November 14 Birthdays in History - November 14 Deaths - November 14 Events



1980 Margot Contois, Marquette, Michigan, dance skater, & Robert Peal
1977 Heather Gray, Miss West Virginia Teen USA 1996
1977 Obie Trice, American Musician
1976 Chris Demetral, Royal Oaks, Michigan, actor, Dolly Dearest
1975 Travis Barker, American Musician
1974 David Moscow, born in New York City, New York, actor, played role of young Josh in film 'Big'
1973 Caroline Hall, Bristol England, golfer, Curtis Cup 1992
1973 DeRon Jenkins, cornerback for the Baltimore Ravens
1973 Lawyer Milloy, strong safety for the New England Patriots
1973 Dana Snyder, American Actor
1972 Aaron Taylor, NFL guard, Green Bay Packers Superbowl 31
1972 Ed Patterson, Delta, NHL right wing for the Pittsburgh Penguins
1972 Lori Dupuis, ice hockey forward, Canada, 1998 Olympics
1972 Josh Duhamel, American Actor
1971 Adam Gilchrist, cricket wicket-keeper, hard-hit Australian ODI 1996
1970 Dana Stubblefield, NFL defensive tackle for the San Francisco 49ers
1970 Darrien Gordon, NFL cornerback, San Diego Chargers, Broncos Superbowl 32
1970 David Wesley, NBA guard, Charlotte Hornets, Boston Celtics
1970 Derrick Hoskins, NFL safety for the Oakland Raiders
1970 Dexter Nottage, NFL defensive end, Washington Redskins, Kansas City Chiefs
1969 Butch Walker, Rome, Georgia, heavy metal guitarist, Southgang-Tainted Angel
1969 David Webb, WLAF defensive end for the Scottish Claymores
1969 Mark Henderson, U.S., 4X100m butterfly, 1996 Olympics gold
1969 Sue Stewart, born in Toronto, Ontario, basketball guard 1996 Olympics
1968 Bob Christian, NFL running back, Carolina Panthers, Atlanta Falcons
1968 Claudia Porwik, Coburg Ger, tennis star, 1995 Futures-Valladolid
1968 Kent Bottenfield, born in Portland, Oregon, pitcher for the Chicago Cubs
1968 Lionel Simmons, NBA forward for the Sacramento Kings
1967 Letitia Dean, actress, Sharon Watts-EastEnders
1967 Matthew King, Brisbane QLD, Australasia golfer
1966 Carl Coulter, CFL corner for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1966 Curt Schilling, Anchorage AK, pitcher for the Philadelphia Phillies
1966 Eric Hill, NFL middle linebacker for the Arizona Cardinals
1966 Rod Harris, CFL slot back for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1964 Andrew, rocker, The Pasadenas-Riding on a Train
1964 Joseph "Run" Simmons, rapper, RUN DMC
1964 Silken Laumann, Mississauga Ontario, rower, Olympic-bronze, silver-92, 96
1964 Patrick Warburton, American Actor
1963 Mike Prior, NFL defensive back, Green Bay Packers Superbowl 31
1962 Laura San Giacoma, Danville, New Jersey, actress, Pretty Woman, Vital Signs
1962 Morgan Reeser, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, 470 yachter, Olympic-8th-1992, 96
1962 Laura San Giacomo, American Actress
1961 D B Sweeney, actor, Cutting Edge, Fire in the Sky, Day in October
1959 Paul McGann, born in Liverpool, England, actor, breakout role in BBC's The Monocled Mutineer, appeared as Eighth Doctor in 1996 television movie, Dr. Who
1958 Lynda Lehmann, Karoonda Australia, canoeist 1996 Olympics
1957 Frank Affolter, pianist/writer/composer, If Nobody Does
1956 Kenneth D Bowersox, Portsmouth, Virginia, USN/astronaut, STS-50, 61, 73, 82
1955 Jack Sikma, NBA center, Seattle Supersonics, Milwaukee Bucks
1955 Willie Hernandez, pitcher, Cy Young Award
1954 Bernard Hinault, French bicylist, Tour de France
1954 Yanni, new age musician, Live at the Acropolis, Sand Dance
1954 Condoleezza Rice, American Statesman
1953 Dominique de Villepin, French Diplomat
1952 Alec John Such, born in Yonkers, New York, rocker, musician, former bassist for band Bon Jovi, managed local New Jersey bands and Heaven band in Chicago with James Young of Styx
1952 Ray Sharkey, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, Wise Guys, Wired, Caged Fear
1951 Barry Brandt, Washington D.C., rock drummer, Angel
1951 Sandahl Bergman, Kansas City Missouri, actress, Conan, All that Jazz
1951 Stephen Bishop, born in San Diego, California, singer, songwriter, guitarist, wrote Academy Award-nominated song, 'Separate Lives'
1951 Zhang Yimou, Chinese Director
1949 Terry Lee Johnson, Alabama, murderer, FBI Most Wanted List
1948 Charles PAG, prince of Wales/duke of Cornwall
1948 Jacob Kohnstamm, Dutch undersecretary of the Interior, D66, 1994-
1948 James Young, born in Chicago, Illinois, rock guitarist, Styx
1948 Robert Ginty, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, Paper Chase, White Fire
1947 Syanley "Buckwheat" Dural, Jr., U.S. accordionist, On Track
1947 P. J. O'Rourke, American Comedian
1944 Aditya Biria, industrialist
1944 Scherrie Payne, U.S. singer, Supremes-Incredible
1943 Jim Cantalupo, American Businessman
1942 John Du Preez, cricketer, South Africa leg-spin all-rounder vs. Australia 1966-67
1941 Hermanus J Kriel, South African minister of Planning, 1989-
1940 Freddie Garrity, rocker, Freddie and the Dreamers-I'm Telling You Now
1939 Wendy, Walter, Carlos, Pawtucket, Rhode Island, composer, Switched on Bach
1939 Wendy Carlos, American Musician
1936 Cornell Gunther, born in Los Angeles, California, musician, Coasters-Poison Ivy
1935 Don Stewart, actor, Guiding Light
1935 Donald Edwin White, advertising copywriter/opera administrator
1935 Gennadi Aleksandrovich Dolgopolov, cosmonaut
1935 Hussein ibn Talal I, king of Jordan, 1953-
1935 Jakusho Kwong, Santa Rosa California, head of Sonoma Mountain Zen Center
1934 Ellis Marsalis, jazz musician
1934 Roman A Gulyayev, cosmonaut
1933 Fred W. Haise, Jr., Biloxi Mississippi, astronaut, Apollo 13 STS-T-1, T-3, T-5
1932 Henk Mochel, Dutch TV host, Rondom tien
1931 Claudia Jane Archibald, parapsychologist
1930 Alan Moss, cricket pace bowler, England during 50's
1930 Edward H White II, born in San Antonio, Texas, Lieutenant Colonel USAF/astronaut, Gemini 4
1930 Ornelio Martina, Antillian author/governor of Curaeao
1930 Edward H. White II, Astronaut
1929 Horst Janssen, graphic Artist
1929 McLean Stevenson, Normal, Illinois, actor, M*A*S*H, Hello Larry
1928 Kathleen Hughes, born in Hollywood, California, actress, It Came From Outer Space
1928 Leonie Rysanek, dramatic soprano, Vienna Munich State Opera 1952-54
1927 Narciso Yepes, Lorca Spain, guitarist, Orquesta Nacionale 1947
1924 Arthur Frank "Peter" Shore, egyptologist
1924 Billy Jim Layton, composer
1924 Kenneth J. Gray, born in West Frankfort, Illinois, Representative-D-Illinois 1955 - 1975, 1985-
1924 Leonid B Kogan, Dnepropetrovsk Russia, violinist, Lenin Prize-1952
1924 Phyllis Avery, New York City, actress, Alice-George Gobel Show, Ruth-Mr Novak
1923 Margaret Courtenay, actress, Royal Flash, Duet for One
1922 Boutros Boutros Ghali, Egyptian Secretary-General of United Nations, 1992 - 1997
1922 Johan R Kjellen, Swedish sociologist
1922 Marina Candael, Flemish dancer/choreography, Rhapsody in Blue
1922 Boutros Boutros-Ghali, Egyptian Public Servant
1921 Brian Keith, Bayonne, New Jersey, actor, Bill-Family Affair, Loneliest Runner
1920 Johnny Desmond, born in Detroit, Michigan, singer, Your Hit Parade
1919 Veronica Lake, Constance Ockleman, actress, I Married a Witch
1916 Sherwood Schwartz, Passaic, New Jersey, TV creator, Brady Bunch, Gilligan Is
1915 Edward Digby Baltzell, Ivy League sociologist
1914 Eric John Crozier, producer/librettist
1914 Florentine Rost van Tonningen-Heubel, Dutch black widow/Nazi
1914 Ken Carson, Coalgate Oklahoma, singer, Garry Moore Show
1913 George Smathers, born in New Jersey, American lawyer, politician, U.S. Senator from Florida
1912 Barbara Hutton, heiress, Woolworth
1910 Eric Lawson Malpass, writer
1910 Norman MacCaig, poet
1910 Rosemary DeCamp, Prescott, Arizona, actress, Love That Bob, That Girl
1909 Joseph McCarthy, born in Grand Chute, Wisconsin Senator-R-Wisconsin 1947 - 1957
1908 Harrison E Salisbury, journalist/author, 50th Anniv of Soviet Union
1908 Harrison Salisbury, American Journalist
1907 Astrid Lindgren, Swedish children book author, Pipi Longstocking
1907 Howard William Hunter, Mormon Church Leader
1907 Pedro Arrupe, Spanish priest/Jesuit
1906 Louise Brooks, silent screen star, American Venus, Pandora's Box
1905 L H Ruitenberg, vicar/editor in chief, Reformed of Netherlands
1905 Sanoesi Pane, Indonesian author
1904 Alexey Semyonovich Zhivotov, composer
1904 Dick Powell, Mountain View, Arkansas, actor, Cry Danger, Dick Powell Theater
1904 Harold Larwood, cricketer, England bodyline bowler
1904 Marya Mannes, New York City, author, The Reporter
1904 Michael Ramsey, English Clergyman
1901 Morton Downey, Wallingford, Connecticut, singer, Star of the Family
1900 Aaron Copeland, Brooklyn, composer, Billy the Kid, Appalachian Spring
1900 Aaron Copland, American Composer
1897 John Steuart Curry, U.S. painter/lithographer, Baptism in Kansas
1896 Mamie G Doud Eisenhower, 1st lady, 1953-61
1894 Harold Collett Dent, journalist/educationist
1894 Seena Owen, Spokane, Washington, silent screen actress, Queen Kelly
1893 Carlo Emilio Gadda, born in Milan, Italy, writer, poet, innovator of pre-war Italian language with dialects, jargon, wordplay
1893 Evert S J Kruythoff, Ned Antillean author, conservation flora
1893 Piet Moeskops, Dutch world champ cyclist, 1921-24, 26
1892 James Meredith, 800m runner, Gold Medal 1912 Olympics
1889 Jawaharlal Nehru, 1st Indian PM, 1947-64
1887 Bernhard Paumgartner, Austria, musicologist/conductor/composer
1887 Louis A van Gasteren, Dutch actor and director, Willem van Oranje
1883 Nikolaos Plastiras, Greek premier, 1945, 50, 51-52
1880 Eugene O'Brien, Boulder, Ohio, actor, Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
1879 Geoffrey Turton Shaw, composer
1877 Rene de Clerq, Flemish poet and author, Emergency Horn
1875 Jakob Schaffner, Swiss writer: Conrad Pilater
1863 Leo H A Baekeland, Belgian/U.S. chemist, bakelite
1861 Frederick Jackson Turner, Wisconsin, historian/educator, Harvard U
1845 Allen Hill, cricketer, took the 1st wicket in Test cricket
1845 Johann Ernst Perabo, composer
1842 Walter Williams, claimed to be last survivor of Civil War, d 1959
1840 Claude Monet, France, impressionist, Water Lilies
1838 August Senoa, Croatian author, Zlatarevo zlato
1833 Antonius von der Linde, Netherlands/German librarian/chess player
1829 Giulio Roberti, composer
1828 James Birdseye MacPherson, Major General Union volunteers
1827 Isaac Wistar, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1825 August Reissmann, composer
1823 Robert J Fruin, historian, 80 year war
1822 William Harrow, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1816 John Curwen, composer
1805 Fanny Cacilia Mendelssohn Hensel, composer
1802 August F Pott, German philologist, Etymology Forschungen
1800 Heinrich Ludwig Egmont Dorn, composer
1797 Charles Lyell, Scotland, geologist, Principles of Geology
1796 Carlo Conti, composer
1779 Adam Gottlob Oehlenschlager, Denmark, poet, National Poet 1849
1778 Johann Nepomuk Hummel, composer
1776 Henri Dutrochet, discovered and named process of osmosis
1774 Gaspare Luigi Pacifico Spontini, composer
1765 Robert Fulton, built 1st steamboat
1719 Johann Georg Leopold Mozart, composer
1679 Omobono Stradivari, Italian violin maker/son of Antonius
1663 Friederich Wilhelm Zachow, composer
1650 Willem III Henry, Dutch William, king of England, 1689 - 1702
1511 Janus Secundus, neo latin poet, Basia











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter