January 20 Birthdays in History - January 20 Deaths - January 20 Events



1978 Michael East, American Athlete
1977 Paul "Goggo" Adams, cricketer, lefty very unorthodox bowler for South Africa
1974 Calvin Harrison, Orlando Florida, 200m/400m runner
1974 Rae Carruth, wide receiver for the Carolina Panthers
1973 Eddie Kennison, wide receiver for the St. Louis Rams
1973 Jalen Rose, NBA guard for the Denver Nuggets
1972 Alcides Catanho, NFL outside linebacker for the New England Patriots
1971 Alan Young, NFL defensive end for the New York Jets
1971 Andrei Skabelka, NHL forward, Belarus, 1998 Olympics
1971 Johnny Mitchell, NFL tight end for the New York Jets
1971 Karin Smith, Miss Minnesota USA 1996
1970 Anita St. Rose, Miss Universe-Great Britain 1996
1970 Dennis Hulshof, soccer player, Go Ahead Eagles
1970 Deon Figures, cornerback for the Jacksonville Jaguars
1970 Marvin Benard, Bluefields Nicaragua, outfielder for the San Francisco Giants
1970 Rob Gaudreau, Lincoln, NHL center, Ottawa Senators
1970 Ron Carpenter, NFL/WLAF safety, New York Jets, Amsterdam Admirals
1970 Skeet Ulrich, born in Lynchburg, Virginia, actor, played Billy Loomis in Scream, starred in Jericho, a CBS drama
1970 Terry Kirby, NFL running back, Miami Dolphins, San Francisco 49ers
1970 Thomas "Tom" Murray, Buffalo, New York, rower 1996 Olympics
1969 Andre Romal Cason, Virginia Beach, Virginia, 100m runner
1969 Melissa Rivers, New York City, TV hostess, MTV, CBS Morning News
1969 Tia Marie Zorne, Las Vegas Nevada, Miss Nevada-America 1991
1968 Junior Murray, cricketer, WI keeper, no relation to Derryck or David
1968 Nick Anderson, NBA guard and forward, Orlando Magic
1967 Mark Stepnoski, NFL center, Houston/Tennessee Oilers
1967 Stacey Dash, born in Bronx, New York, actress, Dionne-Clueless
1966 Bert Weidner, NFL guard for the Miami Dolphins
1966 Chris Morris, NBA forward, Utah Jazz
1966 Rich Gannon, NFL quarterback for the Kansas City Chiefs
1966 Tracii Guns, rock guitarist, LA Guns-It's Over Now
1965 Brad Brink, U.S. baseball pitcher, San Francisco Giants, Philadelphia Phillies
1964 Ozzie Guillen, Oculare del Tuy Venezuela, shortstop, Chicago White Sox
1964 Roger Smith, Freeport Bahamas, tennis doubles player
1964 Ron Harper, NBA guard, Chicago Bulls
1964 Victoria Sellers, born in London, England, actress, Crime Zone, Warlords
1964 Fareed Zakaria, American Journalist
1963 Scott Fisher, born in San Jose, California, Australian basketball forward 1996 Olympics
1963 James Denton, American Actor
1959 Lea Antonoplis, West Covina Cat, tennis star
1958 Lorenzo Lamas, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Lance-Falcon Crest, California Fever
1957 Leonard C Clements, Cherry Point, North Carolina, PGA golfer, 1994 Bob Hope-2nd
1956 Bill Maher, comedian, Politically Incorrect
1956 John McNally, Naha Okinawa, U.S. rapid fire pistol, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1956 John Phillips Naber, Evanston, Illinois, swimmer, Olympic-4 gold/silver-76
1955 Joe Doherty, Ireland, IRA activist, jailed in U.S.
1952 Ian Hill, bass guitarist, Judas Priest-Breakin the Law
1952 Paul Stanley, rock guitarist, KISS-Beth
1951 Magomed Omarovich Tolboyev, Russian cosmonaut
1951 Shelley Berkley, American Politician
1950 Henk Batenburgh, cabaret performer/singer, Waaldrecht
1949 Ivana Trump, former wife of Donald
1949 Goran Persson, Swedish Politician
1948 Anatoly Shcharansky, Soviet human rights activist
1948 Jerry Ross, Indiana, Lieutenant Colonel USAF/astronaut, STS-61B, 27, 37, 55, 74,sk:88
1948 Natan Sharansky, Russian Writer
1947 George Grantham, rocker, Poco-Crazy Eyes
1947 Malcolm McLaren, founded rock group, Sex Pistols 'God Save the Queen'
1947 Ronald Townson, rock singer, 5th Dimension-We Can Fly
1946 David Lynch, born in Missoula, Montana, actor and director, Dune, Eraserhead
1945 Eric Stewart, rock guitarist, 10cc-I'm Not in Love
1945 Peter Beckwith, English real estate developer/multi-millionaire
1944 Eddie Shah, English publisher, Today, Post
1944 Isao Okano, Japan, middleweight judo 1964 Olympic gold
1944 Lieven Soete, Dutch publicist, Molotov-Ribbentrop-pact
1943 Roeland HG "Roel" van Duyn, Dutch Provo politician
1942 Slim Whitman, yoddler/country singer, Home on the Range
1940 Carol Heiss Jenkins, New York City, figure skater, Olympic-gold/silver-56, 60
1940 Jorge Peixinho, born in Montijo, Portugal, pianist, conductor, composer, studied with Pierre Boulez, founder, Lisbon Contemporary Music Group
1939 Murle Breer, born in St. Petersburg, Florida, professional golfer
1939 Nalin Chandra Wickramasinghe, Indian astronomer
1937 Dorothy Provine, Deadwood, South Dakota, actress, Good Neighbor Sam, Darn Cat
1936 Eldred G Maduro, minister, Netherland Antilles
1934 Tom Baker, actor, Angels Die Hard, Vault of Horror
1933 Ron Townson, born in St. Louis, Missouri, rock vocalist, 5th Dimension-Up Up and Away
1931 Sawako Ariyoshi, Japanese writer, Compound Pollution, Doctor's Wife
1931 Thomas Roy Garrett, museum curator
1930 Buzz Aldrin, born in Montclair, New Jersey, USAF/astronaut, Gem 12, Ap 11
1929 Arte Johnson, born in Chicago, Illinois, comedian, Laugh-in, Don't Call Me Charlie
1928 Peter Donat, Kentville Nova Scotia, Flamingo Road, Different Story
1928 William Berger, Austria, actress, Adventure of Hercules
1927 Geoffrey WT Atkins, British World Champion racket player, 1954-72
1927 Olivier Strebelle, Belgian sculptor/ceramist
1926 David Eugene Tudor, Philadelphia Penn, composer
1926 Michael Higgins, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, 1918, Wanda, Black Stallion
1926 Patricia Neal, born in Packard, Kentucky, actress, Hud, Subject Was Roses
1926 Robert L Van Citters, cardiology/advisory panelist/UW dean
1925 Ernesto Cardenal, born in Granada, Nicaragua, Catholic priest, famous Nicaraguan Sandinista liberation theologian, served as culture minister, poet, established primitivist art community
1925 Edwin Gordon, New York City, VOA correspondant
1925 Eugen Gomringer, writer
1925 George Connol, NFL Hall-of-Famer
1924 Yvonne Loriod, Houilles France, pianist
1922 Lord James Hanson, English industrialist/House of Lords, Conservative
1922 Ray Anthony, Penn, orchestra leader, Ray Anthony Show, Peter Gunn Theme
1921 Bernt Engelmann, Germany, writer
1920 DeForest Kelley, born in Atlanta, Georgia, actor, Dr. McCoy-Star Trek
1920 Federico Fellini, born in Rimini, Italy, dir, 8, Satyricon, La Dolce Vita
1920 Peter Clemoes, anglo-Saxon scholar
1920 Richard John Copeland Atkinson, archaeologist
1920 Sam Gibbons, born in Tampa, Florida, Representative-D-Florida 1963 - 1997
1919 Alex Nicol, Ossining, New York, actor, Man From Laramie, Air Cadet
1919 Royalton Kisch, British conductor
1919 Stepan Lucky, composer
1916 Jopie [Johan A] Pengel, premier of Suriname, 1963-69
1916 Walter Bartley, biochemist
1915 C. W. Ceram, Kurt W Marek, German/US writer, March of Archaeology
1915 Joe Hitchcock, darts player, leader of St. Dunstan's Four
1914 Wensley Pithey, Cape Town South Africa, actor, Winston Churchill-Ike
1912 Christopher Casson, Irish actor, Zardoz, Educating Rita
1910 Ennio Porrino, composer
1910 Joy Adamson, naturalist/author, Born Free
1910 Lauritz Lauritzen, German politician
1910 Nina Verchinina, dancer choreographer/teacher
1908 Ian Peebles, cricketer, Scottish leg-spinner, England 1927-31
1908 Paula Wessely, Austrian actress/producer, Masquerade
1908 Wilfred Conwell Bain, composer
1907 Roy Welensky, Premier, Rhodesia/Nyasaland 1956-63
1904 Alexandra Danilova, Peterhof Russia, ballerina, Turning Point
1904 Renato Caccioppoli, Italian mathematician/grandson of Bakunin
1904 Theodore Brameld, author/educator, Use of Explosive Ideas
1903 Leon Ames, Portland Indiana, actor, Mr Ed, Father of the Bride
1903 Sybil Marion Rosenfeld, theatre historian
1900 Boris Semyonovich Shekhter, composer
1900 Doris Deane, WI, entertainer
1899 Alexander Tcherepnin, composer
1899 Kenjiro Takayanagi, Vice President, JVC
1898 Colin Clive, Greig, St. Malo France, actor, Bride of Frankenstein
1897 Mae Busch, Australian/US actress, Cowboy Socialist
1896 Elmer R Diktonius, Finnish musicologist/author, Janne Kubik
1896 George Burns, New York City, actor/comedian, Oh God
1896 Rolfe Sedan, New York City, actor, Mailman-George Burns Show
1895 Eva A. Jessye, U.S. singer/actress/songwriter, Hallelujah
1894 Harold L Gray, creator, Little Orphan Annie
1894 Walter Hamor Piston, Rockland Maine, composer, Incredible Flutis
1894 Walter Piston, American Composer
1893 Kaj Birket-Smith, Danish etnologist/anthropologist, Eskimos
1892 Roscoe Ates, Grange Mississippi, actor, Dep Roscoe-Marshal of Gunsight Pass
1891 Mischa Elman, Talnoye Ukraine, U.S. violinist
1888 Leadbelly, Louisiana, blues 12 string guitarist, Rock Island Line
1884 A[braham P] Merritt, U.S., sci-fi author, Moon Pool, Creep Shadow!
1883 Betram Home Ramsay, English admiral/Commander Allied Naval Forces
1878 Finlay Currie, Scotland, actor, Quo Vadis, Ivanhoe, Avengers
1877 Ruth St. Denis, Newark, New Jersey, ballerina, Dances of the 5 Senses
1873 Charles A. Ellwood, U.S., sociologist/psychologist
1873 Johannes V Jensen, Denmark, novelist/poet, Energy Storage, Nobel 1944
1873 Johannes Vilhelm Jensen, Danish Author
1872 Julia Morgan, American Architect
1870 Guillaume Jean Joseph Nicolas Lekeu, composer
1868 Wilhelm Schafer, German writer, Ein Totschlager
1866 Richard Le Gallienne, English writer, Maker of Gainborg
1865 Friedrich A H von Waldeck, brother of queen Emma/last ruler of Waldeck
1855 Amedee-Ernest Chausson, composer
1847 W R Pettiford, Founder, Alabama Penny Savings Bank
1844 Johan Peter Selmer, composer
1843 Pierre-Paul Cambon, French diplomat, Madrid, Constantinople, London
1831 Pieter J Joubert, general, South Africa
1820 Anne Jemima Clough, England, promoted higher education for women
1814 David Wilmot, American Activist
1813 Jacon Gartner Lauman, Major General Union volunteers
1812 Ralph Pomeroy Buckland, Major General Union volunteers
1809 Sebastian de Iradier, Spanish composer, La Paloma
1806 Nathaniel Willis, writer/editor/founder, American Monthly Mag
1806 Nathaniel Parker Willis, American Author
1804 Eugene Sue, French Novelist
1798 Anson Jones, American Public Servant
1782 Johan B J F S, archduke of Austria
1763 Theobald Wolfe Tone, Irish patriot
1762 Jerome-Joseph de Momigny, composer
1761 Giovanni Domenico Perotti, composer
1743 Pascal Boyer, composer
1732 Richard H Lee, U.S. farmer, signed Declaration of Independence
1732 Richard Henry Lee, American Politician
1716 Carlos III, king of Naples/Spain, 1759-88, Pompei/Jesuits
1716 Jean-Jacques Barthelemy, French historical writer, Greek Antiquity
1703 Joseph-Hector Fiocco, composer
1681 Francesco Bartolomeo Conti, composer
1654 Michiel de Swaen, South Netherland physician/poet
1622 Susanna van Baerle, Dutch poet/wife of Geeraert Burns
1586 Johann Hermann Schein, German composer, Fontana d'Israel











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter