May 10 Birthdays in History - May 10 Deaths - May 10 Events
1991 Emily McEnroe, daughter of Tatum O'Neal and John McEnroe
1977 Amanda Borden, born in Cincinnati, Ohio, gymnast, Silver Medal 1994 World, Gold Medal 1996 Olympics
1975 Adam Deadmarsh, Trail BC, NHL center, Colorado Avalanche, 1998 Olympics
1974 Grant Williams, NFL tackle for the Seattle Seahawks
1974 Janet Reasons, Port Orchard, Washington, Miss America-Washington 1997
1973 Jerome Williams, NBA forward, Detroit Pistons
1972 Akili Johnson, NFL defensive back for the Atlanta Falcons
1972 Emma Ridley, Hanpstead, England, actress, Return to Oz
1972 Farrell Duclair, CFL fullback for the Calgary Stampeders
1972 Stuart Carlisle, cricketer, Zimbabwe Test batsman 1995-
1971 Andrei Kravtsov, Queensland, Australia, gymnast 1996 Olympics
1971 Ronnie Dixon, NFL defensive tackle, Philadelphia Eagles, New York Jets
1970 Andre Stolz, Brisbane QLD, Australasia golfer
1970 Gina Philips, American Actress
1969 Curtis Whitley, NFL center, Panthers, Packers, Raiders
1969 Dennis Bergkamp, born in Amsterdam, Netherlands, soccer player, Ajax
1969 Judson Mills, Purcellville, Virginia, actor, Hutch-As The World Turns
1969 Martin Driever, WLAF tight end for the Rhein Fire
1969 Pete Schourek, born in Austin, Texas, pitcher for the Cincinnati Reds
1968 Julie Smith, Glendora, California, softball infielder, 1996 Olympics gold
1966 Jonathan Edwards, Britain, triple jumper, gold medal 2000 Olympics, silver medal 1996 Atlanta
1966 Mikael Andersson, Malmo Swe, NHL left wing, Tampa Bay Lightning
1965 Jim Schreiner, Kailua Hawaii, kayak alternate for 1996 Olympics
1965 Linda Evangelista, St. Catherines Canada, model, Elite
1965 Mike Butcher, born in Davenport, Iowa, relief pitcher, professional baseball player, pitching coach for the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim
1965 Rony Seikaly, NBA center, Orlando Magic, Golden State Warriors
1965 Todd Kalis, NFL guard for the Cincinnati Bengals
1964 Dean Spriddle, Plymouth, England, Canadian Tour golfer, 1994 Oak Valley
1963 Lisa M Nowak, Washington D.C., Lieutenant Commander USN/astronaut
1962 Joey Meyer, born in Honolulu, Hawaii, professional baseball player, played for Milwaukee Brewers Major League Baseball team
1962 Robby Thompson, W Palm Beach, Florida, infielder for the San Francisco Giants
1962 David Fincher, American Director
1961 Blyth Tait, England, New Zealand equestrian 3 day event, 1996 Olympics gold
1961 Randy Cunneyworth, Etobicoke, NHL left wing, Ottawa Senators
1961 Teri Copley, Arcadia, California, actress, Mickey-We've Got it Made
1960 Bono Vox, Paul Hauson, Dublin, Ireland, rocker, U2-Joshua Tree
1960 Merlene Ottey, Jamaican/Italian running star, Olympics
1960 Tauseef Ahmed, cricketer, leading Pakistani off-spinner of 80's
1960 Victoria Rowell, Portland, Maine, actress, Drucilla-Young and Restless
1960 Bono, born in Dublin, Ireland, born Paul David Hewson, Irish musician, activist, lead vocalist for rock band U2, 54th most successful songwriter in U.K. singles chart history, activism includes Product Red and the ONE campaign
1959 Dan Schayes, NBA center and forward, Miami Heat, Orlando Magic
1958 Ellen Ochoa, born in Los Angeles, California, PhD/Astronaut, STS-56, 66
1958 Rick Santorum, born in Winchester, Virginia, Representative-R-Pennsylvania 1991 - 1995, Senator-R-Pennsylvania 1995 - 2007
1957 Phil Mahre, Yakima Wash, alpine slalom skier, Olympic-gold/silver-80, 84
1957 Sid Vicious, John Simon Ritchie, England, bassist, Sex Pistols
1957 Steve Mahre, bonr in Yakima, Washington, twin alpine slalom skier, Silver Medal 1980, 1984 Olympics
1955 Bruce Hartzler, Washington D.C., canoe alternate for 1996 Olympics
1955 Chris Berman, born in Greenwich, Connecticut, sportscaster, nicknamed Boomer, anchor for Sunday NFL Countdown, Baseball Tonight, and other ESPN and ABC Sports shows
1955 Mark David Chapman, assassin, John Lennon
1954 Jeff Apple, born in Miami, Florida, producer, In the Line of Fire
1953 Aynsley Dunbar, rocker, Mothers of Invention-200 Motels, Retaliation
1953 Lawrence Lau, actor, Jamie Frame-Another World
1953 Steve Thomas, rocker, Shooting Star
1952 Sly Dunbar, Kingston Jamaica, reggae drummer, Sly and Robbie
1951 Ron Banks, U.S. R&B singer, Dramatics-Whatcha See is Whatcha Get
1951 Steve Gunderson, born in Eau Claire, Wisconsin, Representative-R-Wisconsin 1981 - 1997
1948 Christopher Gent, CEO, Vodafone Group
1947 Dave Mason, Worcester, England, singer and songwriter, We Just Disagree
1947 Jay Ferguson, born in Burbank, California, rocker, Spirit-I Got A Line on You
1947 Meg Foster, Conn, actress, Sunshine, Cagney and Lacey
1947 Paul Nicholas Young, architect
1947 Andrew Card, American Politician
1947 Caroline B. Cooney, American Writer
1946 Donovan, Leitch, born in Maryhill, Scotland, guitarist/folk singer, Mellow Yellow
1946 Graham Gouldman, Manchester, England, bassist, 10cc-No Milk Today
1946 Maureen Lipman, actress, Educating Rita, Wonderworks
1944 Abdul Kadir, cricketer, Pakistani batsman-keeper in 4 Tests 1964-65
1944 Jackie Lomax, Liverpool, rocker, Is This What You Want
1944 Jim Abrahams, Shorewood, Wisconsin, director, Hot Shots, Top Secret
1944 Kathy Farrer, LPGA golfer
1944 Marie-France Pisier, Daclat, Vietnam, actress, Scruples, Midnight
1943 James Earl Chaney, U.S. civil rights activist
1943 David Clennon, American Actor
1943 Richard Darman, American Economist
1942 Bill Coday, U.S. singer, You're Gonna Then Me
1942 Ingram Douglas Marshall, composer
1941 Danny Rapp, Philadelphia, rocker, Danny and Juniors
1941 Ken Berry, baseball player, White Sox, Angels, Brewers, Indians
1941 Win Bischoff, CEO, Schroders
1940 Arthur Alexander, U.S. singer and songwriter, Lonely Just Like Me
1940 Taurean Blacque, actor, Neal Washington-Hill Street Blues
1940 William Cash, born in London, England, born William Nigel Paul Cash, politician, Member of Parliament for Stafford, Member of Parliament for Stone
1938 Manuel Santana, tennis player, U.S. Open 1965
1938 Maxim Shostakovich, Leningrad Russia, conductor, Atlanta Symph
1938 Merritt Ranew, baseball player
1938 Michael Shea, director, Hanson Trust, Queen's press sect
1938 Peter Davies, Major-General/Director-General, RSPCA
1938 Philip Gordon Winsor, composer
1937 Arthur Kopit, U.S., playwright, Day Whores Came Out to Play Tennis
1937 Jim Hickman, baseball player, Mets, Dodgers, Cubs
1937 Tamara Press, U.S.S.R., shot putter/discus thrower, 3 Gold Medals 1960, 1964 Olympics, Silver Medal 1960 Olympics
1936 Anthony Mullens, British Lieutenant-General, Deputy chief of defense
1936 Gary Owens, Mitchell, South Dakota, disc jockey/TV host, Laugh, Indiana, Gong Show
1936 Michael Stone, English broker/multi-millionaire, Man Group
1936 Trevor Clay, General-Secretary, Royal College of Nursing
1935 Henry Fambrough, U.S. singer, Spinners
1935 Larry Williams, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, singer, pianist, rock and roll, rhythm and blues genres, recorded, Dizzy Miss Lizzy, Short Fat Fannie
1934 Cliff Wilson, snooker player
1934 William Lithgow, Scottish industrialist/multi-millionaire
1933 Barbara Taylor Bradford, author
1932 Ian Leslie, born in England, born Ian Lionel Malcolm Leslie, 21st Earl of Rothes, Scottish nobleman, served as Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
1932 Francoise Fabian, Hussein Dey Algeria, actress, Happy New Year
1931 Lord Michael Mustill, of Pateley Bridge, Lord Justice of Appeal
1930 June Knox-Mawer, British radio host/novelist, World of Islands
1930 Pat Summerall, NFLer for the New York Giants/sportscaster, CBS
1929 Brian Corby, CEO, Prudential
1929 Fats Domino, rocker, Blueberry Hill
1929 Arthur Hill, born in Brompton Square, London, Arthur Robin Ian Hill, 8th Marquess of Downshire, the Hereditary Constable of Hillsborough Fort. Conservative Party, House of Lords
1928 Arnold Ruutel, Estonian Statesman
1926 Duncan Watson, president, World Blind Union
1925 Edward Fursdon, British Major-General, defense council
1923 John Dugdal, Lord-Lt, Salop
1922 David Orr, deputy chairman, Inchcape, CEO, British Council, Unilever
1921 Nancy Walker, Philadelphia, Bounty ads/actress, Rhoda, McMillan and Wife
1920 Basil Kelly, Lord Justice of Appeals, Northern Ireland
1920 Bert Weedon, born in Essex, London, musician, guitarist, composer, influenced Eric Clapton, Brian May, Mike Odefield, The Beatles, created "Play in a Day" guitar tutorial guide
1920 Jeff Cooper, American Celebrity
1919 Ella Grasso, born in Windsor Locks, Connecticut, Ella Giovanna Oliva Tambussi, politician, Democratic Party, first woman elected Governor of Connecticut, served 1975 - 1980
1919 Louis Sen A Kaw, Surinam dam builder
1919 Daniel Bell, American Sociologist
1918 Margo, singer, Golden Irish Favorites
1918 T Berry Brazelton, doctor, On Being a Father
1916 Milton Babbitt, U.S. mathematician/composer, Widow's Lament
1915 Bert van Dongen, Abraham J Cohen, singer/impressionist/actor
1915 Christian Beyers Naude, South African anti-apartheid fighter
1915 Denis Thatcher, husband of British Prime Minister Margaret, 1979 - 1990
1915 John Egerton, born in England, born John Egerton, 6th Duke of Sutherland, served with British Expeditionary Force, captured at St. Valery, spent four years in a prisoner of war camp
1915 Monica Dickens, author/founder, US Samaritians
1915 Salah Abou Seif, director
1914 Charles McGraw, New York City, actor, Michael-Falcon, Smith Family
1914 Lord Smith, British surgeon
1912 Edward Gardner, Queen's Court/MP
1912 Erik Jorgensen, composer
1912 Harold Myers, film journalist
1910 Jimmy Demaret, winner of 44 golf tournaments, but not the Open
1910 Margot Turner, matron-in-chief, Army Nursing Service
1910 Eric Berne, American Psychologist
1909 Harold Francis Collison, trade Unionist
1909 Lord Collison, British union leader, agriculture workers
1909 Maybelle Carter, born in Nickelsville, Virginia, country singer, Johnny Cash Show
1909 James Bovard, Author
1909 Karen Finley, American Artist
1909 Masami Akita, Japanese Musician
1908 Carl Albert, D, speaker of the House
1908 Henry Diamond, Irish Nationalist MP
1907 Harilaos Perpessas, composer
1905 Angus Paton, civil engineer
1904 David Brown, CEO, Aston Martin Lagonda
1903 Kay Petre, early racing driver
1902 David O Selznick, born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, producer, 'Gone With the Wind'
1902 Joachim Prinz, author/Rabbi of Berlin, 1926-37
1902 David O. Selznick, American Producer
1901 Albert Dondeyne, Belgian philosopher/theologist
1899 Fred Astaire, born in Omaha, Nebraska, tap dancer/actor, Easter Parade, Swingtime
1898 Ariel Durant, writer, Story of Civilization
1898 Herbert Elwell, Minneapolis Minnesota, composer, Happy Hypocrite
1897 Dalton Parry Conyngham, cricketer, one Test South Africa vs. England 1923
1894 Dimitri Tiomkin, Russia, composer, Academy Award 1954-High and Mighty
1890 Alfred Jodl, German Soldier
1888 Max[imilian Raoul Walter] Steiner, Vienna, composer, Gone With Wind
1887 Jacobus C Bloem, Dutch poet, Sintels
1886 Karl Barth, born in Basel, Switzerland, theologian and author, Action in Waiting
1886 Olaf Stapleton, British religious sci-fi writer, Star Maker
1885 Fritz vs. Unruh, writer
1885 Mae Murray, Girl with bee-stung lips, Virginia, actress, High Stakes
1885 Marie Benavente, Maria Wissink, actress, Scapegoat
1882 Thurston Hall, born in Boston, Massachusetts, actor, Roaming Lady, In Society
1878 Gustav Stresemann, German chancellor, 1923, Nobel 1926
1877 Roderich Mojsisovics-Mojsvar, composer
1876 Ivan Cankar, Slavs author, Hlapec Jernej-Njegova Pravica
1873 Carl J Eldh, Swedish sculptor
1873 Jan Kalf, literary/art historian, Preservation of museums
1867 Jim Kelly, cricket wicket-keeper, Australian 1896-1905
1858 Frederick Zech, Jr., composer
1857 Hendrik Zwaardemaker, Dutch physiologist, olfactometer
1855 Anatoli Liadov, St. Petersburg, Russia, composer, Enchanted Lake,
1850 Thomas Johnstone Lipton, Glasgow, yachtsman/tea magnate, Lipton Tea
1850 Thomas Lipton, Scottish Businessman
1843 Benito Perez Galdos, Spain, novelist, Fountain of Gold, Nazaarin
1843 Kaufmann Kohler, reform rabbi/theologian
1838 James, 1st Viscount Bryce, historian/statesman
1838 John Wilkes Booth, American Criminal
1837 Pinckney B S Pinchback, Lt Governor, Louisiana
1837 P. B. S. Pinchback, American Politician
1830 Francois M Raoult, French physicist/chemist, law of Raoult
1825 Rudolf Viole, composer
1824 Charles Henry Van Wyck, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1823 John Sherman, MC, Union
1822 August Ritter von Pettenkofen, painter
1813 Montgomery Blair, Franklin County, Kentucky, lawyer, Dred Scot V Sandford
1810 James Shields, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1800 Nikolay Alexeyevich Titov, composer
1795 Jacques-Nicolas-Augustin Thierry, historian
1788 Augustin-Jean Fresnel, optics pioneer/physicist
1783 Niccola Benvenuti, composer
1780 Peter Lichtenthal, composer
1776 George Thomas Smart, composer
1770 Louis Nicholas Davout, French Field Marshal, defeated Prussians
1769 Jean Lannes, duc de Montebello, Marshal of France
1760 Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle, soldier/author/composer, Marseillaise
1760 Johann Peter Hebel, born in Basel, Switzerland, writer, teacher, most widely read German poet, author, wrote in Alemanic dialect
1754 Asmus Jakob Carstens, painter
1741 Johann Michael Schmidt, composer
1730 George Ross, U.S. judge, signed Declaration of Independence
1727 Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, French minister of Finance
1724 Johan A Zoutman, Dutch lt-admiral, battle of Doggersbank
1705 Gallus Zeiler, composer
1697 Jean Marie I'aine Leclair, composer
1536 Thomas Howard, 4th duke of Norfolk, English Earl Marshall