January 2 Birthdays in History - January 2 Deaths - January 2 Events



1980 Stephanie Stiegler, born in Santa Monica, California, pairs skater, & Zimmerman
1978 Devin Doherty, actor, Jimmy Clayton-Swan's Crossing
1976 Paz Vega, Spanish Actress
1974 Juha Lind, NHL forward, Team Finland, Dallas, Bronze Medal 1998 Olympics
1973 Abu Wilson, running back for the Indianapolis Colts
1973 Chris Woodruff, born in Knoxville, Tennessee, tennis star, 1993 NCAA Division I
1973 Fredric Ford, WLAF CB for the Scotland Claymores/NFL cornerback, Eagles
1973 Sarah Schwald, Bellingham Wash, 1.5k runner
1972 Jeff Jackson, U.S. baseball outfielder for the Philadelphia Phillies
1972 Lake Dawson, NFL wide receiver for the Kansas City Chiefs
1972 Mattias Norstrom, Mora SWE, NHL defenseman, Team Sweden, Los Angeles Kings
1972 Taye Diggs, American Actor
1971 Aamer Nazir, cricketer, Pakistani pace bowler 1993-
1971 Aaron Williams, NBA center, Seattle Supersonics
1971 Brad Parpan, WLAF quarterback for the Rhein Fire
1971 Horace Copeland, NFL wide receiver for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1971 Robert O' Neal, WLAF DB for the Amsterdam Admirals
1970 Aleksandr Shimin, hockey goaltender, Team Kazakhstan, 1998 Olympics
1970 Anthony Stuart, cricketer, Australian ODI pace bowler, hat trick 1997
1970 Glenn Cadrez, NFL linebacker, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1970 Royce Clayton, born in Burbank, California, infielder, San Francisco Giants, St. Louis Cardinals
1969 Christy Turlington, born in San Francisco, California, model, Calvin Klein Eternity
1969 Rick Tabaracci, Toronto, NHL goalie for the Calgary Flames
1969 Robert Svehla, born in Martin, Czechoslovakia, NHL defenseman, Florida Panthers, Slovakia
1969 Stephen John Davies, Australia field hockey forward/vice captain, 2 Bronze Medals and 1 Silver Medal 1992, 1996, 2000 Olympics
1968 Cuba Gooding, Jr., actor, Boyz N the Hood, Glaadiator, Few Good Men
1968 Scott Mitchell, NFL quarterback, Detroit Lions
1967 Harlon Barnett, NFL safety for the Minnesota Vikings
1966 Tia Carrere, Althea Janairo, Honolulu, actress, Wayne's World
1965 Diane Lane, New York City, actress, Streets of Fire, Lady Beware, Lonesome Dove
1965 Greg Swindell, Fort Worth, Texas, pitcher, Houston Astros, Cleveland Indians
1965 Russ Courtnall, Duncan, NHL right wing, Vancouver Canucks
1964 Pernell Whitaker, boxer, Olympic-gold
1964 Rumesh Ratnayake, cricketer, Sri Lankan pacer in 23 Tests 1983-92
1963 David Cone, born in Kansas City, Missouri, baseball pitcher, New York Mets/Tor Blue Jays/New York Yankees
1963 Edgar Martinez, New York City, baseball 1st baseman for the Seattle Mariners
1962 April Winchell, American Actress
1960 Raman Lamba, cricketer, Indian opening batsman 1986-87
1959 Kirti Azad, cricketer, Indian off-spin all-rounder in 7 Tests 1981-83
1957 Joanna Pacula, Tomszowaubelski Poland, actress, Gorky Park, Kiss
1956 Lynda Barry, born in Richland Center, Wisconsin, cartoonist, author, known for comic strip, 'Ernie Pook's Comeek', wrote 'The Good Times are Killing Me', 'What It Is'
1954 Ludmila Borozna, U.S.S.R., volleyball player, Gold Medal 1972 Olympics
1952 Ricky Van Shelton, Grit, Virginia, country singer, Wild-Eyed Dream
1952 Wendy Phillips, born in Brooklyn, New York, actress, Executive Suite, Promised Land
1951 Nadia Cassini, Gianna Lou Muller, Woodstock, New York, model, Oui
1949 Chick Churchill, Wales, keyboardist, Ten Years After-I'm Going Home
1949 Christopher Durang, Montclair, New Jersey, playwright/actor, Sister Mary
1947 Aleksandr Tikhonova, U.S.S.R., biathalon relay, Gold Medals 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980 Olympics
1947 Calvin Hill, NFL running back for the Dallas Cowboys
1947 Lanny Bassham, U.S., rifle-3 position 1976 Olympics gold
1947 Jack Hanna, American Celebrity
1944 Peter Eotvos, born in Odorheiu Secuiesc, Hungary, now Romania, composer, conductor, works include 'Love and Other Demons'
1942 Dennis Hastert, American Politician
1942 Hugh Shelton, American Soldier
1939 Jim Bakker, televangelist, PTL Club
1938 John Considine, actor, Reginald Love-Another World
1937 Marianne McDonald, classicist/philanthropist
1936 Roger Miller, born in Ft. Worth, Texas, country singer, King of the Road, Dang Me
1932 Dabney Coleman, born in Austin, Texas, That Girl, Mary Hartman, Buffalo Bill
1931 Toshiki Kaifu, premier of Japan, 1989-91
1930 Julius LaRosa, born in Brooklyn, New York, singer, fired by Arthur Godfrey on the air
1929 Art Prysock, jazz musician
1928 Dan Rostenkowski, born in Chicago, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1959 - 1995
1928 Gerhard Amanshauser, writer
1928 Harry Hyams, English immovable goods owner, Center Point
1928 Howard Caine, born in Nashville, Tennessee, actor, Brushfire
1928 Tiberiu Olah, composer
1928 Vaughn Beals, Cambridge Massachusetts, CEO, Harley Davidson motorcycle
1928 Daisaku Ikeda, Japanese Writer
1927 David Herbert, publisher
1927 Gino Marchetti, NFL defensive end, Dallas Texans, Baltimore Colts
1925 Andry Maryanovich Nikodemovich, composer
1925 William J Crowe, Jr., Kentucky, chairman joint chief of staff
1922 Jason Evers, New York City, actor, Wrangler, Channing
1922 Renata Tebaldi, Pesaro Italy, lyric soprano
1920 Duke of Devonshire, English large landowner/art collector
1920 Isaac Asimov, Russia, scientist/writer, I Robot, Foundation Trilogy
1920 Penelope Jessel, politcal activist
1920 Peter Harrison Swan, bomber pilot/stockbroker
1920 Issac Asimov, American Writer
1915 John Hope Franklin, historian
1913 Ernest Sidey, British air marshal
1913 Gardner Read, Evanston, Illinois, composer
1913 Juanita E Jackson Mitchell, U.S. head, NAACP
1913 Leon P Teisserenc de Bort, France, meteorologist
1912 Andre Ameller, composer
1912 Anna Lee, Ightham England, actress, Scruples, Lila-General Hospital
1912 Barbara Pentland, Winnipeg Canada, composer
1912 Renato Guttuso, Italian painter, Flight from Etna, Crucifixion
1910 Ulrich Becher, born in Germany, writer, author, playwright, studied law in Berlin, novella series condemned by Nazi party, burned in book-burning fire, received Lifetime Achievement Award from Swiss Schiller Foundation
1909 Rene Etiemble, French literature historian, Parlez-vous Franglais
1908 Ben Grauer, New York City, newscaster, Big Story
1908 Janis Kepitis, composer
1907 Edward Albert Radice, economist
1907 Salvador Ley, composer
1905 Michael Kemp Tippett, English composer and conductor, Child of our Time
1904 James Melton, Moultrie, Georgia, opera tenor, Ford Festival
1904 Sally Rand, Hickory County, Missouri, stripper, fan dance
1903 Anton van Duinkerken, Willem JMA Asselbergs, literary
1901 Rex O'Malley, born in London, England, actor, Camille, Zara, Midnight
1901 Robert Marshall, founder, Wilderness Society
1901 Torsten Ralf, Swedish tenor, Daphne
1899 Alexander Tcherepnin, St. Petersburg Russia, composer
1899 Paul-Henri Spaak, Belgium, premier/Secretary-General of NATO, 1957-61
1896 Dziga Vertiv, Denis A Kaufman, Russian director, Sjagai, Soviet!
1896 Ernst-Lothar von Knorr, composer
1895 Count Folke Bernadotte, Sweden, statesman, Red Cross, UN
1894 Robert Nathan, New York City, poet, novelist, Portrait of Jennie
1892 Lura Anson, Nebraska, entertainer
1889 Tito Schipa, Italy, tenor/composer, La Rondine
1889 Walter Baldwin, Ohio, actor, Gay Amigo
1886 Moyshe Leyb Halpern, Galican/US poet, In New-York
1885 Johannes Ringers, Dutch water engineer, dikes
1884 Jacques Chardonne, Boutelleau, French writer, l'Epithalame
1880 Louis Breguet, French aviation pioneer
1879 Johannes L "Jan" Walch, Dutch literary, Grimaces
1879 Pieter Tesch, Dutch geologist, Pedestal of Nederlands
1873 Anton Pannekoek, Dutch astronomer/marxist theorist, Communist Tactics
1870 Ernst Barlach, writer
1866 Gilbert Murray, British Diplomat
1865 William Lyon Phelps, American Educator
1863 Lucia Zarate, became lightest known adult human, 2.1 kg at 17
1861 Helen Herron Taft, 1st lady, 1909-12
1861 Wilhelm Bolsche, writer
1860 William C Mills, museum curator, excavated Ohio Indian mounds
1857 Frederick Opper, cartoonist, Maud, Alphonse and Gaston
1857 Martha Carey Thomas, educator/president, Bryn Mawr College
1846 Sandor Erkel, composer
1842 Amy G. C. A. Bonet-Maury, French reformed theologist
1837 Mili Alexeyevich Balakirev, Nizhny-Novgorod, Russia, composer, Tamara
1835 Charles Russell Lowell, Jr., Brigadier General Union volunteers
1831 Justin Winston, historian/librarian, Harvard
1831 Justin Winsor, American Writer
1830 Henry Kingsley, English/Australian writer
1830 Henry Flagler, American Businessman
1822 Rudolph J E Clausius, Germany, physicist, thermodynamics
1809 Friedrich Wilhelm Jahns, composer
1807 Tomasz Napoleon Nidecki, composer
1803 Gugliemo Libri, della Somaia, Italian/French mathematician/book collector
1777 Christian D Rauch, German sculptor
1752 Philip Freneau, poet of American Revolution, The American Village
1732 Franz Xaver Brixi, composer
1728 Louis Barbiano de Belgioioso, Austrian count/diplomat in Belgium
1727 James Wolfe, commanded British Army, captured Quebec
1699 Osman III, sultan, Turkey
1647 Nathaniel Bacon, leader of Bacon's Rebellion, Virginia, 1676
1642 Mehmed IV, sultan, Turkey











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter