June 8 Birthdays in History - June 8 Deaths - June 8 Events



1994 Nicholas Joseph Mills, son of Chris Evert and Andy Mills
1992 Tyler Davison, was world's smallest baby at 6 inches, 11 ounces
1983 Kim Clijsters, born in Bilzen, Belgium, professional tennis player, ranked number one in the World for singles and doubles, winner of 36 WTA singles and 11 WTA doubles titles
1982 Robert Anthony, born in Chicago, Illinois, ring name, 'Egotistico Fantastico', professional wrestler, athlete, World Junior Heavyweight Champion, Iron Man Champion, AAW Heavyweight Championship
1978 Maria Menounos, Miss Massachusetts Teen USA 1996
1977 Belvilyn Ada Tenorio, Miss Universe-Northern Marianas 1996
1977 Yvette Basting, born in Breda, Netherlands, tennis star, 1994 Futures-Flensberg-GER
1977 Kanye West, American Musician
1976 Lindsay Davenport, born in Palos Verdes, California, tennis star, 1996 Olympics gold
1975 Bryan McCabe, born in St. Catherines, NHL defenseman for the New York Islanders
1974 Gabe Northern, defensive end for the Buffalo Bills
1973 Bryant Reeves, NBA center for the Vancouver Grizzlies
1973 Michael Sheldon, NFL offensive tackle for the Buffalo Bills
1973 Lexa Doig, Canadian Actress
1972 David Sloan, NFL tight end, Detroit Lions
1972 P[eter] J[ason] Farley, Hackensack, bass, Trixter-Give It To Me Good
1971 Amanda Jahn, Miss USA-Missouri 1997
1971 Elena Brioukhovets, born in Odessa, Ukraine, tennis star, finalist 1990 Moscow
1971 Jamie Morgan, Australia, tennis star
1971 Tom Nutten, CFL/NFL centers, Hamilton Tiger Cats, Buffalo Bills
1970 Troy Vincent, NFL cornerback, Miami Dolphins, Philadelphia Eagles
1969 Glenn Rogers, Jr., CFL defensive back for the Edmonton Eskimos
1969 Laurel Martin, born in Hummelstown, Pennsylvania, field hockey forward 1996 Olympics
1968 Dave Mlicki, born in Cleveland, Ohio, pitcher for the New York Mets
1968 Rob Ray, Belleville, NHL left wing for the Buffalo Sabres
1967 Kathryn Marshall, born in Dundee, Scotland, LPGA golfer, 1995 Jamie Farr
1967 Neil Mitchell, rocker, Wet, Wet, Wet-Wishing I Was
1967 Stephane Simian, born in France, tennis star
1967 Willie Williams, WLAF tight end for the Amsterdam Admirals
1966 Brian Williams, NFL center for the New York Giants
1966 Doris Pearson, Essex, rocker, 5 Star-Silk and Steel
1966 Julianna Margulies, born in Spring Valley, New York, actress, Carol Hathaway-ER
1965 Kevin Ritz, born in Eatonstown, New Jersey, pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
1965 Robert Platus, born in New York City, lip syncher, Milli Vanilli-Girl You Know This
1964 Butch [Harry Lee] Reynolds, Jr., born in Akron, Ohio, 4X400m runner
1964 Nelli [Antoinette HC] Fiere-Cooman, Netherlands, runner, WR 60 m in 7.00
1963 John Restino, born in Westchester, New York, Canadian Tour golfer, 1993 Tommy Armour
1963 Kino Haitsma, pianist/arrangeur, Josephine
1962 Nick Rhodes, Bates, keyboardist, Duran Duran-Hungry Like the Wolf
1961 Kevin Gross, born in Downey, California, pitcher for the Texas Rangers
1961 Ursula Buchfellner, born in Munich, Germany, playmate, Oct, 1979, actress, Bloodline
1960 Linda Hanley, born in Laguna Beach, California, beach volleyballer, Olympics-4th-96
1960 Mike Hucknail, rocker, Simply Red-Every Time We Say Goodbye
1958 Keenan Ivory Wayans, born in New York City, comedian, In Living Color
1958 Stan Brock, NFL tackle for the San Diego Chargers
1958 Keenen Ivory Wayans, American Comedian
1957 Scott Raymond Adams, born in Catskill, New York, cartoonist, Dilbert
1955 Griffin Dunne, actor, American Werewolf in London, Who's That Girl
1955 James Jonathan Sylvers, born in Memphis, Tennessee, keyboardist, vocalist, member of The Sylvers, a popular 1970's rhythm and blues family group
1955 Tim Berners-Lee, born in London, England, computer scientist, credited with inventing the World Wide Web, proposed in March, 1989
1955 Tim Berners Lee, English Inventor
1954 Greg Ginn, born in America, guitarist, singer, songwriter, leader, Black Flag, hardcore punk, Rolling Stone's, 100 Greatest Guitarists of All Time
1953 Bonnie Tyler, singer, Total Eclipse of the Heart
1952 Martin Taylor, born in England, former CEO, Barclays Bank, Chairman, Syngenta AG
1952 Matthew Bright, American Director
1950 Elmar Oliveira, born in Waterbury, Connecticut, violinist, Naumburg 1978
1950 Kathy Whitton Baker, born in Midland, Texas, actress, Right Stuff, 16 Candles
1949 Emmanuel Ax, born in Lvov, Poland, pianist, Artur Rubinstein Comp-1974
1949 Hildegard Falck, born in West Germany, 800m runner, Gold Medal 1972 Olympics
1947 Joan La Barbara, composer
1947 Julie Driscoll, rocker/actress, 33 1/3 Revolutions Per Monkee
1947 Mick Box, rock guitarist, Uriah Heep
1947 Sara Paretsky, American Author
1946 Dudley Fishburn, born in England, British politician, journalist, Conservative Party, Member of Parliament of the United Kingdom, holds directorship for Altria Group
1946 Elizabeth A. Lynn, U.S., sci-fi author, Watchtower, Red Hawk
1946 Richie Robinson, cricketer, Victorian keeper, Australian batsman 1977
1945 Derek Underwood, cricketer, "Deadly" Maybe the best post-war SLA
1945 Donna Deitch, director, Sexual Advances, Women of Brewster Place
1944 Boz Scaggs, born in Dallas, Texas, rocker, Steve Miller Band
1944 Don Grady, Agrati, actor, Robbie Douglas-My Three Sons
1943 Colin Baker, actor, Dr. Who, Swallows and Amazons
1943 J. C. A. Barrett, Headmaster, Leys School-Cambridge
1943 Vicki Stangroome, campaigner
1942 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Skvortsov, Russian cosmonaut
1942 Chuck Negron, singer, 3 Dog Night-Joy to the World
1942 Gael Ramsey, Brigadier commander, HQ Aldershot Garrison
1942 Willie D. Davenport, born in Troy, Alabama, 110m hurdler, Gold Medal 1968 Olympics
1941 Clarence "Fuzzy" Haskins, U.S. pop singer, Funkadelic-Knee Deep
1941 Joop H van den Berg, Dutch 2nd Chamber member, PvdA
1940 Nancy Sinatra, born in Jersey City, singer, Boots are Made for Walkin'
1940 Sherman Garnes, rock vocalist, Frankie Lymon and The Teenagers
1939 Bernie Casey, born in Wyco, West Virginia, actor, Boxcar Bertha, Rent-a-Cop
1939 Herb Adderley, born in Philadelphia, NFL hall of famer, Packers, Cowboys
1937 Bruce McCandless II, Boston, Cap USN/astronaut, STS 41B, STS-31
1936 James Darren, born in Philadelphia, actor, TJ Hooker, Diamond Head, Venus in Furs
1934 Millicent Martin, Romford Eng, actress, Alfie, Nothing but the Best
1933 Dr. Robert Stevens, Master, Pembroke College, Oxford
1933 Eric Parker, deputy CEO, Trafalgar House
1933 Joan Rivers, born in Brooklyn, comedienne, Late Show, Hollywood Sq
1932 Hans Gunter Helms, composer
1932 Lady Littler, CEO, Gaming Board for Great Britain
1932 Ray Illingworth, cricketer, England off-spin all-rounder and captain
1932 Raymond Illingworth, CEO, England committee, TCCB
1931 James Leander "Leo" Nichols, honorary consul
1930 Bo Gunnar Widerberg, born in Malmo, Sweden, director, Elvira Madigan
1930 Dana Wynter, London, actress, Airport, Invasion of the Body Snatchers
1930 Michael Codron, theatrical producer
1930 Yannis Ioannidis, composer
1929 Earl Ferrers, British minister of state, Department of Environment
1929 Ventappa Muddiah, cricketer, Indian off-spinner in 2 Tests 1959-61
1928 Jiri Dvoracek, composer
1928 Kat[i]e [Gertrude] Wilhelm, U.S., sci-fi author, Hugo, Hamlet Trap
1927 David Hobman, director, Age Concern England
1927 Jerry Stiller, born in Brooklyn, New York, comedian, Frank Constanza-Seinfeld
1927 Michael Levey, director, British National Gallery
1926 Anatol Vieru, born in Romania, composer, music theoretician, studied with Aram Khachaturian, wrote symphonies, string quartets, concertos, chamber music, leading Romanian composer of the 20th century
1926 Cranley Onslow, born in England, politician, Conservative Member of Parliament for Woking, called for lower middle class taxes, life peer as Baron Onslow of Working in Surrey County
1926 Nico Kiasashvii, professor of English Literature
1925 Eddie Gaedel, 3'7" St. Louis Browns pinch-hitter, he walked
1925 Barbara Bush, Rye, New York, 1st lady, 1989-93
1924 George Kirby, born in Chicago, comedian, ABC Comedy Hour, Pearl Bailey Show
1924 Glidewell, Lord Justice
1924 Ian Colquhoun, cricket wicket keeper, New Zealand vs England 1954-55
1924 Sheldon Allman, born in Chicago, actor, Norm-Harris Against the World
1924 William Barlow, CEO, BICC
1923 Alice Coleman, geographer
1923 Jean Maxwell-Scott, Lady-in-Waiting, Prin Alice Duchess Gloucester
1923 Karel Goeyvaerts, Flemish composer, Summer Games
1922 Myron Healy, born in Petalumus, California, actor, Wyatt Earp
1921 Alexis Smith, Penticton BC Canada, actress, Jessica-Dallas, Follies
1921 Alwyn Williams, Vice-Chancellor, Glasgow U
1921 Sheila Ryan, born in Kansas, actress, Big Fix, Mule Train, Ringside, Caged Fury
1921 Suharto, general/president Indonesia, 1967-
1920 A. J. Mottram, tennis player
1920 Bert Leysen, TV director, Belgian National TV
1919 Guy Overton, cricketer, New Zealand pace bowler in 3 Tests on 1953-54 SA tour
1918 Robert Preston, born in Newton, Massachusetts, actor, Music Man, Mame, Last Starfighter
1917 Byron R. Whizzer White, born in Ft. Collins, NFLer/Supreme Court Just, 1962-93
1916 Francis Crick, British co-discovered DNA's structure, Nobel 1962
1915 Gustaaf AWC baron van Hemert Dingshof, mayor-Maarn Netherlands
1915 Julian Ridsdale, born in England, politician, Conservative Party Member of Parliament for Harwich in Essex, The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire
1914 Joseph de Pietro, U.S., 56kg weightlifter 1948 Olympics gold
1913 Graham Watson, literary agent
1913 Janos Jagamas, composer
1913 Peter Diamand, artistic administrator
1912 Ian Morrow, company director
1911 Van Lingle Mungo, born in South Carolina, pitcher, Dodgers, Giants
1910 Aleksandr T. Tvardovski, Russian conductor
1910 John W. Campbell, U.S., sci-fi writer, Moon is Hell
1909 Maria M. van de Berg, actress, It was April 1st
1909 William Odling, major-general
1906 Charles Janssens, Belgium, actor, Mira, Malpertuis
1906 S Nazir Ali, cricketer, bro of Wazir Ali, India's 1st Test 1932
1905 Brian Coffey, born in Dublin, Ireland, poet, publisher, influenced by Catholicism, science and philosophy, surrealism, published in the University Review, established Advent Press
1903 Gerrit C. Berkouwer, Dutch theologist, Dogmatic Studies
1903 Ralph Webster Yarborough, politician
1903 Ronald Shiner, actor, Carry on Admiral, Keep it Clean, Aunt Clara
1902 Albe, Renaut A Joostens, Flemish writer, Andalusian Diary
1900 Herman J. Friedericy, H J Merlijn, writer, Last general
1900 George Antheil, American Composer
1896 Samuel Gonard, chairman, International Red Cross
1894 Erwin Schulhoff, Czechoslovakian/Russian composer/pianist, Ogelala
1889 Joseph L. Hromadka, Czechoslovakian theologist, Lenin prize 1957
1888 Gudmundur Jonsson Kamban, Icelandic writer, Skalholt
1888 Poul Julius Ouscher Schierbeck, composer
1881 Prospero Bisquertt, composer
1867 Frank Lloyd Wright, Richland Center Wisconsin, master builder, Guggenheim
1858 Antonio Nicolau, Spanish composer and conductor
1856 Natalia Janotha, composer
1849 Juliaan Dillens, Flemish sculptor, Anspach Monument
1847 Ida Sazton McKinley, 1st lady, 1897-1901
1837 Jan Kleczynski, composer
1837 Moriz Heyne, German germanist, Beowulf
1834 George Garrett, composer
1829 John Everett Millais, England, painter, Order of Release
1824 James Loudon, Governor-General of Netherlands-Indies
1824 William Montgomery Gardner, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1821 John Dunlap Stevenson, Major General Union volunteers
1821 Samuel White Baker, born in London, England, explorer, Ceylon/Egypt
1814 Charles Reade, England, novelist, Cloister and Hearth
1813 David Dixon Porter, Rear Admiral Union Navy
1812 Spyridon Xyndas, composer
1810 Robert A. Schumann, Zwickau Saxony Germany, composer, Fantastiestucke
1806 Gideon Johnson Pillow, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1805 Luigi Ricci, composer
1804 Jan Baptist van Son, Dutch politician, RC
1783 Joseph Lincke, composer
1772 Robert Stevenson, born in Glasgow, civil engineer
1759 Thomas Dunham Whitaker, Rainham Norfolk UK, topographer
1756 Cornelis van Foreest, mayor of Alkmaar
1753 Nicolas-Marie Dalayrac, composer
1743 Alessandro Cagliostro, Palermo Italy, adventurer
1740 Gabriele Mario Piozzi, composer
1724 John Smeaton, Leeds, civil engineer
1722 Jakob Friedrich Kleinknecht, composer
1671 Tomaso Albinoni, Italian composer, Adagio in G-minor
1652 William Dampier, English explorer/pirate
1625 Giovanni D Cassini, Perinaldo, France, discoverer, 4 moons of Saturn
1318 Eleonora Plantagenet, daughter of King Eduard II/wife of Reinald II











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter