny Webster, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, catcher for the Montreal Expos
1965 Marjolein Macrander, Dutch actress, Drowned
1964 Francesca Neri, Trento Italy, actress, Ages of Lulu
1964 Mir Aimal Kansi, Quetta Pakistan, murderer, FBI Most Wanted
1964 Sam Graddy, Gaffney, South Carolina, 4x100m runner 1984 Olympics gold
1964 Glenn Beck, American Journalist
1963 Bennie Thompson, NFLer, Saints, Chiefs, Cleveland Browns/Ravens
1963 Harris Huizingh, soccer player, FC Groningen
1963 Joakim Nystrom, Sweden, tennis star
1963 Lenny Dykstra, centerfielder, New York Met, Philadelphia Phillies
1962 Cliff Burton, born in Castro Valley, California, bass player for Metallica, a thrash metal band
1962 Jean-Marie Banos, Lavelanet France, Canada sabre, 1988, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1961 David Ward, cricketer, prolific Surrey batsman
1961 Eva Pfaff, West Germany, tennis star
1961 George Stephanopoulos, presidential adviser, Clinton
1961 Alexander Payne, born in Omaha, Nebraska, film director, screenwriter, co-wrote, 'About Schmidt' and 'I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry'
1960 Lionel Cartwright, Ohio, country vocalist, I Watched it on the Radio
1959 Tonga, Uliuli Fifita, wrestler, WCW/WAR/WWF, Ming, Haku, Islanders
1958 Sharon Stone, born in Meadville, Pennsylvania, actress, Basic Instinct, Total Recall
1957 Debbie Brinkley, Tasmania, golfer, 1990 T25 Victorian Open
1957 Pranab Roy, cricketer, son of Pankaj, Indian batsman 1982
1955 Lusia Mae Harris, born in Minter City, Mississippi, basketball player, Silver Medal 1976 Olympics
1955 Greg Norman, born in Queensland, Australia, PGA golfer, 1984 Kemper
1955 Jim Cramer, American Businessman
1953 Carl Joseph Stone, born in America, composer, electronic music genre, minimalist, studied composition at California Institute of the Arts, served as President of the American Music Center
1953 John Shirley, U.S., sci-fi author, Eclipse Penumbra, Eclipse Corona
1952 Mike Varty, born in Detroit, Michigan, athlete, American football linebacker for the National Football League
1952 Lee Hsien Loong, Singaporean Politician
1951 Roxanne Pulitzer, born in Glendale California, author, Prize Pulitzer
1951 Zeudi Araya, Asmara Ethiopia, Miss Ethiopia, 1969
1951 Robert Iger, born in Los Angeles, California, CEO of The Walt Disney Company, succeeded Michael Eisner
1950 Mark Spitz, born in Modesto, California, swimmer, 9 Gold Medals 1968, 1972 Olympics, Silver Medal 1968 Olympics, Bronze Medal 1968 Olympics
1950 Mike Rutherford, rocker, Genesis-Against All Odds, Mike and Mechanics
1949 Joe Lavender, born in Rayville, Louisiana, football cornerback, played for National Football League's Philadelphia Eagles and Washington Redskins
1948 Conrad Cummings, composer
1946 Donovan [P Leech], Scotland, rocker, Mellow Yellow
1946 Keith Mans, born in England, politician, born Keith Douglas Rowland Mans, Member of Parliament for Wyre, educated at the RAF College Cranwell and the Open University
1945 John Hayes, Secretary-General, British Law Society
1945 Klas Tuinstra, Dutch MP, CDA
1944 Peter Allen, Australia, vocalist/pianist, I Go to Rio, Legs Diamond
1944 Vernor Vinge, American Writer
1943 Ral Donner, Ralph Stuart, Black Mountain, North Carolina, singer, Starfires
1942 Jimmy Merchant, rock vocalist, Frankie Lymon and Teenagers-Why Do Fools
1942 Michael Bishop, CEO, British Midland Airways
1941 John Hampshire, cricketer, of Yorkshire Century on debut for England 1969
1941 Michael Apted, director/researcher, Granada TV
1941 Dave Parnas, American Scientist
1940 Hamish Imlach, folk singer/comic
1940 Mary Rand-Bignal-Toomey, England, long jumper 1964 Olympic gold
1940 Peter Middleton, CEO, Lloyd's of London
1939 Barbara Kolb, Hartford, Connecticut, composer, Trobar Jus
1939 Boris Pickett, vocalist, Monster Mash
1939 Roberta Flack, North Carolina, vocalist, If Ever I Saw Your Face
1939 Adrienne Clarkson, Canadian Journalist
1937 Don Wilson, rock guitarist, Ventures-Walk Don't Run, Batman Theme
1937 Christopher Rose, born in England, Lord Justice Rose, Sir Christopher Rose, judge, member, Privy Council of the United Kingdom, served Court of Appeal of England and Wales
1937 Yuriy Poyarkov, U.S.S.R., volleyball player, Gold Medals 1964, 1968 Olympics, Bronze Medal 1972 Olympics
1936 Sylvia Williams, museum director/curator
1935 Conrad Klapheck, German painter, typewriters
1935 Theodore Antoniou, composer
1933 Richard Schickel, born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, documentary filmmaker, film critic, author, journalist, historian, received Guggenheim Fellowship, published in Time, and Life, magazines, books include, 'Woody Allen: A Life in Film', 'Elia Kazan: A Biography'
1932 Donald Hilton, Moderator, General Assembly of United Reformed Church
1932 Rockin Dopsie Sr, Alton Jay Rubin, Jazz-Fusion singer, Zydeco
1931 Gerhard Rosenfeld, composer
1931 Makoto Shinohara, composer
1931 Thomas Bernhard, born in Heerlen, Netherlands, most prominent German-speaking postwar era author, writer, playwright, novelist
1930 John Gilpin, English ballet dancer, Etudes, Alice in Wonderland
1930 Robert Wagner, born in Detroit, Michigan, actor, It Takes a Thief, Hart to Hart
1929 Hallgeir Brenden, Norway, 15K/18K cross country, Gold Medal 1952, 1956 Olympics
1929 Henk Heidweiler, Surinam ambassador, in Netherlands
1929 Jerry Goldsmith, pianist/composer, Twilight Zone
1929 Jim Whittacker, mountain climber, 1st American to climb Mount Everest
1928 Gene Taylor, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, Representative-D-Mississippi 1989 -
1928 Hans Nielsen, Denmark, lightweight boxer 1924 Olympics gold
1927 Jakov Lind, German/British author, Counting My Footsteps
1927 Leontyne Mary Violet Price, Laurel Mississippi, opera soprano, Porgy and Bess
1927 Nigel Bagnall, British field marshal
1927 Viscount Cowdray, British financier/multi-millionaire
1926 Danny Blanchflower, British soccer player
1924 Bud, Norman, Poile, NHLer
1924 Randy Van Horne, El Paso, Texas, vocalist, Nat King Cole Show
1923 Cesare Siepi, Milan Italy, basso, New York Metropolitan Opera
1922 Harold Hughes, Governor, Democrat, New Jersey
1922 Neva Patterson, Iowa, actress, Governor and JJ, Doc Elliot, Nichols
1922 Harold E. Hughes, American Politician
1921 Adrian Cruft, born Adrian Francis Cruft, son of Eugene Cruft, born in Britain, composer, dubbed a performer's composer, composed church, chamber and orchestral works
1920 J Heslop-Harrison, botanist
1920 Alex Comfort, born in England, physician, poet, novelist, anarchist, pacifist, wrote "The Joy of Sex", a scholarly approach to sexual behavior
1918 Gordon Pirie, England, Group Captain
1918 Idwal Pugh, British ombudsman
1916 Edward R. Roybal, born in Albuquerque, New Mexico, Representative-D-California 1963 - 1993
1914 Larry Adler, Balt, hamonicist, Harmonicats, blacklisted performer
1913 Philippa Bevans, actress, Notorious Landlady, World of Henry Orient
1913 Ragnhild Marie Hatton, historian
1912 Ian Orr-Ewing, born in England, Charles Ian Orr-Ewing, politician, Conservative Party, Member of Parliament for Hendon North, Baronet of Hendon
1910 Dominique Pire, Belgium, educator, aided WW II refugees, Nobel 1958
1910 Douglas Spencer, actor, Thing, This Island Earth, River of No Return
1910 Joyce Grenfell, actress, Pickwick Papers, Americanization of Emily
1910 Paul Whitelaw, cricketer, New Zealand opening batsman vs. England 1933
1910 Douglas Bader, British Soldier
1909 Lord Milne
1908 Jean Coulthard, composer
1907 Grace Hamilton, 1st black member of Georgia state legislature
1906 Erik Rhodes, Ernest Sharpe, actor, Top Hat, Night at the Ritz
1906 Henry Phelps Brown, historian/economist
1906 John "Cat" Thompson, basketball hall of famer, elected 1962
1906 Lon Chaney, Jr., Oklahoma City Oklahoma, actor, Hawkeye, Pistols 'n' Petticoats
1906 Walraven, Wally, van Hall, Dutch banker/resisted Nazis
1905 John Dierkes, Ohio, actor, Daughter of Dr. Jekyll, Hanging Tree
1905 Max Schubert, winemaker
1905 Walter Brown, sports organizer, NBA
1904 John Farrow, born in Sydney, Australia, director/actor, Botany Bay, Wake Island
1903 Matvey Isaakovich Blanter, composer
1902 Armand Bernier, Belgian poet, Sorcier Triste
1902 Stella Adler, New York, actress, My Girl Tisa
1902 Walter H Brattain, Amoy China, U.S. physicist, Nobel 1956-transistor
1898 Bertolt Brecht, Germany, playwright, Mother Courage, composer
1898 Joseph Kessel, French journalist and writer, Army of the Shadows
1898 Judith Anderson, born in Adelaide, Australia, actress, Laura, Rebecca, Tycoon
1898 Robert Keith, Fowler, Indiana, actor, Battle Circus, Branded, Wild One
1897 John Franklin Enders, Conn, microbiologist, polio-Nobel 1954
1896 Olin Howlin, born in Denver, Colorado, actor, Swifty-Circus Boy
1896 Alister Hardy, British Scientist
1894 Roy D'Arcy, SF, actor, Warning Shadows, Revolt of Zombies
1894 [Maurice] Harold MacMillan, London, C, British Prime Minister, 1957-63
1894 Harold MacMillan, English Politician
1893 Jimmy Durante, New York City, long-nosed comedian, and goodnight Mrs. Calabash
1893 William [Bill] T Tilden II, tennis player, U.S. Open 1920-25, 29
1892 Alan Hale, Rufus A Mackahan, Washington D.C., actor, Little John-Robin Hood
1891 Harold RLG, 1st Earl Alexander of Tunis, Governor-General of Canada, 1945 - 1952
1891 Elliot Paul, American Journalist
1890 Boris L Pasternak, Russia, novelist/poet, Dr. Zhivago, Nobel 1958,
1890 Cor Ruys, Dutch actor, Princess Stage
1890 Boris Pasternak, Russian Novelist
1889 Howard Spring, British author/novelist/writer/critic, O Absalom
1888 Giuseppe Ungaretti, born in Alexandria, Egypt, writer, poet, modernist, academic, best known work 'L'allegria' or 'The Joy'
1884 Herbert Hordern, cricketer, pioneering leggie for Australia
1880 Jesse G Vincent, Arkansas, engineer designed 1st V-12 engine
1879 Franz Carl Bornschein, composer
1872 Anne Anema, Dutch lawyer/journalist/politician, ARP
1870 Fritz Klimsch, German sculptor/painter
1869 Vasily Pavovlich Kalafati, composer
1868 William Allen White, Emporia, Kansas, editor, Pulitzer 1942
1866 Bror Beckman, composer
1866 Rafael Altamira Crevea, Spanish lawyer/historian
1862 W H "Gobo" Ashley, cricketer, 7 wkts in 1 Test for South Africa 1889
1847 A N Hornby, cricketer, pioneering England Test batsman
1846 Mildred Childe "Life" Lee, daughter of confederate General Robert E Lee
1846 Lord Charles Beresford, British Politician
1841 Walter Parratt, composer
1827 Peter J Savelberg, Dutch Limburgs monastery founder
1824 Samuel Plimsoll, Bristol England, inventor, Plimsoll line for ships
1821 William Read Scurry, Confederate Army Brigadier General
1819 Richard Storrs Willis, composer
1818 Isham Green Harris, Governor, Confederacy
1807 Abner Clark Harding, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1795 Ary Scheffer, Dutch painter/etcher/sculptor
1788 Johann Peter Pixis, composer
1775 Charles Lamb, born in London, England, critic/poet/essayist
1750 Stanislao Mattei, composer
1741 Franz Adam Veichtner, composer
1735 Johann Christoph Kuhnau, composer
1728 Peter III Feodorovich, German/Russian czar of Russia, 1761-62
1717 Pierre de La Garde, composer
1702 Jean-Pierre Guignon, composer
1696 Johann Melchior Molter, composer
1686 Johann F Gronovius, Dutch physician/botany
1685 Aaron Hill, English playwright and poet, Tragedy of Zara
1670 Norbert van Flowers, Flemish painter
1670 William Congreve, England, writer, Old Bachelor, Way of the World
1637 Henriette Catharina van Nassau, Dutch daughter of Frederik Henry
1609 John Suckling, English Cavalier poet/dramatist/courtier











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter