January 17 Birthdays in History - January 17 Deaths - January 17 Events



1981 Ray J, born in Carson, California, singer, record producer, actor, son of gospel singer William Norwood
1980 Zooey Deschanel, born in Los Angeles, California, American Actress
1978 Irina A. Borisova, Miss Universe-Ukraine 1996
1978 Tommy S. Parker, producer with 2 Guys and A Dream Films
1977 Ali el Kattabi, soccer player, Sparta
1975 Coco Lee, Chinese Musician
1974 Derrick Mason, wide receiver for the Tennessee Oilers
1974 Guillermo Mercedes, Dominican/US baseball infielder for the Texas Rangers
1974 Marcus Spriggs, offensive tackle for the Buffalo Bills
1974 Sharon Marie Ferris, New Zealand, yachter 1996 Olympics
1973 Amanda Elizabeth Spivey, Spartanburg, South Carolina, Miss America-South Carolina 1996
1972 Rohn Meyer, CFL offensive linebacker for the Calgary Stampeders
1972 Wendall Gaines, NFL tight end for the Arizona Cardinals
1971 Derek Plante, Cloquet, NHL center for the Buffalo Sabres
1971 Peter Winter, Australian decathlete 1996 Olympics
1971 Tyler Houston, U.S. baseball catcher, Atlanta Braves
1971 Kid Rock, born in Romeo, Michigan, singer, songwriter, Grammy-Award winner, hits include, 'All Summer Long', 'American Bad Ass', sold over 22 million albums
1970 Candace Murray, Vancouver BC, softball shortstop 1996 Olympics
1970 Darnell Walker, NFL cornerback, Atlanta Falcons, San Francisco 49ers
1970 Jeremy Roenick, born in Boston, Massachusetts, NHL center, Team USA, Blackhawks, Coyotes
1969 Naveen Andrews, born in London, England, actor, appeared on television show, 'Lost' as Sayid Jarrah
1967 Gregory Caccia, Bayshore, New York, team handball right back 1996 Olympics
1967 William Michael Heinen, Jr., Rayne, Louisiana, PGA golfer, 1994 Shell Houston
1966 Anna Ivan, La Jolla Cal, tennis star
1966 Don Myrah, born in Oakland California, cyclist, Olympics-20th-96
1966 Karissa Rushing, Benton Arkansas, Miss Arkansas-America 1991
1966 Rexton Gordon, Jamaican dj/rapper, Shabba Ranks-Extra Naked
1966 Shabba Ranks, born in Sturgetown, St. Ann, Jamaica, born Rexton Rawlston Fernando Gordon, reggae singer, recording artist, sex symbol, popular dancehall DJ, toaster, successful U.S. crossover artist, became first Grammy-Award winning dancehall artist
1966 Trish Johnson, Bristol England, LPGA golfer, 1993 Las Vegas
1964 Jeff Tabaka, U.S. baseball pitcher for the San Diego Padres
1964 Michelle Obama, born in Chicago, Illinois, maiden name, Michelle LaVaughn Robinson, first African-American First Lady of the United States, husband to Barack Obama, 44th President of the United States, employed by Sidley Austin law firm and University of Chicago Medical Center
1962 Jim Carrey, born in Ontario, Canada, actor, Living Color, Dumb and Dumber, Mask
1961 Maia Chiburdanidze, Kutaisi U.S.S.R., women's world chess champ
1960 Chili Davis, born in Kingston, Jamacia, outfielder for the California Angels
1960 John Crawford, Palo Alto California, bass, Berlin-You Take My Breath Away
1959 Susanna Hoffs, actress/rocker, Bangles-Walk Like an Egyptian
1958 Jez Strode, born in England, born Jeremy Strode, drummer, musician, pop band genre, member of British pop band, Kajagoogoo
1957 Donna Stone, New Jersey, fencer-epee 1996 Olympics
1957 Steve Harvey, American Actor
1956 Mitch Vogel, Alhambra California, actor, Jamie-Bonanza
1956 Paul Young, rock vocalist/keyboardist, Every Time You Go Away
1955 Steve Earle, born in San Antonio, Texas, country singer, Guitar Town
1954 Janet Dykman, Monterey Park California, archer 1996 Olympics
1954 Robert F Kennedy, Jr., attorney, Natural Resources Defense Council
1952 Larry Fortensky, former husband of Liz Taylor, 7th
1952 Ryuichi Sakamoto, Japanese, rocker, Academy Award 1988, Yellow Magic Orchestra
1951 Rolando Thoeni, Italy, slalom 1972 Olympics bronze
1949 Andy Kaufman, born in New York City, comedian/actor, Latka Gravas-Taxi
1949 Debbie Watson, La Mirada California, actress, Karen, Tammy
1949 Anita Borg, American Scientist
1948 Alexander "Alec" Erwin, South African worker's union leader
1948 Mick Taylor, rock bassist, Rolling Stones-Brown Sugar
1947 Gail Toushin, LPGA golfer
1947 Jane Elliot, New York City, actress, Baby Boom, General Hospital, Knots Landing
1947 Todd Susman, born in St. Louis, Missouri, actor, Goodnight Beantown
1947 Ulysses Dove, dancer and choreographer
1945 William Hart, U.S. singer, 4 Gents, Delfonics-I'm Sorry
1943 Chris Montez, born in Los Angeles, California, rocker, singer, guitarist, rhythm and blues, Latino rock, recording Let's Dance with Monogram Records was on the Billboard Hot 100 Chart in the U.S.
1943 Daniel Charles Brandenstein, Watertown Wi, ast, STS-8, 51-G, 32, 49
1942 Muhammad Ali, heavyweight champ boxer, 1964 - 1967 1974 - 1978
1942 Randy Boone, Fayetteville, North Carolina, actor, Cimarron Strip, Virginian
1940 H Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya, 1500m runner, Gold Medal 1968, 1972 Olympics
1940 Oswald Mbuyiseni Mtshali, South African poet, Fireflames
1940 Tabare Vazquez, Uruguayan Statesman
1939 Antao D'Souza, cricketer, Pakistani pace bowler in six Tests 1959-62
1939 Maury Povich, TV host, Current Affair, Maury, Mr Connie Chung
1939 Toini Gustafson, born in Sweden, 5K/10K cross country skier, Gold Medal 1968 Olympics
1938 John Bellairs, U.S., sci-fi author, Chessmen of Doom
1938 Paul Revere, Harvard Nebraska, pianist, Paul Revere and Raiders
1937 Alain Badiou, born in Rabat, Morocco, influential French philosopher, chair, subscribes to an anti-postmodern form of continental philosophy
1936 Jerry Fogel, born in Rochester, New York, actor, Jerry-Mothers-in-Law, White Shadow
1935 Jimmy Powell, born in Dallas, Texas, PGA golfer, 1990 Southwestern Bell Classic
1935 Paul O[sborne] Williams, U.S., sci-fi author, Ends of the Circle
1935 Ruth Ann Minner, American Politician
1934 Donald Cammell, film director
1934 Shari Lewis, born in Bronx, New York, ventriloquist/puppeteer, Lamb Chop
1934 Sydney Phillip Hodkinson, composer
1933 Aga Khan, religious leader, Muslims
1933 Bruno Schroder, British baron/banker/multi-millionaire
1933 Dalida, Cairo, actress/singer, Miss Egypt, The 6th Day
1933 Sheree North, Dawn Bethel, Louisiana, actress, Mary Tyler Moore Show
1933 Yolande Christina Dalida, Cairo Egypt
1931 Frederick Alfred Fox, composer
1931 James Earl Jones, Mississippi, actor, Darth Vader, Exorcist II, Soul Man
1931 L Douglas Wilder, Gov-D-Va
1930 Bill Benyon, English large landowner/Conservative Lower house leader
1929 Jacques "Jake the Snake" Plante, Quebec, NHL goaltender, #1
1928 Jean Barraque, French composer
1928 Ken Archer, cricketer, Australian batsman, 5 Tests early 50s
1928 Vidal Sassoon, London, hair stylist/CEO, Vidal Sasson
1927 Donald Erb, Youngstown, Ohio, composer
1927 Eartha Kitt, singer and actress, Catwoman-Batman
1927 Michael Herford Wooller, TV/film producer
1926 Clyde Walcott, cricketer, one of the three W's, later ICC chairman
1926 Moira Shearer, Dunfermline Scotland, ballerina, Red Shoes
1926 Richard Michael Hills, comedy script writer
1926 Newton N. Minow, American Lawyer
1925 A H Kardar, cricketer, Pak 1st Test captain, prev played for India
1925 Annie Delorie, Dutch opera singer, Scenes and Arias
1925 Duane Hanson, U.S. sculptor
1925 Rock Hudson, born in Winnetka, Illinois, actor, McMillian and Wife
1924 Jewel Plummer Cobb, educator/president, California State University at Fullerton
1923 Onno Molenkamp, Dutch actor, Lifespan, Broken Mirrors, The Lift
1922 Betty White, Oak Park, actress, Mary Tyler Moore Show, Golden Girls
1922 Luis Echeverria Alvarez, president Mexico
1921 Dehl Berti, born in Pueblo, Colorado, actor, John Taylor-Guns of Paradise
1920 Joseph George Handy Hendleman, musician
1920 Nora Kaye, New York City, prima ballerina
1918 Joseph Walker Barr, banker/politician
1917 Maruthur Gopalan Ramachandran, MGR, Indian film star, politician
1917 Oskar Morawetz, Svetla Czechoslovakia, composer
1917 Ulyses Simpson Kay, composer
1916 Joel Herron, born in Chicago, Illinois, orchestra leader, Jaye P Morgan Show
1914 William Stafford, American Poet
1913 Werenfried [Flip] van Straaten, founder, Oostpriesterhulp
1913 Yuvraj of Patiala, cricketer, scored 24 and 60 in only Test India vs. Eng
1912 Orest Alexandrovich Evlahkov, composer
1911 Hermann Pfrogner, Austria, musicologist, Zerrissene Orpheus
1910 Edith S. Green, born in Trent, South Dakota, Representative-D-Oregon 1955 - 1974
1910 Michael Economides, restaurateur
1908 Akkineni LV Lakshmi Varaprasada Rao Prasad, producer
1907 Henk H Badings, Bandung Indonesia, Dutch opera composer, Orestes
1905 Franz Schmid, Germany, ascended northside of Matterhorn, 1931
1904 Grant Withers, Pueblo CO, actor, Oklahoma, Annie
1904 Patsy Ruth Miller, actress, Quebec, Wide Open, Sap, Twin Beds
1903 Warren Hull, Gasport, New York, actor, Strike it Rich, Who in the World
1902 Geoffrey W. Lloyd, British minister of Brandstoffen/Energy, 1951-55
1901 Vasily Petrovich Shirinsky, composer
1900 Olga Maria Nicolis di Robilant, patron of the arts
1899 Al Capone, born in Brooklyn, New York, gangster, Chicago bootlegging
1899 Nevil Shute [Norway], London, novelist, On the Beach, Town Like Alice
1899 Robert Maynard Hutchins, U.S., educator/civil libertarian
1899 Roel [Martinus F] Houwink, Dutch literary, 1 Man Without Character
1899 Robert M. Hutchins, American Educator
1897 Nils Asther, Malmo Sweden, actor, Bluebeard, Night Monster
1896 Harry Reser, born Piqua, Ohio, orchestra leader, Sammy Kaye Show
1891 Marjorie Gateson, born in Brooklyn, New York, actress, One Man's Family
1891 Norman "Squab" Read, U.S. aviator who lived to be 101
1891 Walter Eucken, German economist
1886 Glenn Luther Martin, aviator, Collier Trophy-1933
1886 Ronald Firbank, London, novelist, Flower Beneath the Foot
1885 E Ball-Hennings, writer
1885 Joseph Arendt, Belgian worker's union leader
1884 Noah Beery, U.S. actor, Mark of Zorro, Sea Wolf
1881 Alfred R Radcliffe-Browne, British anthropologist, Andaman Islanders
1880 Mack Sennett, movie creator, Keystone Kops
1878 Oscar Apfel, Cleveland, actor, Abraham Lincoln, Inspiration, Before Dawn
1877 Hans Jelmoli, composer
1876 Olga Fastrova, writer
1873 Francois Rasse, composer
1864 Lucien Herr, France, scientist, Corresp entre Schiller et Schiller
1863 David Lloyd George, L-PM-Britain, 1916-22
1863 Henry Charles Tonking, composer
1863 Konstantin S Stanislavski, Russia, director, Stanislavski Method
1862 John E Akkeringa, Dutch painter/etcher
1858 Tomas Carrasquilla, Colombian author, Frutos de mi Tierra
1857 Eugene Augustin Lauste, developer, 1st sound-on-film recording
1857 Wilhelm Kienzl, Austrian composer, Evangelimann
1853 Alva Vanderbilt Beaumont, women's rights advocate and activist
1850 Alexander Sergeyevich Taneyev, St. Petersburg Russia, composer
1845 Lucas Lindeboom, Dutch vicar/evangelist, Vredebond
1842 Anton G van Hamel, founder, Roman Philology in Netherlands
1840 Paul Meyer, French Writer
1836 Jose Silvestre de los Dolores White Lafitte, composer
1835 Antanas Baranauskas, Lithuanian bishop/poet/dialectologist
1835 Johan Filip von Schantz, composer
1834 Wilhelmina J R Albregt-Engelman, Dutch actress/daughter of Mimi Bia
1829 Catherine Booth, American Activist
1828 Lewis Addison Grant, Major General Union volunteers
1820 Anne Bronte, English novelist/poet, Tenant of Wildfell Hall
1818 Antoine Dorion, L, joint premier of Canada, 1858, 1863-64
1814 Ellen Wood, English author, East Lynne, Pomeroy Abbey
1806 James Madison Randolph, Jefferson's grandson, 1st born in White House
1800 Caleb Cushing, American Diplomat
1771 Charles Brockden Brown, father of American novel, Wieland
1769 Ole Andreas Lindeman, composer
1761 James Hall, Scotland, geologist
1759 Paul Cuffe, Massachusetts, merchant/shipbuilder/black nationalist
1745 Nicolas Roze, composer
1734 Francois-Joseph Gossec, Belgian-French composer, Les Pacheurs, Mirza
1733 Thomas Linley, composer
1732 Stanislaw II August Poniatowski, last king of Poland, 1764-95
1728 Johann Gottfried Muthel, composer
1719 Jean-Joseph Vade, composer
1712 John Stanley, composer
1706 Benjamin Franklin, Boston, kite flyer, statesman, and inventor
1683 Gerard van Loon, Dutch historian
1659 Antonio Veracini, composer
1657 Pieter van Bloemen, Standaart, Flemish painter, baptized
1612 Thomas Fairfax, Lord Fairfax, English Parliamentary general
1600 Pedro Calderon de la Barca, born in Madrid, Spain, writer, dramatist, Spanish Golden Age, works include, 'La vida es sueno', or, 'Life is a Dream'
1574 Robert Fludd, composer
1545 Antonio Pace, composer
1517 Antonio Scandello, Italian composer, Passion of Johannes
1504 Pius V, Antonio Ghislieri saint, pope, 1566 - 1772
1501 Leonhard Fuchs, Germany, botanist, History of Plants
1463 Frederick III, the Wise, elector of Saxony, 1486-25, protector Luther
1342 Philip, the Bold, duke of Burgundy











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter