February 7 Birthdays in History - February 7 Deaths - February 7 Events



1985 Tina Majorino, actress, Waterworld, When a Man Loves a Woman
1979 Cerina Vincent, Miss Nevada Teen USA 1996
1978 Ashton Kutcher, born in Cedar Rapids, Iowa, actor, fashion model, played role of Michael Kelso in 'That '70s Show', produced 'Punk'd', appeared in 'Dude, Where's My Car?'
1977 Christine Scheels, New Berlin Wis, speed skater 1994 Olympics
1977 Hillary Wolf, Chicago, extra lightweight judoka 1996 Olympics
1976 Hrafnhildur Hafsteinsdottir, Miss Universe-Iceland 1996
1976 Terry Battle, running back, Detroit Lions
1975 Alexandre Daigle, Montreal, NHL center, Ottawa Senators
1975 Marika Lehtimaki, ice hockey center, Finland, 1998 Olympics
1975 Wes Borland, American Musician
1974 Ryan Phillips, linebacker for the New York Giants
1974 Steve Nash, NBA guard for the Phoenix Suns
1973 Billy Baumhoff, born in St. Louis, Missouri, soccer midfielder/forward, Gold Medal 1996 Olympics
1973 Juwan Howard, NBA forward and center, Washington Bullets/Wizards
1973 Kristin Godridge, born in Traralgon, Australia, tennis star, 1993 Futures-Singapore
1973 Leanne Schuster, Mesa, Arizona, WPVA volleyballer, National-9th-1995
1973 Sonia Paquette, St-Janvier Quebec, hurdler 1996 Olympics
1973 Tim Bowens, NFL defensive tackle for the Miami Dolphins
1973 Drew Curtis, American Businessman
1972 Aftab Habib, cricketer, Leicestershire righty batsman 1996
1972 John Slaney, St. John's, NHL defenseman for the Los Angeles Kings
1971 Andrew Currey, Australian javelin thrower 1996 Olympics
1971 Marvin Graves, CFL quarterback, Montreal Alouettes
1970 Chris Gardocki, NFL punter for the Indianapolis Colts
1970 Denis Chasse, Montreal, NHL right wing, Winnipeg Jets
1970 Stanley Roberts, NBA center, Los Angeles Clippers, Minnesota Timberwolves
1969 Bucky Richardson, U.S. football quarterback for the Houston Oilers
1969 Fiona Robinson, born in Collie, Australia, basketball player, Bronze Medal 1996 Olympics
1968 Ashely Allen, born in San Antonio, Texas, playmate, Aug, 1992
1968 Martin Sinner, Koblenz Germany, tennis star, 1990 Pretoria
1968 Michael Stich, Germany, tennis star
1968 Peter Bondra, Lutsk Ukr, NHL right wing for the Washington Capitals
1967 Joseph Tilford Leigh Greene, born in Dayton, Ohio, long jumper, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1966 Chris Rock, comedian, SNL, CB4, Boomerang
1965 Jason Gedrick, born in Chicago, Illinois, actor, Heavenly Kid, Class of '96
1965 Kristal Parker-Gregory, Columbus, Ohio, LPGA golfer, 1995 Hawaiian-20th
1964 Cynthia Woodhead, born in Riverside, California, swimmer, Silver Medal 1984 Olympics
1964 Dona L Speir, Norwalk California, playmate, March, 1984
1964 Gretchen Magers, Pittsburgh PA/San Antonio, Texas, tennis star
1963 Heidemarie M Stefanyshyn-Piper, St. Paul, Minnesota, Lieutenant Commander USN/astronaut
1963 Roland Lefebvre, cricket pace bowler, Glamorgan and Holland
1962 Garth Brooks, born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, country vocalist, No Fences
1962 Alan Sippy, cricketer, dashing Bombay lefty batsman of 1980's
1962 David Bryan, rock keyboardist, Bon Jovi-You Give Love a Bad Name
1962 Eddie Izzard, born in Colony of Aden, Yemen, actor, comedian, standup sets include, 'Stripped', 'Dress to Kill', 'Glorious', appeared in films, 'Ocean's Twelve', 'Mystery Men'
1960 James Spader, born in New York City, actor, Endless Love, Wall St, Mannequin
1960 Steve Bronski, rock synthesizer, Bronski Beat-Smalltown Boy
1959 Brian Travers, rock saxophonist, UB40-Red Wine
1959 Sammy Lee, born in Liverpool, England, professional soccer player, midfielder, played for Liverpool, represented England fourteen times
1958 Manuel Mijares, Mexico, spanish vocalist, Maria Bonita
1958 Michele Drake, La Jolla California, playmate, May, 1979
1957 Carney Lansford, born in San Jose, California, Major League Baseball player, third baseman, played for California Angels, Boston Red Sox, Oakland Athletics 1978 - 1992
1956 Emo Philips, American Comedian
1955 Charlie Puleo, born in Glen Ridge, New Jersey, Major League Baseball player, pitcher, played for the New York Mets, Cincinnati Red and Atlanta Braves 1981 - 1989
1955 Rolf Benirschke, Boston, NFL place kicker/TV host, Wheel of Fortune
1955 Damaso Garcia, born in Moca, Dominican Republic, Major League Baseball player, played for the New York Yankees, Toronto Blue Jays and Montreal Expos 1978 - 1989
1954 Miguel Ferrer, born in Santa Monica, California, actor, Robocop
1953 Robert Brazile, born in Mobile, Alabama, football player, linebacker, played for National Football League's Houston Oilers and Kansas City Chiefs, nicknamed 'Dr. Doom', named 1975's NFL Defensive Rookie of the Year
1952 John Hickenlooper, American Politician
1951 Benny Ayala, born in Yauco, Puerto Rico, Benigno Ayala Felix, Major League Baseball player, played outfield, first base, designated hitter for New York Mets, St. Louis Cardinals
1951 Manfred Schumann, born in West Germany, bobsled, Olympic-silver/bronze-1976
1950 Burt Hooton, born in Greenville, Texas, Burt Carlton Hooton, baseball player, nicknamed 'Happy', right-handed starting pitcher for Major League Baseball teams Chicago Cubs, Los Angeles Dodgers
1950 Dan Quisenberry, baseball pitcher for the Kansas City Royals
1950 Marilyn Cochran, Burlington, Vermont, skier, Olympics-1972
1949 Alan Lancaster, bassist, Status Quo-Down Down, On the Level
1949 Sunil Wettimuny, cricket, Sri Lanka open batsman 1975-79 World Cups
1948 Jimmy Greenspoon, LA Cal, rock organist, 3 Dog Night-Joy to the World
1946 Hector Babenco, director, Ironweed, Kiss of the Spider Woman
1946 Lawrence Ascott, rocker, Isotope
1946 Sammy Johns, rocker, Politics, Religion and Her
1945 Gerald Davies, British rugby player
1945 Pete Postlethwaite, actor, The Boxer
1944 Berend baron van Voorst tot Voorst, Dutch foreign state sect, CDA
1944 Berry Esselink, Dutch MP, CDA
1944 Michael A. Andrews, born in Houston, Texas, Representative-D-Texas 1983 - 1995
1942 Ton de Kok, Dutch MP, CDA
1941 Doc Hastings, American Politician
1940 Gary Bond, England, actor, Outback, Zulu, Anne of Thousand Days
1938 Juan Pizarro, baseball player
1938 Robert Frank Baksa, composer
1935 Herb Kohl, Sen-D Wisconsin
1934 Earl King, rocker
1934 King Curtis, Curtis Ousley, U.S. vocalist, Memphis Soul Stew
1934 Piet Bukman, Dutch minister for Development Aid, CDA
1932 Alfred M Worden, Jackson Michigan, Colonel USAF/astronaut, Apollo 15
1932 Gay Talese, author, Honor Thy Father
1928 Al "Fuzzy" Smith, baseball player
1926 Konstantin Petrovich Feokistov, U.S.S.R., cosmonaut, Voskhod I
1925 Arthur Berry, born in Smallthorne, Stoke-on-Trent, England, playwright, artist, teacher, poet, studied, then taught at Burslem School of Art, absorbed by Stoke-on-Trent College of Art, which in 1971 became North Staffordshire Polytechnic, where he taught painting until 1985
1925 H Eisenreich, writer
1925 Marius Constant, Rumania, Dutch composer and conductor, Paradise Lost
1925 Romolo Valli, actor, Bobby Deerfield, Fistful of Dynamite, La Viaccia
1924 Mary Catherine Small Long, born in Hackensack, New Jersey, Representative-D-Louisiana, 1985 - 1987
1924 Dora Bryan, Broadhurst, Southport England, actress, Taste of Honey
1924 Hattie Jacques, Kent England, actress, Carry on Doctor
1924 Johnny Jordaan, Jan van Musscher, Amsterdam folk vocalist
1923 George H H Lascelles, English earl of Harewood/leader, Covent Garden
1923 Keefe Brasselle, Elyria Ohio, actor, Be Our Guest
1921 Athol Rowan, cricketer, brother of Eric, South African off-spinner
1921 Bryan Woods, soldier/clerk
1920 Eddie Bracken, born in Astoria, New York City, actor, Summer Stock, Young and Willing
1920 Oscar Brand, Winnipeg Canada, folk vocalist, Draw Me a Laugh
1919 Dom Helder Camara, Brazilian bishop
1919 Ilse Pausin, Austria, figure skating pairs, Olympics-silver-1936
1917 Dick Emery, born in London, England, actor, Yellow Submarine, Loot, Baby Love
1914 David Ignatow, U.S. poet, Tread the Dark, Rescue the Dead
1914 Jacques Mornard, Ramon Mercader, murderer, Trotsky
1914 Ralph Whitlock, writer
1912 Derek Farr, London, actor, 8 O'Clock Walk, Doctor at Large
1912 Jane Ross, Spokane, Washington actress, Audrey-Phyllis, Coed Fever
1910 Buster Crabbe, 400m U.S. swimmer, Gold Medal 1932 Olympics
1909 Joseph "Poeske" Scherens, Flem cyclist, champ sprinter 1932-37,
1907 Arthur George Bottomley, politician
1905 Olf S von Euler-Chelpin, Swedish physiologist
1905 Paul Nizan, French journalist and writer, L'Humanite, La Conspiration
1905 Ulf Svante von Euler, Sweden, physiologist, Nobel 1970
1904 Milton Krims, writer, Speed
1902 Ethelda Blebtrey, Waterford, New York, 100m swimmer, Gold Medal 1920 Olympics
1901 Bob den Doolaard, Cornelis Spoelstra, Dutch writer, Grape Pickers
1899 Arvid Pelshe, Latvian Communist leader, CPSU Politburo member
1897 Quincy Porter, New Haven, Connecticut, composer
1896 Harold Hoffman, South Amboy, New Jersey, Governor of New Jersey
1896 Jacob Paludan, Danish pharmacist/writer, Jorgen Stein
1891 Joachim Stutschewsky, composer
1885 Sinclair Lewis, novelist/social critic, Main Street, Nobel 1930
1883 Eubie Blake, ragtime composer/pianist, Memories of You
1883 Paul de Backer, Belgian radiologist
1878 Ossip Gabrilovich, composer
1877 Feliks Nowowiejski, composer
1877 Godfrey H Hardy, England, number theorist
1877 Julius Curtius, German minister of Foreign affairs, 1929-..
1877 G. H. Hardy, British Mathematician
1877 Godfrey Harold Hardy, British Mathematician
1875 Erkki Gustav Melartin, composer
1875 Walter Courvoisier, composer
1872 Nikolaos "Sokrates" Politis, Greek lawyer/diplomat/foreign minister
1871 Karl Wilhelm Eugen Stenhammer, composer
1870 Alfred Adler, born in Austria, psychiatrist, Inferiority Complex
1869 Jindrich S Baar, Czechoslovakian pastor/writer, Jan Cimbura
1867 Laura Ingalls Wilder, Wisconsin, kid book author, Little House on Prarie
1866 Raf[ael] Verhulst, Koen Ravestein, Flemish writer, Jesus of Nazarus
1864 Arthur Collins, singer/comedian, Peerless Quartet
1864 Ricardo Castro Herrera, composer
1863 Mieczyslaw Soltys, composer
1862 Bernard Maybeck, U.S. architect, Palace of Fine Arts, SF
1847 Ernst Franck, German composer and conductor
1842 Alexandre Ribit, premier, France
1839 Nicolaas G Pierson, Dutch banker/Suriname premier, 1897-1901
1837 James Augustus Henry Murray, Scotland, created Oxford Dictionary
1834 Dmitri I Mendelejev, Russian chemist, Periodic Table
1833 Ricardo Palma, Peru, writer/poet, Tradiciones Peruanas
1825 Crystobal Oudrid y Segura, composer
1824 William Higgins, discoverer, nature of spiral nebulae
1823 Richard Genee, composer
1822 Joaquin y Garbayo Gaztambide, composer
1817 Leroy Pope Walker, U.S. lawyer/Confederate minister of War, 1861
1812 Charles Dickens, born in England, novelist, Oliver Twist, Tale of 2 Cities
1809 Frederik Paludan-Muller, Danish Romantic poet, Danserinden
1804 John Deere, pioneer manufacturer of agricultural implements
1803 Edgar Quinet, French writer/historian, Ahasverus
1801 John Rylands, England, merchant/philanthropist
1758 Benedikt Emanuel Schack, composer
1753 Rhijnvis Feith, Dutch mayor/writer, Zwolle/Thirsa
1741 Henry Fuseli, British Artist
1740 Adam-Philippe Custine, French earl/general/MP
1739 Joseph Pouteau, composer
1710 William Boyce, English organist/composer of Cathedral music
1707 Carl August Thielo, composer
1700 Philippe Buache, French geographer/cartographer, Contourlijnen
1693 Anna Ivanova Romanova, empress of Russia, 1730-40,
1688 Maria Louise van Hessen-Kassel, Marijke Meu, princess of Orange
1655 Jean-Franeois Regnard, French comedy writer, Slave in Algeria
1612 Thomas Killigrew, English humorist/playwright/leader, King's Men
1589 Jacob de Witt, Dutch mayor, Dordrecht, mathematician
1556 Maria van Nassau, Dutch countess of Buren
1478 Thomas More, lawyer/lord chancellor of England/saint, Utopia











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter