March 1 Birthdays in History - March 1 Deaths - March 1 Events



1980 Rose VBL Windsor, daughter of English prince Richard
1980 Shahid Afridi, cricketer, ton in 37 balls in 1st ODI innings
1977 Rod White, born in Sharon, Pennsylvania, archer, won Olympic gold in 1996
1976 Maringo Vlijter, soccer player, Go Ahead Eagles
1975 Maria Jose Suarez, Miss Universe-Spain in 1996
1974 Mark-Paul Gosselaar, actor, played Zack on Saved by the Bell
1974 Stephen Davis, running back for the Washington Redskins
1973 Chris Webber, NBA forward, Washington Bullets/Wizards
1973 Igor Murin, born in Trencin, Czechoslovakia, hockey goaltender, Team Slovakia 1998
1973 Jack Davenport, British Actor
1972 Omar Daal, Maracaibo Venezuela, pitcher for the Montreal Expos
1972 Profail Grier, CFL running back for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1971 Allen Johnson, born in Washington, D.C., long jumper/110m hurdler, Gold Medal 1996 Olympics
1971 Andre Karnebeek, soccer player, FC Twente
1971 Austin Robbins, NFL defensive tackle, Oakland Raiders, NO Saints
1971 Shepherd Clark, born in Atlanta, Georgia, figure skater, 1994, 97 Eastern Sr champ
1971 Tim Prinsen, CFL offensive linebacker, Hamilton Tiger Cats
1971 Tyler Hamilton, born in Marblehead, Massachusetts, cyclist 1996 Olympics
1971 Zahoor Elahi, cricketer, Pakistan opening batsman vs. New Zealand 1996
1970 Lisa Eagen, Harlan Iowa, team handball wing/back court 1996 Olympics
1970 Ray Crittenden, wide receiver for the San Diego Chargers
1970 Stuart Thompson, Australian baseball infielder, 1996 Olympics
1969 Azam Khan, cricketer, Pakistan ODI batsman 1996
1969 Doug Creek, born in Winchester, Virginia, pitcher for the San Francisco Giants
1969 Vincenzo Esposito, NBA guard, Toronto Raptors
1969 Javier Bardem, Spanish Actor
1968 Dave Zuniga, Worland, Wyoming, 136 lbs/greco-roman wrestler 1996 Olympics
1968 Salil Ankola, cricketer, Indian pace bowler one Test 1989
1968 Sanjeeva Weerasinghe, cricketer, Test for Sri Lanka vs. India at 17
1967 Aron Winter, Surnamese/Dutch soccer star, Ajax, Lazio
1967 George Eads, American Actor
1966 John David Cullum, actor in 1776, Sweet Country, Day After
1966 Luis Sojo, born in Barquisimeto Venezuela, infielder, Seattle Mariners
1966 Steve Reed, born in Los Angeles, California, pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
1965 Les Miller, defensive end for the Carolina Panthers
1964 Jennifer McCarters, born in Sevierville, Tennessee, singer, McCarters-The Gift
1964 Clinton Gregory, born in Martinsville, Virginia, singer, songwriter, recording artist, fiddler, country and bluegrass genres, recorded seven studio albums, chartered 11 Billboard Hot country Singles and Tracks, including Play, Ruby, Play, which reached no. 25 on the charts
1963 Arnold Oosterveer, soccer player, South Carolina Heerenveen
1963 Barb[ara] Marois, Auburn Massachusetts, field hockey defender 1996 Olympics
1963 Magnus Svensson, Leksand Swe, NHL defenseman for the Florida Panthers
1963 Maurice Benard, actor, Sonny Corinthos-General Hospital
1963 Robert James Affuso, born in Newburgh, New York, rock drummer, Skid Row-Psycho Love
1963 Ron Francis, Sault Ste Marie, NHL center for the Pittsburgh Penguins and Team Canada
1963 Tony Castillo, Lara Venezuela, pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
1962 Bill Leen, rocker for the Gin Blossoms
1962 Mark Gardner, born in Los Angeles, California, pitcher for the San Francisco Giants
1961 Davis Daniel, born in Arlington Heights Illinois, country singer
1961 Mike Rozier, NFL halfback, Heisman Trophy-1983, Houston, Atlanta
1960 Alicia Dibos, Lima Peru, LPGA golfer, 1994 U.S. Women's Open-4th
1958 Nik Kershaw, singer and songwriter, Wouldn't it be Good
1958 Wayne B. Phillips, cricket wicket-keeper, Australia
1957 Jon Carroll, born in Washington D.C., vocalist, Starland Vocal Band-Afternoon Delight
1956 Balwinder Singh Sandhu, cricketer, Sikh pace bowler 1983 World Cup
1956 Mark Todd, U.K., New Zealand equestrian 3 day event 1996 Olympics
1956 Timothy Daly, born in Sufferin, New York, actor, Joe-Wings, Diner, Made in Heaven
1955 Jimmy Fortune, born in Newport News, Virginia, singer, Statler Bros-Class of '57
1954 Catherine Bach, born in Warren, Ohio, actress played Daisey Duke on the Dukes of Hazzard
1954 Janis Gill, born in Torrance, California, singer, Sweethearts of Rodeo-Midnight Girl
1954 Ron Howard, Oklahoma, actor and director, American Graffiti, Happy Days
1953 Bandula Warnapura, cricketer, 1st Sri Lanka Test captain
1952 Alice Ritzman, born in Kalispell, Montana, LPGA golfer, 1995 Rochester International-5th
1952 David Allen Barr, born in Kelowna BC, PGA golfer, Atlanta Golf Classic
1951 Barbara DeAngelis, talk show hostess, Barbara DeAngelis Show
1950 Shahid Israr, Pakistani cricket wicket-keeper, in one Test vs. New Zealand 1976
1949 Sido Martens, Dutch guitarist, singer and mandolin player, Fungus
1948 Norman Connors, singer, You Are My Starship
1947 Alan Thicke, born in Ontario, actor and host, Thicke of the Night, Growing Pains
1946 Lana Wood, Svetlana Gurdin, born in Santa Rosa, California, Diamonds are Forever
1946 Tony Ashton, born in Blackburn, England, singer, composer, rock pianist, producer, artist
1945 Burning Spear, Winston Rodney, Jamaican reggae singer
1944 Dirk Benedict, born in Helena, Montana, actor on A-Team, Battlestar Galactica
1944 John Breaux, born in Crowley, Louisiana, Representative-D-Louisiana 1972 - 1988
1944 John Napier, London, set designer for the Royal Shakesphere Company
1944 Mike D'Abo, rock vocalist, Manfred Mann-Mighty Quinn
1944 Roger Daltrey, English rocker, actor, producer, The Who, Tommy
1943 Benjamin W. Jipcho, born in Mount Elgon, Kenya, 3K steeplechase, won Olympic silver in 1972
1943 Franz Hohler, born in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland, writer, cabaret performer, winner, Kaseel Literary Prize for Grotesque Humor, 2002
1943 Mauro Checcoli, Italy, 3 day equestrian, won Olympic gold in 1964
1943 Piet Veerman, Dutch rock vocalist and guitarist, Cats-Sailin' Home
1943 Wolfgang Scheidel, born in East Germany, luge, 1972 Olympics gold
1943 John Leeson, British Actor
1942 Jerry Fischer, rocker in Blood, Sweat and Tears
1942 Peter Guber, producer, Flashdance
1942 Michael Giles, English Musician
1942 Lou Gerstner, American Businessman
1942 Louis Gerstner, American Businessman
1941 Michael L. Lampton, born in Williamsport, Pennsylvania, astronaut
1941 Robert Hass, American Poet
1940 David Broome, Show Jumper, world champion 1970
1940 Ralph Towner, rocker, Oregon
1939 Leo Brouwer, born in Havana, Cuba, Juan Leovigildo Brouwer Mezquida, composer, conductor, guitarist, studied under Vincent Persichetti, Stefan Wolpe, composed solo guitar pieces, over 40 film scores, and several guitar concertos
1939 Warren Davis, rocker, Monotones
1938 Michael J[oseph] Kurland, U.S., sci-fi author, Infernal Device
1937 Jed Allan, born in Bronx, New York, actor, Days of our Lives, CC-Santa Barbara
1936 Camille E. Baly, St. Maartens poet, Sonny
1936 Jean-Edern Hallier, writer
1936 Marion Farouk-Sluglett, political scientist
1935 George Genereux, born in Canada, trap shooter, 1952 Olympics gold
1935 Judith Rossner, author, Looking for Mr. Goodbar
1935 Robert Conrad, Conrad R Falk, Chicago, actor, Wild Wild West
1934 Jim "Ed" Brown, born in Sparkman, Arkansas, country singer, Nashville on the Road
1934 Riet [M J J] Roosen-van Pelt, Dutch 2nd Chamber member, CDA
1933 Joan Hackett, born in New York, actress, Will Penny, One Stone Pony
1930 C. D. Gopinath, cricketer, batted in 8 Tests for India in the 1950's
1930 Pierre Max Dubois, composer
1930 Raymond St. Jacques, actor and director, Cotton Comes to Harlem, Mr. Moses
1929 Sonny James, singer, Young Love, Running Bear
1927 Harry Belafonte, Harlem New York City, calypso singer, Buck and the Preacher
1927 Lusine Amara, opera and concert singer
1927 Robert Bork, American Public Servant
1926 Cesare Danova, born in Rome, Italy, actor, Garrison's Gorillas
1926 Pete Rozelle, NFL commissioner 1960-89
1926 Robert Clary, born in Paris, France, actor, LeBeau-Hogan's Heroes
1925 Al Rosen, born in Spartanburg, South Carolina, 3rd baseman, AL MVP 1953, N.Y. Yankee president
1924 Donald "Deke" Kent Slayton, born in Sparta, Wisconsin, Major USAF/astronaut, Apollo 18
1923 Duncan White, Ceylon, 400m hurdler, 1948 Olympics silver
1922 William M. Gaines, publisher of MAD Magazine
1922 Yitzak Rabin, premier Israel, 1992-95, Nobel 1994
1922 Yitzhak Rabin, Israeli Statesman
1922 Michael Flanders, British Actor
1921 Jack Clayton, film director
1921 Richard Wilbur, 2nd U.S. Poet Laureate, Ceremony, Walking to Sleep
1921 Terrence "Cardinal" Cooke, New York
1920 Alfred Grant Goodman, composer
1920 Harry Caray, baseball announcer, Chicago Cubs
1920 Howard Nemerov, U.S., 3rd U.S. poet laureate and novelist, Blue Swallows
1919 Lawrence Ferlinghetti, U.S., beat poet, Coney Island of the Mind
1918 Roger Delgado, born in London, actor, Agent 8 3/4, Hot Enought for June
1917 Dinah Shore, born in Winchester, Tennessee, singer, See the USA in a Chevrolet
1917 Robert Lowell, poet and pacifist, Lord Weary's Castle, Near the Ocean
1915 Johannes J "Joop" Klant, Netherlands/South Africa economist, Madame Sans Gane
1914 Archibald J Gumede, South Africa ANC member/chairman, UDF
1914 Ralph Waldo Ellison, U.S. writer, Invisible Man, Shadow and Cast
1914 Ralph Ellison, American Author
1913 Helmut Erich Robert Gernsheim, photographer and collector
1911 Harry Golombek, chess grandmaster
1909 David Niven, born in Kirriemuir, Scotland, actor, Casino Royale
1909 Richard de Guide, composer
1909 Robert Selby Taylor, bishop
1909 Terence De Marney, born in England, actor, Case Thomas-Johnny Ringo
1907 Lois Moran, born in Pittsburgh, actress, Mom-Waterfront
1905 Pol le Roy, Flemish author/novelist/writer, Stroom
1904 Glenn Miller, bandleader, Glenn Miller Orchestra - In the Mood
1904 Paul Hartman, born in San Francisco, California, actor, Bert-Petticoat Junction
1903 Leon Bismarck "Bix" Beiderbecke, Iowa, jazz cornetist 'In a Mist'
1900 Donald Keith Falkner, singer
1896 Dimitri Mitropoulos, Athens Greece, conductor/composer
1895 G B "Duke" Keats, hockey hall of famer, elected 1958
1893 Theo Frenkel, actor, Footlights, Hague's Comedy
1892 Ryunosuke Akutagawa, born in Japan, writer, Rashomon in Kappa
1890 Jan Duiker, Dutch architect, Zonnestral
1886 Oskar Kokoschka, Russia/Austrian/British, painter, Erasmus Prize 1960
1885 Lionel Atwill, English/U.S. actor, Mystery of the Wax Museum
1883 Thomas Shelvin, college footballer great, Yale
1882 Ida Moore, born in Altoona, Kansas, actress, Mr. Music, Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki
1880 Julian Myrick, promoter of junior tennis
1880 Lytton Strachey, biographer and critic, Benson Medal 1923
1878 Gabriel Edouard Xavier Dupont, composer
1874 Jean de Merode, Marie-Louise B Courtenay, Princess of Netherlands
1865 Gerard Vissering, Dutch banker and president, Bank of Java
1864 Rebecca Lee, 1st black woman to get a medical degree
1858 Georg Simmel, German philosopher and sociologist
1856 Florimond Fonteyne, Flemish priest and politician, Volkseeuw
1852 Theophile Delcasse, French statesman
1848 Augustus Saint-Gaudens, U.S., sculptor and designer, 1907 $20 gold piece
1841 Blanche Kelso Bruce, born in Virginia, Sen-Miss, 1875-1881
1841 Romualdo Marenco, composer
1838 Gabriele dell' Addolorata, Francesco Possenti, Italian priest
1837 Ion Creanga, Romanian fairy tale author, Amintiti the Copilarie
1837 William Dean Howells, U.S., novelist/critic/editor, Atlantic
1835 Matthias J. Scheeben, German theologist, Natur und Gnade
1832 Friedrich Grutzmacher, composer
1831 Hiram Bronson Granbury, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1828 James Fleming Fagan, Major General Confederate Army
1828 Vittorio Bersezio, Carlo Nugelli, Italian playwright
1826 John Thomas, composer
1822 Albin Francisco Schoepf, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1822 Charles Champion Gilbert, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1820 George Davis, Attorney General Confederacy
1820 Richard Redhead, composer
1811 Robert Christie Buchanan, Major General Union Army
1810 Frederic Chopin, born in Poland, composer/pianist, Concert in F Minor
1799 Alexey Nikolayevich Verstovsky, composer
1788 Gheorghe Asachi, Romania, writer/humanist/politician
1780 Leonard PJ du Bus de Gisignies, Governor-General of Netherlands Indies, 1826-30
1779 Jacob Gottfried Weber, composer
1771 Armand-Emmanuel Trial, composer
1711 Peregrinus Pogl, composer
1709 Josef Antonin Gurecky, composer
1703 Dieudonne Raick, composer
1690 Conrad Johann Conrad Beissel, composer
1630 Ferdinand van Apshoven de Jongere, Flemish painter, baptized
1610 Johann B Schup, Schuppius, German poet and historian
1607 Giovanni Francesco Milanta, composer
1528 Albrecht V von Wittelsbach, the Generous, duke of Bavaria
1494 Il Bacchiacca, Franceso Ubertini, Italian painter
1456 Wladyslaw Jagiello, king of Bohemia/Hungary, 1471/90-1516
772 Po Tjiu-i, Chinese poet/governor of Hang-tsjow











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter