November 30 Birthdays in History - November 30 Deaths - November 30 Events



1982 Elisha Cuthbert, Canadian Actress
1978 Clay Aiken, born in Raleigh, North Carolina, singer, appeared on 'American Idol' television show, debut album, 'Measure of a Man' went multi-platinum
1978 Gael Garcia Bernal, born in Guadalajara, Mexico, actor, director, former model, films include, 'The Motorcycle Diaries', 'Babel'
1976 Shaneika Lightbourne, Miss Universe-Turks and Caicos 1996
1975 Mindy McCready, country/western singer
1974 Luther Broughton, HB for the Philadelphia Eagles
1974 Marcellus Wiley, defensive end for the Buffalo Bills
1973 Jay Hamilton, CFL running back for the Edmonton Eskimos
1973 Ty Howard, cornerback for the Arizona Cardinals
1972 Adeline Ong, Miss Universe-Malaysia 1996
1972 Spence Fischer, WLAF quarterback for the Scotland Claymores
1971 Bryan Proby, NFL/WLAF defensive tackle, Kansas City Chiefs, Scottish Claymores
1971 Heath Te-Ihi-O-Te-Rangy Davis, cricket bowler, New Zealand open vs. England 1994
1971 Ivan Rodriguez, Vega Baja Puerto Rico, catcher for the Texas Rangers
1971 John Anderson, WLAF safety for the Rhein Fire
1971 Ray Durham, Charlotte, North Carolina, infielder, Chicago White Sox
1970 Corrina Kennedy, Saskatoon Saskatchawan, kayaker 1996 Olympics
1970 James Brown, tackle for the Miami Dolphins
1970 John DeWitt, WLAF defensive end for the Scottish Claymores
1970 Mario Bailey, WLAF receiver for the Frankfurt Galaxy
1970 Natalie Williams, born in Long Beach, California, volleyball outside hitter 1996 Olympics
1970 Ricky Powers, WLAF running back for the Rhein Fire
1970 Robert Griffith, NFL strong safety for the Minnesota Vikings
1970 Yayuk Basuki, Yogyakarta Indonesia, tennis star, 1996 Hobart doubles
1969 Carrie Jean Yazel, Huntington Beach California, playmate, May, 1991
1969 Larry Brown, NFL cornerback, Dallas Cowboys, Oakland Raiders
1969 Mark Lewis, Hamilton, Ohio, infielder for the Detroit Tigers
1968 Des'ree, born in Barbados, born Desiree Annette Weeks, rhythm and blues singer, songwriter, hit songs, 'You Gotta Be', 'Feel So High'
1967 Gary Jones, NFL safety for the New York Jets
1967 Margaret Platt, New York City, New York, golfer, 1995 Healthsouth-9th
1966 Phillipe Bozon, hockey forward, Team France 1998
1965 Ben Stiller, New York City, actor, Ben Stiller Show, Next of Kin, Cable Guy
1965 Mike Zandofsky, NFL guard, Atlanta Falcons, Philadelphia Eagles
1964 David Wood, NBA forward, Dallas Mavericks
1962 Bo Jackson, baseball/football player, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Raiders
1961 Innocent Egbunike, Nigeria, 4x400m runner 1984 Olympics bronze
1960 Bob Tewksbury, Concord, New Hampshire, pitcher for the San Diego Padres
1960 Dan Rashovich, CFL linebacker for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1960 Danny Briggs, Abilene, Texas, Nike golfer, 1986 Tallahassee Open-6th
1960 Gary Lineker, English soccer player, World Cup 1986
1959 Sylvia Hanika, Munich West Germany, tennis player, Avon-1982
1955 Andy Gray, born in Glasgow, Scotland, professional soccer player, striker, pundit for ESPN, Sky Sports
1955 Billy Idol, William Broad, rocker, White Wedding
1955 Brad Fabel, born in Louisville, Kentucky, Nike golfer, 1994 NIKE Gateway Classic
1955 Kevin Conroy, Westport CT, actor, Tour of Duty, Another World
1955 Richard Burr, born in Charlottesville, Virginia, politician, Republican party, U.S. Senator from North Carolina
1954 George McArdle, rock bassist, Little River Band Melbourne
1954 June Pointer, singer, Pointer Sisters-I'm So excited
1954 Lawrence Summers, American Economist
1953 Mike Espy, born in Yazoo City, Mississippi, Representative-D-Mississippi 1987 - 1993
1953 Shuggie Otis, born in Los Angeles, California, Johnny Alexander Veliotes, singer, songwriter, rhythm and blues genres, known for hit 'Strawberry Letter 23'
1952 Mandy Patinkin, born in Chicago, Illinois, actor/singer, Yentl, Alien Nation
1950 Greg Gordon, rock vocalist, Boys Band
1950 Kathryn Witt, born in Miami, Florida, actress, Lenny, Pam-Flying High
1950 Margaret Whitton, born in Baltimore, Maryland, actress, Good and Evil, Major League
1950 Paul Westphal, NBA guard, Boston Celtics, Phoenix Suns
1949 Arthur Lee Washington, Jr., Neptune, New Jersey, murderer, FBI Most Wanted
1947 David Mamet, Chicago, playwright/dir, Speed the Plow, House of Games
1946 Ken Wadsworth, cricket keeper, New Zealand dashing batsman
1946 Barbara Cubin, American Politician
1945 Michael Joyce, stage manager
1945 Radu Lupu, Galati Romania, pianist, Enesco 1st prize-1967
1945 Roger Glover, British hard rock bassist, Episode Six-Deep Purple
1944 Dian Parkinson, Dianna Lynn Batts, Camp LeJune, North Carolina, Miss USA, 1965
1944 Luther T Ingram, U.S. singer and songwriter, I'll Be Your Shelter
1944 Rob Grill, born in Los Angeles, California, rock bassist/vocalist, Grass Roots
1943 J[ames] J[ay] Barnes, U.S. gospel/singer, Please Let Me In
1943 Jerry Hunt, born Waco, Texas, composer, used live electronics to create new works, employed ritualistic performance techniques
1943 Leo Lyons, Standbridge Beds, rock bassist, Ten Years After
1943 M A M "Thos" Woltgens, Mayor, Kerkrade, Netherlands
1943 Oscar Harris, Surinames/Dutch singer, Try a Little Love
1943 Terrence Malick, actress, Gail-Baywatch
1943 Thijs Woltgens, Dutch MP, PvdA
1943 Jim Mitchell, American Director
1940 Glenn English, born in Cordell, Oklahoma, Representative-D-Oklahoma 1975 - 1994
1939 Walter Weller, Vienna Austria, conductor, Vienna Tonkustler Orchestra
1937 Jimmy Bowen, born in Santa Rita, New Mexico, record producer, pop music performer, famous for 'I'm Stickin' With You', produced chart hits for Sinatra, Dean Martin, Sammy Davis, Jr.
1937 Paul Stookey, Balt, singer, Peter, Paul and Mary-Wedding Song
1937 Richard Threlkeld, newscaster, ABC-TV
1937 Ridley Scott, director, Alien, Blade Runner
1936 Abbie Hoffman, aka Free, Yippie/activist/author, Steal this Book
1936 Michael Jinks, child care pioneer
1933 Linwood C Ivey, North Carolina, Mayor-Garysburg NC
1932 David Lincoln Lightbown, politician
1931 Bill Walsh, NFL coach for the San Francisco 49ers/sportscaster
1931 Gunther Herbig, Usti-nad-Labem Czechoslovakia, conductor, East Berlin Orchestra
1931 Jack Ging, Alva, Oklahoma, actor, 11th Hour, Ripcord, Tales of Wells Fargo
1931 Jack Sheldon, born in Jacksonville, Florida, actor, Run Buddy Run, Merv Griffin
1930 G[eorge] Gordon Liddy, head CIA/ate a rat/Watergate felon/radio host
1930 James Felton Boyd, Rocky Mount, North Carolina, light HW boxer 1956 Olympics gold
1930 William H Dana, born in Pasadena, California, test pilot, X-15
1929 Dick Clark, Mount Vernon, New York, TV Host, American Bandstand
1929 Joan Ganz Cooney, born in Phoenix, Arizona, TV executive, Children's TV Workshop
1929 G. Gordon Liddy, American Entertainer
1928 Chic Hecht, born in Cape Girardeau, Missouri, Senator-R-Nevada 1983 - 1989
1927 Robert Guillaume, Williams, born in St. Louis, Missouri, actor, Benson, Soap
1926 Richard Crenna, LA Cal, actor, Rambo, Summer Rental, Sand Pebbles
1925 Maxwell Street Jimmy Charles Davis Thomas, blues musician
1924 Allan Sherman, parody singer and songwriter, Hello Muddah, Hello Fardah
1924 Klaus Huber, born in Bern, Switzerland, composer, wrote music for chamber ensembles orchestra, choirs, soloists, politically conscious composer, received Ernst von Siemens Music Prize, 2009
1924 Shirley Chisholm, born in Brooklyn, New York, Representative-D-New York 1969 - 1983
1922 Robert Evett, composer
1920 Virginia Mayo, born in St. Louis, Missouri, actress, Out of the Blue, White Heat
1919 Anne S Wadman, Frisian literary, Fioele and faem, Smearlappen
1919 Jan Elburg, Joannes G, Dutch poet, Through the Night
1918 Efren Zimbalist, Jr., New York City, actor, 77 Sunset Strip, FBI, Scruples
1916 Michael Gwynn, Bath England, actor, Village of Damned, Question 7
1915 Angier Biddle Duke, New York City, U.S. Ambassador, Spain
1915 Henry Taube, chemist, Nobel 1983
1915 Walter Brown "Brownie" McGhee, blues singer/guitarist
1914 Brownie McGhee, born in Knoxville, Tennessee, blues guitarist
1913 John K M McCaffery, Moscow Idaho, TV host, One Minute Please
1912 Constant Stotijn, Dutch oboist, Residence Orchestra
1912 Gordon Parks, Ft. Scott, Kansas, film director/author, Learning Tree
1907 Gyorgy Ranki, composer
1907 Jacques Barzun, France, author, The House of Interlect
1906 Marina, princess of Greece/Denmark/husband of English prince George
1904 Clyfford Still, U.S., abstract painter
1904 Philip Burton, teacher/writer/dramatist
1904 Philip H Burton, Welsh director/acting teacher, Richard Burton
1903 Germaine Emilie Madame Gres Krebs, haute Couturist
1900 Korneel Goossens, Flemish literature/art historian
1899 Hans Krasa, Czechoslovakian opera composer, Brundibar
1898 Roy "Link" Lyman, NFL tackle for the Chicago Bears
1898 Millicent Carey McIntosh, American Educator
1897 Andreas Nezertis, composer
1897 Quinto Maganini, composer
1895 Johann Nepomuk David, composer
1890 John Tasker Howard, composer
1890 Oege Bakker, Dutch economist
1889 Edgar D Adrian, English physiologist, Nobel 1932
1885 Albrecht, von, Kesselring, German Field Marshal, Poland/Netherland
1884 Anders J Ture Rangstrom, Stockholm Swed, composer/critic, Kronbruden
1874 Winston Churchill, British Prime Minister, 1940 - 1945, 1951 - 1955, Nobel 1953
1874 Lucy Maud Montgomery, Canadian Educator
1870 Cecil Forsyth, composer
1868 Ernest Newman, English Critic
1863 Andres Bonifacio, leader of 1896 Philippine revolt against Spain
1863 Gellio Benevenuto Coronaro, composer
1861 French Gailliard, Belgian painter, Zeustempel in Athens
1861 Ludwig Thuille, composer
1859 Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov, composer
1857 Robert Abel, cricketer, The Guv'nor Surrey and England batsman
1855 Marie WF Treub, Dutch economist/minister of Agriculture/Finance
1847 August Friedrich Martin Klughardt, composer
1843 Jozsef Kiss, Hungarian literary, Zsido Dalok
1835 Mark Twain, Samuel L Clemens, author, Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn
1828 Jedediah Hotchkiss, Engineer Confederate Army
1827 Constantine P Pobedonostsev, Russian reactionary lawyer/senator
1827 Ernest H Baillon, French botanist, History of Plants
1826 George Washington Deitzler, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1821 Gustavus Woodson Smith, Secretary War, Confederacy
1817 Theodor Mommsen, Germ, historian/author, Imperial Lives, Nobel 1902
1813 Charles-Valentin Alkan, composer
1813 Hermann Kurz, German author and poet
1813 Louise Ackermann-Choquet, French author, Pensees
1810 Oliver Fisher Winchester, rifle maker, Winchester
1809 Thomas Molleson Mudie, composer
1796 Johann Carl Gottfried Loewe, composer
1793 Johann Lukas Schonlein, helped establish scientific medicine
1764 Franz Xaver Gerl, composer
1753 Johann Baptist Schenk, composer
1726 Jacques Aliamet, French etcher/engraver
1699 Christian VI, king of Denmark/Norway
1693 Christoph Forster, composer
1667 Jonathan Swift, England, satirist, Gulliver's Travels, A Modest Proposal
1645 Andreas Werkmeister, composer
1634 Andres de Sola, composer
1622 Thomas of Apshoven, Flemish painter, baptized
1593 Johann Dilliger, composer
1554 Philip Sidney, England, poet/statesman/soldier, Arcadia
1508 Andrea Palladio, Andrea di Pietro della Gondola, architect
1485 Veronica Gambara, Italian poet
1466 Andrea Doria, Genoese statesman/admiral
1427 Kazimierz IV, king of Poland, 1447-92
1373 Ferdinand I, the Righteous, king of Aragon/Sicily
1340 John duke of Berry, captain of Paris/art collector
538 St. Gregory of Tours, chronicler/bishop











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter