November 13 Birthdays in History - November 13 Deaths - November 13 Events



1981 Kirsty-Leigh Brown, Australia, gymnast 1996 Olympics
1977 Tammy Leigh Ashton, Miss North Carolina Teen USA 1996
1975 Sarah Pitkowski, Seclin France, tennis star, 1995 Futures-Koksijde
1973 George Harris, WLAF cornerback for the London Monarchs
1973 Samantha Riley, Brisbane Australia, breastroker, Silver Medal 1996 Olympics, Bronze Medals 1992, 1996 Olympics
1972 Kimberlee Ann McKay, Belle Fourche, South Dakota, Miss America-SD 1996
1971 Anthony Whiteman, England, 800m/1500m runner
1971 Craig Powell, NFL linebacker for the Cleveland Browns
1971 John Francis Zingg, born in Boston, Massachusetts, rocker, 4 Fun-Unbelievable Fun Boys
1971 Matthew Minagall, cricketer, S Australian lefty wrist-spinner 1991-95
1971 Noah Hathaway, actor, Troll, Neverending Story
1971 Ron Rivers, NFL running back, Detroit Lions
1969 Gerard Butler, Scottish Actor
1969 Ayaan Hirsi Ali, Dutch Politician
1968 Mark Fitzpatrick, Toronto, NHL goalie for the Florida Panthers
1968 Pat Hentgen, born in Detroit, Michigan, pitcher for the Toronto Blue Jays
1968 Tami Whitlinger-Jones, Neenah Wisconsin, tennis star, 1995 Futures-Sedona
1967 Randi Ingerman, Philadelphia Pennsylvania, actress, Trade Winds
1967 Steve Christie, NFL kicker for the Buffalo Bills
1967 Steve Zahn, born in Marshall, Minnesota, actor, appeared in films, 'Reality Bites', 'That Thing You Do', 'Happy Texas', 'Riding in Cars with Boys'
1967 Jimmy Kimmel, American Celebrity
1966 Rumeal Robinson, NBA guard, Portland Trail Blazers, Detroit Pistons
1965 Kevin Gamble, NBA guard for the Sacramento Kings
1965 Rob Natal, born in Long Beach, California, catcher for the Florida Marlins
1965 Sheryl Boyle, Renfrew Ontario, kayaker 1996 Olympics
1965 Zeljko Petrovic, soccer player, FC The Bosch/RKC
1964 Ronald Agenor, Rabat Morocco, tennis player, 1989 French quarters
1963 Thilo Timothy Newman, Hamburg Germany, writer, Freejack, Alien
1963 Vinny Testaverde, NFL quarterback, Cleveland Browns, Baltimore Ravens
1962 Blair Rasmussen, NBA center for the Atlanta Hawks
1962 Gaetano Orlando, hockey forward, Team Italy 1998
1961 Edwin "Rick" Bakker, Dutch author: Rick's Report, AIDS Diary
1959 Anne Manning, Australian walker 1996 Olympics
1959 Rosie Jones, born in Santa Ana California, LPGA golfer, 1988 USX Golf Classic
1958 Linda Jackson, born in Montreal, Quebec, cyclist 1996 Olympics
1957 Ronald Shusett, Hamburg Germany, author, Project Mankind
1956 Aldo Nova, rocker, Blood on the Bricks
1954 Christopher Noth, born in Madison, Wisconsin, actor, played Mr. Big on show, 'Sex in the City'
1954 Scott McNealy, American Businessman
1954 Chris Noth, American Actor
1953 Andy "the Clobberer" Ranken, English pop drummer, The Pogues
1953 Larry Miller, comedian, Dream On, Favor, Dream Lover
1953 Tracy Scoggins, Galveston, Texas, actress, Colbys, Gumshoe Kid
1953 Frances Conroy, American Actress
1951 Beth Anders, born in Norristown, Pennsylvania, field hockey sweeper, Bronze Medal 1984 Olympics
1951 Bill Gibson, California, rock drummer, Huey Lewis and The News
1951 Janet Collins, ballerina, 1st Black dancer with Opera Co, Aida
1950 Gilbert Perreault, NHL center, over 500 goals
1949 Roger Steen, rock guitarist and vocalist, Tubes
1949 Terry Reid, rock guitarist, River, Bang Bang You're Terry Reid
1949 Whoopi Goldberg, Caryn Johnson, New York City, actress, Color Purple, Burglar
1948 Sheila Frazier, New York City, actress, Gloria-Lazarus Syndrome
1947 Joe Mantegna, born in Chicago, Illinois, actor, House of Games, Weeds
1946 Al Luginbill, Pomona California, WLAF head coach for the Amsterdam Admirals
1946 Martin Bresnick, composer
1944 Ken Shuttleworth, cricketpaceman, England on 1970-71 Ashes tour
1944 Timmy Thomas, U.S. singer and songwriter, Why Can't We Live Together
1944 Wouter R van Romondt, Dutch/Dutch Antillean cartoonist
1943 John Paul Hammond, New York City, blues singer, So Many Roads
1943 Robert Jay Sigel, Narberth, Pennsylvania, PGA golfer, 1994 GTE West Classic
1943 Howard Wilkinson, English Coach
1942 Beth Brickell, Camden Arkansas, actress, Gentle Ben
1941 Dack Rambo, Delano California, actor, Guns of Will Sonnett, Dallas
1941 Mel Stottlemyre, Wash, pitcher, New York Yankee, pitching coach, New York Met
1940 Jack Birkenshaw, cricketer, England off-spinner 1973-74
1940 Joan Haanappel, figure skater/sports reporter
1940 Justine "Baby" Washington, U.S. singer, Only Those in Love
1938 Jean Seberg, Marshaltown Iowa, actress, Breathless, Paint Your Wagon
1937 Kamahl, Kamalesvaran, Australian singer, Elephant Song
1935 Thomas Augustine Martin, academic
1935 George Carey, English Clergyman
1935 Tom Atkins, American Politician
1934 Garry Marshall, New York City, producer, Laverne and Shirley
1934 Peter Arnett, born in Riverton, New Zealand, journalist, worked for CNN
1933 Adrienne Corri, born in Glasgow, Scotland, actress, River, Dr. Zhivago
1933 Peter Hartling, born in Chemnitz, Germany, writer, poet, managing director, S. Fisher Verlag publishing house, editor, Der Monat, magazine
1932 Olga Connolly-Fikotova, Czechoslovakia, U.S. discus thrower 1956 Olympics gold
1932 Richard Mulligan, born in Bronx, New York, actor, Soap, Empty's Nest, Big Bus
1931 Anthony Jacobs, English industrialist, BSM
1931 Joan Lestor, born in England, Baroness Lestor of Eccles, politician, Labor Party, teacher, founding editor, Searchlight, anti-fascist magazine
1931 John A Manke, U.S. test pilot, HL-10
1930 Fred R. Harris, born in Oklahoma, Senator-D-Oklahoma 1964 - 1973
1930 Nico Scheepmaker, Dutch columnist/poet
1929 Steef C Weijers, Dutch MP, CDA
1926 Max Vernon Mathews, composer
1925 Inez van Dullemen, Dutch author
1923 Linda Christian, Tampico, Mexico, actress, Athena, VIPs, Battle Zone
1922 Jack Narz, born in Louisville, Kentucky, TV gameshow host, Dotto, Video Village
1922 Madeleine Sherwood, Montreal, actress, Mother Superior-Flying Nun
1922 Oskar Werner, film actor and director, Shoes of the Fisherman, Das Ekel
1921 Eddie Calhoun, jazz bassist
1921 Joonas Kokkonen, composer
1921 Yoshiro Irino, composer
1918 Janine Andrade, French violinist
1917 Robert Sterling, Newcastle, Pennsylvania, actor, George Kirby-Adv of Topper
1916 Jack Elam, Miami, Arizona, actor, The Dakotas, East Street, Rio Lobo
1915 Howard Cooke, Jamaica, 1991 Mico Gold Medal Award
1915 Robert Sutton, electronics engineer
1913 Alexander Scourby, Brooklyn, actor, Jesus, Shaggy Dog, Giant
1909 Gunnar Bjornstrand, Stockholm Sweden, actor, Shame, Dreams
1909 Paul de Vree, Flemish author, Between Doubt and Tears
1907 Josef B Kjellgren, Swedish writer, Guldkedjan
1907 Lewis Boddington, aerospace engineer
1906 Conrad Thibault, Northbridge Massachusetts, singer, Jacques Fray Music Room
1906 Hermione Baddeley, England, actress, Camp Runamuck, Maude, Good Life
1904 Gertrude Olmsted, born in Chicago, Illinois, actress, The Monster
1902 Gustav von Koenigswald, paleontologist, found Pithecanthropus erectus
1899 Iskander Mirza, Pakistani Statesman
1898 Earl Sande, jockey, Hall of Famer
1896 Nobusuke Kishi, premier of Japan, 1957-60
1893 Edward A Doisy Sr, U.S. bio-chemist, Vitamin K1, Nobel 1943
1885 Montague Fawcett Phillips, composer
1885 Antonio Porchia, Italian Poet
1882 John Lowry, Mount Vernon, New York, New York City builder, Radio City Music Hall
1879 Maurice Delage, composer
1878 John C Kielstra, Dutch economist/governor of Suriname, 1933-44
1875 Rogelio del Villar, composer
1870 Henry Kolker, Quincy, Illinois, actor, Real Glory, Thoroughbreds Don't Cry
1868 Pierre Maurice, composer
1866 Abraham Flexner, American Educator
1858 Percy McDonnell, cricketer, Australian batsman of the 1880's
1856 Louis D. Brandeis, Massachusetts, 68th Supreme Court Justice, 1916-39
1856 Sigwart Aspestrand, composer
1856 Justice Brandeis, American Lawyer
1855 Daniel F Scheurleer, Dutch musicologist/banker
1854 George Whitfield Chadwick, Lowell Massachusetts, composer, Judi Van Winke
1850 Robert Louis Stevenson, Scotland, author, Treasure Island
1848 Albert HK, monarch of Monaco, 1889-1922
1838 Joseph F Smith, 6th President of Mormon church
1834 Ignacio M Altamirano, Mexican author, El Zarco
1833 Edwin Thomas Booth, U.S., U.S. Hall of Fame/actor, Hamlet
1833 Edwin Booth, American Actor
1831 James Maxwell, Edinburgh Scot, physicist, Treatise on Electricity
1819 Henry Brinley Richards, British? pianist/composer
1814 Joseph Hooker, Major General Union volunteers
1813 John Wolcott Phelps, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1813 Peter II Petrovic Njegos, poet/ruler of Montenegro, 1830 - 1851
1811 Yuri Arnold, composer
1809 John AB Dahlgren, U.S. Union Lieutenant-Admiral/inventor, Civil war Dahlgren-cannon
1804 Theophilus Hunter Holmes, Lieutenant General Confederate Army
1792 Edward John Trelawney, England, traveler/author, Adv of Younger Son
1789 Martin de Ron, composer
1785 Lady Caroline Lamb, British Celebrity
1759 Timothy Olmstead, composer
1718 Anton Laube, composer
1714 William Shenstone, English Poet
1710 Charles Simon Favart, French Dramatist
1699 Jan Zach, born in Celakovice, Czech Republic, composer, organist, violinist, composed Baroque and classical music
1679 Thomas-Philippe d'alsace et de Boussu, South Netherland cardinal
1663 Friedrich Wilhelm Zachow, composer
1559 Albrecht/Albertus, archduke of Austria/cardinal/viceroy of Portugal
1504 Philip the Generous, landgrave of Hesse
354 [Christian] Aurelius Augustine, bp of Hippo in Roman Africa
354 Saint Augustine, born in Souk Ahras, Algeria, saint and Doctor of the Church, patron saint of brweers, printers, and theologians











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter