January 1 Birthdays in History - January 1 Deaths - January 1 Events



1975 Becky Kellar, ice hockey defenseman, Canada, 1998 Olympics
1975 Chris Anstey, NBA center, Dallas Mavericks
1974 Johnie Church, NFL defensive end for the Seattle Seahawks
1973 Clyde Wijnhard, soccer player, Ajax, RKC
1973 Fang Li, Hunan China, tennis star, 1991 Futures-Bilbao-ESP
1973 Justin Armour, NFL wide receiver for the Buffalo Bills
1973 Mercury Hayes, wide receiver for the Atlanta Falcons
1973 Saffron Burrows, English Actress
1972 Barron Miles, NFL def back for the Pittsburgh Steelers/WLAF corner, Frankfurt
1972 Ivan Droppa, hockey defenseman, Team Slovakia 1998
1972 Catherine McCormack, English Actress
1971 Beno Bryant, WLAF running back for the Amsterdam Admirals
1971 Bobby Holik, Jihlava, Czech, Republic, NHL left wing, New Jersey Devils, Team Czechoslovakian Republic
1971 Bridget Pettis, WNBA guard, Phoenix Mercury
1971 Kevin Lee, NFL wide receiver for the New England Patriots
1971 Kevin Mitchell, NFL linebacker for the San Francisco 49ers
1970 Brian Morton, Wollongong Australia, canoeist 1996 Olympics
1970 Tom Sier, soccer player, South Carolina Heerenveen
1970 Vadim Glovatskiy, hockey defenseman, Team Kazakhstan Olympics-1998
1969 Morris Chestnut, actor, Boyz N the Hood
1969 Reemt Pyka, Bremerhaven GER, hockey forward, Team Germany
1968 John de Visser, soccer player, South Carolina Heerenveen
1968 Sandy Beasley, Richmond BC, softball outfielder 1996 Olympics
1967 Andy Heck, NFL tackle, Seattle Seahawks, Chicago Bears
1967 Derrick Thomas, NFL linebacker for the Kansas City Chiefs
1966 Mika Nieminen, Tampere FIN, hockey forward, Team Finland, Bronze Medal 1998 Olympics
1966 Rawley Valberde, Oceanside California, actor, Amado-Santa Barbara
1965 Andrew O Valmon, born in Brooklyn, New York, 400m runner
1965 Harry Galbreath, NFL guard for the Green Bay Packers
1965 Mark Dewey, U.S. baseball player, Pittsburgh Pirates
1964 Dedee Pfeiffer, born in Midway City, California, actress, appeared on Cybill Shepherd's television series, Cybill, featured in Playboy magazine, February 2002
1963 Glenn Trimble, cricketer, son of Sam Two ODI's for Australia 1986
1963 Lance Smith, NFL guard for the New York Giants
1963 Laura Ingraham, American Celebrity
1962 Ravshanbek Aliyev, Kirgiz, cosmonaut
1962 Richard Roxburgh, born in Albury, Australia, actor, films include, 'Van Helsing', 'Like Minds', 'Hawke', 'Sanctum'
1961 Irv Eatman, NFL tackle for the Houston Oilers
1961 Marcia Cross, actress, Melrose Place
1960 Michael David Morrison, actor, Caleb Snyder-As the World Turns
1959 Abdul Ahad Mohmand, Afghanistan, cosmonaut, Soyuz TM-6
1958 Grandmaster Flash, Joseph Saddler, New York City, rocker, Message
1958 Ren Woods, born in Portland, Oregon, actress, Fanta-Roots
1956 Anatoli Borisovich Polonsky, Russia, Lt-colonel/cosmonaut
1956 Sergei Vasiliyevich Avdeyev, Russian cosmonaut, Soyuz TM-15, SK:TM-28
1955 Michael James Sullivan, born in Gary, Indiana, PGA golfer, 1980 Southern Open
1954 F. R. David, born in Menzel Bourguiba, Tunisia, singer, band member of French rock band, Les Variations, hit 'Words', 1982, sold eight million records worldwide
1954 Robert Menendez, American Politician
1953 Alpha Blondy, Seydou Kone, Ivory coast, reggae singer, Jerusalem
1951 Frans Kellendonk, author, Ruin, The Good for Nothing
1950 Morgan Fisher, rock keyboardist, British Lions
1950 Svetlana Georgievna Beregovkina, Russia, cosmonaut
1950 Yevgeni Vladimirovich Saley, cosmonaut
1949 Nikolai Tikhonovich Moskalenko, Russia, cosmonaut
1949 Peter Dormer, arts writer
1948 Lynn Abbey, American Author
1947 Alexei Ivanovich Bobrov, Russia, cosmonaut
1947 Gary "BB" Coleman, blues vocal/guitarist/producer
1947 Peter Lankhorst, Dutch MP, PPR
1947 Vladimir Georgiyevich Titov, Rus cosmonaut, Soyuz T-8, TM-4, STS-63
1947 Jon Corzine, American Politician
1946 Manfred Stengl, Austria, 2 man lugist 1960 Olympics gold
1945 Jacques Ickx, Belgium, Le Mans auto race, 6-time winner
1945 Jacky Ickx, Belgian Celebrity
1944 Charlie Davis, cricketer, WI batsman in 15 Tests 1968-73
1943 Jerilyn Britz, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, LPGA golfer, 1979 U.S. Women's Open
1942 Country Joe McDonald, California, rock guitarist and vocalist, & the Fish
1942 Don Novello, Father Guido Sarducci, Ashtabula, Ohio, comedian, SNL
1942 Gennadi Vassilyevich Sarafanov, U.S.S.R., cosmonaut, Soyuz 15
1942 George Couroupos, composer
1942 Martin Frost, born in Glendale, California, Representative-D-Texas 1979 - 2005
1942 Al Hunt, American Journalist
1940 Frank Langella, Bayonne, New Jersey, actor, Dracula, Diary of a Mad Housewife
1940 Jack Kiefer, Columbia, Pennsylvania, PGA golfer, 1994 Ralphs Senior Classic
1940 Laszlo Sary, born in Hungary, composer, pianist, known for 1970's minimal style compositions
1940 Richard Henry Orton, composer
1938 Beatrix Wilhelmina Armgard, Queen of Netherlands, 1980-
1938 Bill Emerson, born in Saint Louis, Missouri, Representative-R-Missouri 1981 - 1996
1936 Eve Queler, New York City, conductor
1936 Willye B White, U.S. jumper, Olympics-silver-1956
1935 Harold Martina, Netherland Antilles, pianist/conductor
1935 Valentin Nikolaevich N Benderov, Russia, cosmonaut
1934 Lakhdar Brahimi, Public Servant
1933 Anders Bo Leif Linde, composer
1933 James A. Abrahamson, USAF/astronaut
1933 Joe Orton, England, actor/dramatist, Prick Up Your Ears
1932 Arnfried G D P, Dutch manufacturer, breadcrumbs, drugs dealer
1931 Siddig El Nigoumi, ceramicist
1930 Gaafar Muhammad Nimeiry, premier and president, Sudan
1930 Frederick Wiseman, American Director
1929 Holling Gustav Vapor, character on Northern Exposure
1928 Ernest R Tidyman, Ohio, novelist/screenwriter, French Connection
1928 Khan Mohammad, cricketer, Pakistan fast-med bowler, 54 wkts in 13 Tests
1927 Barbara Baxley, Stockton California, actress, Norma Rae, Countdown
1927 Juliusz Luciuk, composer
1927 Maurice Bejart, France, ballet choreographer, Rite of Spring
1927 Yuri Grigorovich, Leningrad, choreographer
1927 Vernon L. Smith, American Economist
1926 Claire Polin [Schaff], composer flautist/musicologist
1925 George Conner, NFL tackle, linebacker for the Chicago Bears
1925 Valentina Cortesa, Milan Italy, actress, Kidnap Syndicate
1923 Chalmers Goodlin, U.S. test pilot, XS-1
1923 Milton Jackson, U.S., vibraphonist, Milt of Bags
1922 Ernest Hollings, born in Charleston, South Carolina, Senator-D-South Carolina 1966 - 2005
1922 Fritz Hollings, American Politician
1921 Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, Algerian/French cross country, Gold Medal 1956 Olympics
1920 Elisabeth Andersen, Anna de Bruyn, Dutch actress, Yerma, Titania
1919 Bernard Drukker, Dutch organist/pianist/orchestra leader, Devil's Wheel
1919 Carole Landis, Fairchild WI, actress, One Million BC, Topper Returns
1919 J. D. Salinger, American Novelist, Catcher in the Rye
1918 Willy den Ouden, Dutch swimmer, WR 100m, 1:04.06
1916 Earl Wrightson, born in Baltimore, Maryland, singer, Paul Whiteman's Goodyear Revue
1915 Francois Bondy, writer
1915 Lewis Bingham Keeble, town planner
1913 Eliot Janeway, financial writer, Economics of Chaos
1912 Kim Philby, British spy/Soviet mole
1912 Victor Reuther, Wheeling, West Virginia, labor leader
1911 Hank Greenberg, Hall-of-Fame 1st baseman, Detroit Tiger
1910 Russ Bender, actor and writer, Amazing Colossal Man, Space Monster
1909 Barry Goldwater, born in Phoenix, Arizona, Senator-R-Arizona 1953 - 1965, 1969 - 1987, Republican Presidential candidate 1964
1909 D. D. Hindlekar, cricketer, Indian batsman and wicket-keeper 1936-46
1909 Dana Andrews, Collins Mississippi, actor, Battle of the Bulge, Laura
1908 Kinue Hitoma, Japan, 800m runner, Silver Medal 1928 Olympics
1907 Erich Schmid, composer
1906 Frank Stack, Canada, speed skater, Olympic-bronze-1932
1905 Charles Melvin Price, born in East St. Louis, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1945 - 1988
1902 Buster Nupen, cricketer, 1-eyed South African quick, great on matting
1902 Dimiter Nenov, composer
1901 Christine WI Wittewaall van Stoetwegen, Dutch MP, CDD
1900 Hubert van Doorne, Dutch auto manufacturer, DAF
1900 William Haines, Staunton, Virginia, actor, Fast Life, Little Annie Rooney
1900 Xavier Cugat, born in Barcelona, Spain, bandleader, married Abbe Lane, Charo
1899 Juozas Tallat-Kelpsa, composer
1899 Lev V Kuleshov, Russian director/theorist, Po Zakonu
1899 Raymond Loucheur, composer
1898 George van Derton, Belgian
1898 George van Derton, Belgian racer, won 500 race
1898 Viktor Ullmann, opera composer, Der Kaiser von Atlantis
1897 Walter Greaza, St. Paul, Minnesota, actor, Martin Kane Private Eye
1896 Maurice Jacobson, composer
1896 Teinosuke Kinugasa, Japans actor and director, Jujiro, Jigoku-mon
1896 Yitzhak Edel, composer
1895 Nathaniel Shilkret, New York City, conductor
1895 J. Edgar Hoover, American Public Servant
1892 Artur Rodzinski, Spalato, Dalmatia, Poland, conductor/composer
1892 Manuel Roxas y Acuna, 1st president Philippines
1892 Miklos Radnai, composer
1891 Frank Pettingell, Liverpool England, actor, Gaslight, Goose Steps Out
1890 Florence Lawrence, Hamilton Ont, silent screen actress, Confidence
1889 Alexander Smallens, St. Petersburg, Russia, conductor
1889 Charles Bickford, Cambridge Massachusetts, actor, John-The Virginian
1889 Tadeusz Jarecki, composer
1889 Tom Dugan, Dublin Ireland, actor, Circus Clown, Drag, Skyway
1887 Wilhelm Canaris, German admiral/head German military intelligence
1885 Roland Diggle, composer
1885 Charles Seymour, American Historian
1883 Federigo Tozzi, Italian writer and journalist, La Torre, Tre Croci
1883 [Hei]ko E Arnoldi, Dutch actor, 3 Drops of Water, theater director
1882 W C Wendelaar, mayor of Alkmaar, 1919-34, Dutch MP, VVD
1881 Carry van Bridges, de Haan, Dutch author, Heleen, Eva
1880 Edie Martin, born in London, England, actress, Titfield Thunderbolt
1880 Shalom Asch, Poland, yiddish writer, Motke Ganev
1879 Edward M Forster, England, novelist, Howards End, Passage to India
1879 Emile Argand, Swiss geologist, Dekbladen Theory
1879 Ernest Jones, British psychoanalyst, Life and Work of Sigmund Freud
1879 William Fox, U.S. film pioneer, Nickelodeon
1879 Edward M. Forster, English Novelist
1879 E. M. Forster, English Novelist
1878 Edwin Franko Goldman, composer
1878 Francois Ambrosiny, French dancer/choreograph, L'oiseau enchante
1876 Johan C Altorf, sculptor, October 3rd monument
1875 Charles Rist, French economist
1875 N F Druce, cricketer, 5 Tests for England vs. Australia 1897-98
1874 Hugo Leichtentritt, composer
1874 Frank Knox, American Public Servant
1873 Mariano Azuela, Mexico, novelist, The Flies, The Bosses
1869 Louis EJM de la Vallee-Poussin, Belgian indologist
1867 Charles Edward Montague, English author/critic, Fiery Particles
1867 Lew Fields, comedian, of Weber and Fields
1865 Giuseppe Ferrata, composer
1864 Alfred Stieglitz, U.S. photographer/art dealer, Camera Work
1863 Aleko Konstantinov, Bulgarian writer, To Chicago and Back
1863 Pierre de Coubertin, France, baron, revived Olympic games
1862 Snitz Edwards, Hungary, actor, College, Phantom of the Opera
1854 James Frazer, Britain, anthropologist/author, The Golden Bough
1854 James G. Frazer, Scottish Scientist
1853 Hans Koessler, composer
1846 Nikola Pasic, Serbian nationalist/premier, 1891..1926
1843 Nikolay Nikolayevich Lodizhensky, composer
1838 William Hugh Young, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1835 Charles Bowen, English Judge
1834 Ludovic Halevy, French Author
1831 William Joseph Westbrook, composer
1827 William Lewis "Old Tige" Cabell, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1826 Robert Rainy, born in Glasgow, Scotland, minister, professor of Church history at New College, theological seminary, principal of New College, argued against Dean Stanley's Broad Church views
1819 Arthur Hugh Clough, poet, friend of Matthew Arnold
1819 George Foster Shepley, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1817 Martin H Klaproth, Germany, chemist
1815 Charles Renouvier, French philosopher, neocriticism
1809 John Pieter Heije, Dutch physician/writer/poet, Silver Fleet
1803 Richard Henry Horne, English Poet
1800 Sydney Nelson, composer
1800 Vaclav Horak, composer
1793 Francis Bond Head, Canadian Statesman
1792 Henrik A. Bjerregaard, Norwegian writer/poet, Sonner af Norge
1784 William Beale, composer
1777 Micah Hawkins, composer
1767 Maria Edgeworth, Irish Novelist
1764 John Kinker, Dutch linguist/philosopher/poet, Minderjarige Zangster
1752 Elizabeth Griscom, Betsy, Ross, flag maker
1752 Betsy Ross, American Celebrity
1748 Giovanni Furno, composer
1745 "Mad" Anthony Wayne, general
1745 Anthony Wayne, American Soldier
1735 Paul Revere, silversmith and U.S. patriot, 'The British are coming'
1734 John F E Acton, cruel premier of Naples
1729 Edmund Burke, British author, Philosophy and Inquiry
1723 Christian Friedrich Gregor, composer
1714 Kristijonas Donelaitis, Lutheran pastor, Lithuanian poet, The Seas
1709 Johann H H Butz, German/Dutch organ builder
1697 Johann Pfeiffer, composer
1652 Johann Krieger, composer
1638 Antoinette du Ligier de la Guard Deshoulieres, French poet/playwright
1628 Christoph Bernhard, German composer
1622 Isaac Sweers, Dutch Admiral/general/Civil rights activist
1618 Bartolome Esteban Murillo, Spain, Baroque artist [baptized]
1614 John Wilkins, English Clergyman
1520 Franciscus Balduinus, Francois Baudouin, lawyer
1504 Caspar Cruciger, German church reformer
1481 Huldrych Zwingli, Swiss Protestant reformer
1467 Sigismund I, the old, king of Poland
1449 Lorenzo de'Medici, The Magnificent of Florence
1431 Alexander VI [Rodrigo Borgia], Spanish/Italian pope, 1492 - 1503
1387 Charles, The Angry One, king of Navarra, 1349-87
379 Basilius, the Great, of Caesarea, holyman, Moralia











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter