May 24 Birthdays in History - May 24 Deaths - May 24 Events



1996 Matthew Eappen, born in Boston, Massachusetts, baby murdered by nanny Louise Woodward
1981 Shelby Lyons, Oswego, New York, pairs skater, & Wells-1995 Midwest champ
1980 Billy L Sullivan, LI, New York, actor, Will Pacino-Something So Right
1979 Tracy McGrady, NBA forward for the Toronto Raptors
1978 Jade Winter, Australian swimmer 1996 Olympics
1975 Katie King, ice hockey forward, USA, 1998 Olympics
1974 Ace Custis, NBA forward, Dallas Mavericks
1974 Marcus Coleman, free safety for the New York Jets
1974 Maria Alejandra Vento, Caracas Venz, tennis star, 1995 Futures-Braz
1974 Natalie Neaton, Royal Oak, Michigan, soccer forward 1996 Olympics
1973 Karim Alami, born in Casablanca, Morocco, professional tennis player, ranked 25th in the World for singles in February, 2000
1973 Ville Peltonen, Vantaa FIN, NHL forward, Team Finland, San Jose
1972 Danny Bautista, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, outfielder, Atlanta Braves
1972 Petra Schwarz-Ritter, Vienna Aus, tennis star, 1988 Futures-Bari-ITA
1972 Tito Paul, NFL defensive back, Arizona Cardinals, Cincinnati Bengals
1972 Viktor Ujcik, born in Jihlava, Czech Republic, hockey, Team Czech Republic
1971 Paul Ragusa, born in Bulach, Switzerland, Canadian 48 kg freestyle wrestler 1996 Olympics
1971 Troy Barnett, NFL defensive end for the New England Patriots
1970 Jeff Zgonina, NFL defensive tackle, Carolina Panthers, Packers, Rams
1970 Nick Castaneda, Birmingham, Alabama, pairs skater, & Dawn Piepenbrink
1970 Thomas Alden Page, Glenridge, New Jersey, rocker, New Kids-Hangin' Tough
1969 Martin McCague, cricketer, in Ulster AIS product, England quickie 1993-94
1969 Rich Robinson, rocker, Black Crowes-Shake Your Money Maker
1968 Jerry Dipoto, born in Jersey City, New Jersey, pitcher for the New York Mets
1967 Heavy D, born in Jamaica, rapper, leader of Heavy D & the Boyz, sung theme song for In Living Color and MADtv shows
1967 Margaret Crowley, Australian 800m/1500m runner 1996 Olympics
1967 Steve McDonald, born in America, bass player, member of band, Redd Kross, appeared in film 'Desperate Teenage Lovedolls' and 'Spirit of '76'
1966 Tony Jones, NFL tackle, Cleveland Browns, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1966 Eric Cantona, French Athlete
1965 Chris Jorgis, Palo Alto California, U.S. badminton player 1992 Olympics
1965 John C. Reilly, American Actor
1964 Adrian Moorhouse, British 100m breaststroker, Gold Medal 1988 Olympics
1964 Elizabeth McColgan, British running star, world record 5 km indoor
1964 Pat Verbeek, Sarnia Ont, NHL forward, Team Canada, New York Rangers
1963 Gene Anthony Ray, Harlem, New York, dancer/actor, Leroy-Fame
1963 Horace Holden, Jr., born in Atlanta, Georgia, slalom double canoe, Olympics-11th-96
1963 Joe Dumars, NBA guard, Detroit Pistons
1963 Ken Ftach, born in St. Louis, Missouri, tennis star
1962 Bev Lidyoff, Huntington Park, California, WPVA volleyballer, U.S. Open-7th-1994
1962 Dorothy Trapp, equestrian 3-day 1996 Olympics
1960 Pete Metzelaars, NFL tight end, Seattle Seahawks, Buffalo Bills, Carolina Panthers and the Detroit Lions
1960 Kristin Scott Thomas, English Actress
1960 Charlie Dent, American Politician
1957 John G. Rowland, born in Waterbury, Connecticut, Governor of Connecticut 1995 - 2004
1957 John Rowland, American Politician
1956 Helen Terry, rocker, Now You're Mine
1955 Rosanne Cash, born in Memphis, Tennessee, country singer, Seven Year Ache, I Wonder
1953 Alfred Molina, London, actor, Enchanted April, Prick up your Ears
1953 Nell Campbell, Laura, Sydney Australia, actress, Rocky Horror
1951 Pat Bradley, golfer, leader in LPGA career earnings
1951 Ronald A. Parise, Warren, Ohio, PhD/astronaut, STS-35, STS-67
1949 John Illsley, rocker, Dire Straits
1949 Jim Broadbent, American Actor
1947 Luke Rittner, Secretary-General, Arts Council
1947 Mike Reid, Altoona Penn, country singer, Walk on Faith
1946 Irina Kirszenstein Szewinska, Lenningrad, long jumper, Bronze Medal 1972 Olympics
1946 Jeremy Treglown, English scholar/editor, TLS
1946 Steve Upton, rock drummer, Wishbone Ash-There's the Rub, Locked In
1945 Priscilla Presley, born in Brooklyn, New York, actress, Jenna-Dallas, Naked Gun
1945 Richard Ottaway, born in Bristol, England, Richard Geoffrey James Ottaway, politician, Conservative Party, attended Brittania Royal Naval College in Dartmouth, Member of Parliament for Croydon South
1945 Steven Norris, British MP
1944 Patti LaBelle, Holt, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, singer, LaBelle-Lady Marmalade
1943 James Levine, British conductor
1942 Ali Bacher, cricketer, South African batsman and captain in 60's
1942 Derek Quinn, guitarist, Freddie and Dreamers-I'm Telling You Now
1941 Andres Garcia, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, actor, Tiger Shark
1941 Baroness Hollis of Heigham, history lecturer, University of East Anglia
1941 Bob Dylan, born in Duluth, Minnesota, singer and songwriter, 'Blowin' in Wind'
1941 Konrad Boehmer, born in Berlin, Germany, composer, writer, Marxist, Ph. D. University of Cologne, professor, Royal Conservatory of The Hague
1941 Martin Mogg, governor, British Durham Prison
1941 Tony Valentino, rocker, Standells-Dirty Water
1940 Gary Burghoff, Bristol CT, actor, Radar-M*A*S*H
1940 Joseph Brodsky, U.S.S.R., author, Less than 1, Nobel 1987
1939 Gert J. Schutte, Dutch MP, GPV
1938 Glen Hall, cricket leg-spinner, South African in one Test vs. England 1964
1938 Tommy Chong, Edmonton, Alberta, comedian/actor, Cheech and Chong
1936 Harold Budd, born in Los Angeles, California, composer, avant-garde, ambient music, created soundtrack for 2005 film Mysterious Skin, with Robin Guthrie
1934 Jane Byrne, born in Chicago, Illinois, first female Mayor of Chicago, Illinois 1979 - 1983, served as head of consumer affairs
1933 Christopher Staughton, British Lord Justice of Appeal
1933 Hemchandra Tukaram Dani, cricketer, Test Ind vs. Pak, 1-19, ct 1, DNB
1933 Joaquin Vaquero Turcios, Spanish painter
1933 Tony Mullett, dir-general, National Criminal Intelligence Service
1932 Arnold Wesker, British playwright, Bratkartoffeln Inbegriffen
1932 Elaine Malbin, opera singer
1932 Graham Arnold, born in England, artist, founder of Brotherhood of Ruralists, other members include Jann Haworth, Sir Peter Blake, worked with oil and mixed media, realistic and surrealistic elements
1932 James Anderton, Chief constable, Manchester England
1932 Terence Heiser, British senior civil servant
1930 Hans-Martin Linde, composer
1930 Ivor Richardson, Judge, New Zealand Court of Appeals
1928 Peter Griffiths, born in London, born Peter Harry Steve Griffiths, politician, Conservative Party, Member of Parliament for Smethwick
1928 Stanley Baxter, British comedian, Joey Boy, Fast Lady
1928 William Trevor, British writer, Children of Dynmouth, Fools of Fortune
1928 Roger Caras, American Activist
1927 John Kelly, Jr., U.S., sculls, Olympic-bronze-1956, brother of Grace Kelly
1927 Martinus J Mentz, South African MP, Conservative
1927 Timothy Beven, CEO, Barclays Bank
1926 Len Maddocks, cricket wicket-keeper, Australian mid-50's
1925 Francois J [Frank] le Roux, chief whip, South Afr Conserv Party
1925 Mai Zetterling, Sweden, actress, Witches, Offbeat, Jet Storm
1923 Paul Bramley, oral surgeon
1923 Siobhan McKenna, Ireland, stage actress, Saint Joan
1922 Sadao Bekku, born in Tokyo, Japan, composer, classical music, wrote symphonies, film scores, sonata for flute, choral works, art songs, piano concerto, opera titled Prince Arima
1918 Coleman A Young, civil rights leader, Mayor-D-Detroit
1918 D V Jennings, solicitor
1917 Derek Hodgson, British high court judge
1917 Lord Campbell of Alloway, QC
1917 Theodore Hesburgh, Syracuse, New York, president, Notre Dame
1916 Roden Cutler, Governor, New South Wales
1914 Clifford Irving, Chairman, Isle of Man Government
1914 George Tabori, born in Budapest, Gyorgy Tabori, writer, theater director, worked for BBC in London, moved to United States, became screenwriter, translated works by Bertolt Brecht, Max Frisch
1914 Lilli Palmer, Peiser, Germany, actress, Gentle Sex, Lotte in Weimar
1913 Audrey Brown, England, 4 x 100m runner 1936 Olympics silver
1913 Willi Daume, olympic organizer
1912 Joan Hammond, British operatic soprano
1912 Joseph Anthony, Deuster, U.S. director/actor, Matchmaker, Tomorrow
1910 Margers Zarins, composer
1910 Nils-Eric Fougstedt, composer
1909 Guillermo Diaz-Plaja, Spanish literary/poet, Lorca
1909 Louis Furnberg, writer
1909 Wilbur Mills, born in Kensett, Arkansas, Representative-D-Arkansas 1939 - 1977, involved with Fanne Foxe
1909 Naomi Klein, Canadian Journalist
1908 Kresimir Fribec, composer
1908 Michael Roberts, historian
1906 Edmund Sargant, solicitor
1906 John Mayo, director-general, Help the Aged
1905 Mikhail Sholokhov, U.S.S.R., writer, And Quiet Flows the Don, Nobel 1965
1905 Zdenek Blazek, composer
1904 George Formby, William Booth, British singer/comic, Let George Do It
1904 Kenneth Buckley, British rear-admiral
1904 Patrick Johnson, physicist
1903 Aram Katchaturian, Armenian composer, Earth
1903 Hilding Hallnas, composer
1899 Suzanne Lenglen, France, Wimbledon tennis champion, 6-times
1898 Kathleen Hale, British children book writer/illustrator, Orlando
1898 Helen B. Taussig, American Scientist
1895 H S T L "Stork" Hendry, cricketer, Australian all-rounder post-WWI
1895 Samuel I Newhouse, U.S. millionaire publisher, Parade, Vogue, Glamour
1893 W H Walter Baade, German/US astronomer, Andromeda
1891 Benedictus H Danser, Dutch botanist
1891 William F Albright, U.S. old testament scholar/archaeologist
1886 Paul Paray, Le Treport Normandy, conductor and composer, Artemis Trouble
1882 Creighton Hale, Cork Ireland, actor, Gorilla Man, Way Down East
1881 Mikulas Schneider-Trvavsky, composer
1878 Lillian Moller Gilbreth, engineer, CIOS Gold Medal-1954
1878 Harry Emerson Fosdick, born in Buffalo, New York, Baptist clergyman, studied at Colgate University, opposed racism, injustice, supported appeasement of Hitler, claimed democracies caused the rise of fascism, wrote "A Guide to Understanding the Bible'
1870 Jan Christian Smuts, proponnent of Commonwealth and League of Nations
1866 Armando Frid, Argentina, live until July 28 1990, 124 years
1858 Johan C Braakensiek, political cartoonist, Green Amsterdammer
1855 Arthur Wing Pinero, British playwright
1854 Louis Mountbatten, Admiral, WW I
1852 Robert Bontine Cunninghame Graham, author/politician
1850 Ernest Albert Waterlow, water-color painter
1841 Charles Napier Henry, painter
1841 Tito Mattei, pianist/composer
1840 Frederick Walker, painter
1838 Paul Laband, German lawyer
1831 Richard Hoffman, composer
1819 Victoria Alexandrine, Queen of Great Britain, 1837 - 1901
1816 Emanuel Leutze, U.S., painter, Washington Crossing the Delaware
1816 Robert Seaman Granger, Union Army Major general
1811 Charles Clark, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1810 Abraham Geiger, theologian/author/leader of Reform Judaism
1807 Cornelis E van Koetsveld, vicar/literature
1807 Thomas Duncan, painter
1803 Charles LJL Bonaparte, Corsican/French prince of Canino/Musignano
1794 William Whewell, British philosopher, History of Inductive Science
1781 Louis-Francois Dauprat, composer/horn player
1767 Joseph Ignaz Schnabel, composer
1754 Giacomo Conti, composer
1753 Oliver Cromwell, Burlington, New Jersey, black who served with Washington
1751 Charles Emanuel II, King of Sardina, 1796-1802
1743 Jean-Paul Marat, France, revolutionist
1738 George III, king of Great Britain, 1760-1820
1736 Juan de Sesse y Balaguer, composer
1677 Alexandre de Villenueve, composer
1650 John Churchill, 1st duke of Marlborough, English general strategist
1619 Philips Wouwerman, s, Dutch painter
1610 Giovanni Battista Chinelli, composer
1605 Nikon, Nikita Minin, patriarch of Russian-orthodox church
1544 William Gilbert, Essex England, physicist, researcher into magnetism
1522 John Jewel, English Clergyman
15 Julius Caesar Germanicus, Roman commandant











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter