June 6 Birthdays in History - June 6 Deaths - June 6 Events



1979 Summer Newman, Miss Georgia Teen USA 1996
1976 Lukas Hass, actor, Mars Attacks, Lady in White, Witness, Music Box
1976 Melanie Sibetang, Miss Northern Marianas Universe 1997
1975 Niklas Sundstrom, born in Ornskoldsvik, Sweden, NHL left wing for the New York Rangers
1975 Staci Keanan, Anastasia Love Sagorsky, actress, Nicole-My 2 Dads
1974 Brooke Wilkins, Australian softball pitcher 1996 Olympics bronze
1974 Patrick Hape, tight end for the Tampa Bay Buccaneers
1973 Ashfaq Ahmed, cricketer, Pakistan pace bowler 1993-
1973 Jamie Wilson, tackle for the Carolina Panthers
1973 Jon Hesse, NFL linebacker, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1973 Olindo Mare, kicker for the Miami Dolphins
1972 Dulip Liyanage, cricketer, Sri Lanka righty fast-medium Test bowler
1972 Erin Woodley, born in Mississauga, Ontario, synchro swimmer, Silver Medal 1996 Olympics
1972 Frankie King, NBA guard, Los Angeles Lakers
1972 Gary Downs, running back for the Atlanta Falcons
1972 Jeff Williams, Australian baseball pitcher 1996 Olympics
1972 Marko Kiprusoff, Turku FIN, NHL defenseman, Team Finland, Montreal
1971 Mike Craig, St. Mary's, NHL right wing for the Toronto Maple Leafs
1970 Randy Jordan, NFL running back for the Jacksonville Jaguars
1969 Brian Greenfield, WLAF punter for the London Monarchs
1969 Douglas Lee Mitchell, born in Miles, Michigan, heavy metal artist, Southgang
1969 Mike Croel, NFL linebacker for the New York Giants
1969 Sunil Joshi, cricketer, Indian Test left-arm spinner 1996
1968 Brian Wright, born in Stillwater Oklahoma, Canadian Tour golfer, 1991 New Mexico Open-2nd
1968 Craig Roberts, born in Everett, Washington, Canadian 68 kg freestyle wrestler 1996 Olympics
1968 Edwin Vurens, Dutch soccer player, FC Twente
1967 Max Casella, actor, Vinnie-Doogie Howser
1967 Michael Timpson, NFL wide receiver, Chicago Bears, Philadelphia Eagles
1967 Wasim Haider, cricketer, member Pakistan's 1992 World Cup squad
1967 Paul Giamatti, American Actor
1966 Angela Cavagna, Genoa Italy, singer
1966 Faure Gnassingbe, Togolese Politician
1965 David Whyte, rocker, Brother Beyond-Can You Keep a Secret
1965 Sally McDermid, Australian softball outfielder 1996 Olympics bronze
1965 Wendy Wiebe, born in St. Catharines, Ontario, rower 1996 Olympics
1964 Dee C Lee, Diane Sealey, rocker, Style Council-You're Best Thing
1964 Sherry J. Traylor, Missouri, Miss Missouri-America 1991
1963 Dannette Leininger, born in Kailua, Hawaii, team handball wing, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1963 Vladimir Ruzicka, hockey forward, Team Czechoslovakia, Gold Medal 1998 Olympics
1963 Jason Isaacs, English Actor
1961 Bill Bates, NFL safety for the Dallas Cowboys
1961 Sydney Walsh, actress, Mo-Hooperman
1961 Tom Araya, American Musician
1960 Gary Graham, actor, Money on the Side
1960 Lola Forner, Alicante SW Spain, Miss Spain, 1979
1960 Steve Vai, guitarist, Frank Zappa, David Lee Roth Band, Whitesnake
1959 Amanda Pays, born in London, England, actress, Max Headroom, Off Limits
1959 Colin Quinn, born in Brooklyn, New York, comedian, writer, appeared on 'Saturday Night Live', host of 'Tough Crowd with Colin Quinn'
1958 Elaine Crosby, born in Birmingham, Michigan, LPGA golfer, 1989 Mazda Japan Classic
1956 Andy Pycroft, cricketer, Zimbabwe Test batsman
1956 Bjorn Borg, born in Stockholm, Sweden, tennis champ, Wimbledon 1976-79
1956 Jay C. Buckey, New York City, physician/astronaut, STS-58 alt, sk: 90
1955 Dana Carvey, born in Missoula, Montana, comedian, SNL, Garth-Wayne's World
1955 Sandra Bernhard, born in Flint, Michigan, actress, King of Comedy, Nancy-Roseanne
1954 Harvey Fierstein, born in Brooklyn, New York, playwright, Torch Song Trilogy, ID4
1953 Ken Calvert, born in Corona, California, Representative-R-California 1993 -
1953 Marilyn Jones, born in Grosse Pointe, Michigan, actress, Carey-King's Crossing
1952 Yukihiro Yakahashi, rocker, Yellow Magic Orchestra
1951 Dwight Twilley, born in Tulsa, Oklahoma, country singer, Twilley Don't Mind
1950 Chantal Akerman, actor and director, Akermania, Je Tu II Elle
1949 Edgar Warren Williams, composer
1949 Robert Englund, actor, Freddy Kreuger-Nightmare on Elm St, V
1949 Holly Near, American Musician
1947 Marion Coakes, born in England, equestrian show jumper, Silver Medal 1968 Olympics
1947 Terry Williams, rocker, First Edition
1947 David Blunkett, British Politician
1946 Chelsea Brown, born in Chicago, Illinois, comedienne, Laugh-in, Matt Lincoln
1946 Lasse Hallstrom, director, Once Around, My Life as a Dog, ABBA
1946 Tony Levin, American Musician
1945 David Dukes, actor, Beacon Hill, 79 Park Avenue, Winds of War
1945 David E. Bonior, born in Detroit, Michigan, Representative-D-Michigan 1977 - 2003
1945 Allen Boyd, American Politician
1944 Edgar Froese, rocker, Tangerine Dream
1944 Peter Albin, born in San Francisco, California, rocker, Big Brother and Holding Co
1944 Rene Rivkin, Australian Businessman
1943 Asif Iqbal, cricketer, elegant Pakistani batsman 1964-80
1942 Larry "The Mole" Taylor, rocker, Canned Heat
1942 Sandra Morgan, U.S. 4 x 100m freestyle swimmer 1956 Olympics gold
1941 Alexander Cockburn, English Lawyer
1940 Laudir De Olivera, rocker, Chicago
1940 Sandra Morgan, 100m freestyle swimmer 1956 Olympics gold
1940 Willie-John McBride, British rugby player
1939 Gary Bonds, born in Florida, singer and songwriter, New Orleans
1939 Louis Andriessen, Dutch composer, Reconstruction
1939 Marian Wright-Edelman, health care president, Childrens Defense Fund
1939 Nganani Enos J Mabuza, South African leader, Inyandza National Movement
1939 Marian Wright Edelman, American Activist
1936 Levi Stubbs, rocker, 4 Tops-Same Old Song
1935 Bobby Mitchell, NFL running back/wide receiver, Browns, Redskins
1935 Dalai Lama 14, Tibet, spiritual leader of Tibet's Lamaistic Buddhists
1935 Harry Crews, U.S. writer and actor, Indian Runner
1935 Jean Gattegno, translator/scholar
1935 Misja Mengelberg, Dutch jazz pianist/composer, Reconstruction
1934 Ad G J Lansink, chemist/Dutch 2nd Chamber member, CDA
1934 Albert II FHTCEM, king of Belgium, 1993-
1934 Philippe Entremont, born in France, pianist/conductor, Vienna Chamber Orchestra
1934 King Albert II, Belgian Royalty
1933 Heinrich Rohrer, Swiss physicist, tunneling microscope-Nobel 1986
1932 Billie Whitelaw, born in Coventry, England, actress, Omen, Adding Machine
1932 David R. Scott, born in San Antonio, Texas, Col USAF/astronaut, Gemini 8, Apollo 9, 15
1932 David Scott, born in San Antonio, Texas, astronaut, commander of Apollo 15 mission, seventh person to walk on the Moon, first person to drive on the Moon
1931 Lloyd Lindroth, the Liberace of the Harp
1930 Frank Tyson, cricketer, "Typhoon" England pace destroyer mid-50's
1929 Boguslaw Schaffer, composer
1929 Viktor Konezki, writer
1928 George Deukmejian, born in Menands, New York, Gov-Cal
1926 Klaus Tennstedt, born in Merseburg, Germany, conductor, Fidelio
1926 Tom Ryan, comic strip cartoonist, Tumbleweeds
1924 Serge Nigg, composer
1923 Virginia C. Andrews, American Author
1922 Ian Hamilton, composer
1919 Charles Pringle, British air marshal
1918 Maria Montez, Dominican Rep, actress, Arabian Nights
1918 Richard Crane, Newcastle, Indiana, actor, Surfside 6
1918 Tom Scott, poet/editor
1917 Kirk Kerkorian, CEO, MGM, UA
1917 Prior Jones, cricketer, WI pace bowler in 9 Tests 1948-52
1915 Dhimiter Shuteriqi, Albania, writer, Alirimtaret The liberator
1915 Vincent Persichetti, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, composer, Sibyl
1913 Jiri Hajek, Czechoslovakian jurist/foreign minister
1913 Mignon McLaughlin, born in Baltimore, Maryland, journalist, author, contributed to Redbook, Cosmopolitan, Vogue magazines, Managing Editor, Glamour magazine, famous quote, 'Anything you lose automatically doubles in value'
1910 Ben Aerden, John Mikkelsen, actor, Hamlet
1910 Toshitsugu Ogiwara, composer
1909 Isaiah Berlin, philosopher
1909 M J Gopalan, cricketer, 1 Test India vs. England 1933-34
1907 Bill Dickey, New York Yankee hall-of-fame catcher, 1928 - 1943, manager, 1946
1907 Robert Humphreys, British? historian
1906 Max Zorn, German mathematician, lemma of Zorn
1906 Max A. Zorn, American Mathematician
1905 John Gart, Russia, orchestra leader, Paul Winchell Show
1903 Aram Il'yich Khachaturian, Tiflis Georgia, musician/composer, Gayane
1902 Harold Roxbee Cox Kings Norton, aeronautical engineer
1901 Achmed Sukarno, born in Java, Prime Minister of Indonesia, 1945 - 1967
1900 Arthur Askey, Liverpool, actor, Bees in Paradise, Ghost Train
1898 Johannes J Fouche, president South Africa
1898 Ninette de Valois, Edris Stannus, Engl, ballerina, Royal Ballet
1898 Walter Abel, born in St. Paul, Minnesota, actor, Suspicion, Dream Girl
1896 Italo Balbo, Italian pilot/Governor-General of Libya, La marcia su Rome
1896 Robert Sheriff, playwright, Journey's End
1894 Sabin V Dragoi, composer
1893 Ludovic Feldman, composer
1892 Pearl S. Buck, American Novelist
1891 Istvan Kardos, composer
1891 Ted Lewis, Circleville, Ohio, bandleader/writer, Is Everybody Happy?
1891 Vladislac Vancura, writer
1890 Dorothy Heyward, New York City, playwright, Porgy
1887 Ruth Benedict, anthropoligist
1886 Paul Dudley White, heart specialist
1880 William T. Cosgrave, president Irish Free state
1879 L. Patrick Abercrombie, English architect
1878 Vincent [de Moro-]Giafferi, French prosecutor, Dieudonne, Landru
1875 Thomas Mann, Germany, novelist, Magic Mountain-Nobel 1929
1875 Walter Percy Chrysler, found Chrysler Corp, 1925
1872 Alexandra Fjodorovna Romanova, last Russian tsarina, 1894-1918
1869 Andersen Nexo, writer
1869 Siegfried Wagner, German opera composer and conductor
1868 Robert Falcon Scott, British leader of ill-fated south pole expedition
1862 Henry John Newbolt, English sea historian/poet
1862 Henry Newbolt, English Author
1860 William R Inge, English theologist/Deacon St. Paul's Cathedral
1860 William R. Inge, English Clergyman
1860 William Ralph Inge, English Clergyman
1860 Dean Inge, English Author
1850 Karl F Braun, Germany, co-developed wireless telegraphy, Nobel 1909
1847 Gerben Postma, Ids, Frisian writer, Swealtsjeblommen
1842 James Morrison Steele Mackaye, U.S. actor, American Academy of Dramatic Art
1840 John Stainer, composer
1840 William Francis Bartlett, Major General Union volunteers
1829 John Baillie McIntosh, Major General Union Army
1826 Sarah Parker Remond, US/Italian abolitionist
1825 Ignaz V Zingerle Edler von Simmersberg, Austria, poet, Weistumer
1819 William Howard Glover, composer
1815 Francesco Antonio Norberto Pinto, composer
1813 Israel Washburn, Governor, Union
1807 Adrien Francois Servais, composer
1804 Petter Conrad Boman, composer
1799 Aleksandr Sergeyevich, Russia, poet, founder of modern Russian Lit
1799 Alexandr Pushkin, Russia, writer, Eugene Onegin, 5/26 OS
1799 Aleksandr Pushkin, Russian Author
1765 Cornelis Loots, Dutch accountant/poet, Dwingelandij
1756 John Trumbull, U.S. painter, Declaration of Independence
1755 John Flaxman, English sculptor, Westminster Abbey tomb stones
1755 Nathan Hale, hanged patriot, had but one life to give for his country
1735 Anton Schweitzer, composer
1722 Adrien Trudo Sale, composer
1695 Adriaen Valckenier, Governor-General Netherlands-Indies, 1737-41, killed 8,000 Chinese
1676 Georg Reidel, composer
1671 Stenka/Stepan Razin, Russian cossack/boer leader
1661 Giacomo Antonio Perti, composer
1625 Domenico Guidi, Italian sculptor
1621 Peter Zrinyi, Hungarian ruler of Croatia
1606 Pierre Corneille, France, dramatist, El Cid, Horace
1599 Diego Velazquez, Spain, painter, Rokeby Venus, baptized
1502 Joao III, King of Portugal, 1521-57
1436 Regiomontanus, Johannes Muller, prepares astronomical tables











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter