May 13 Birthdays in History - May 13 Deaths - May 13 Events
1978 Barry Zito, American Athlete
1977 Diane Halber, Torrance, California, fig skater, 1996 National Collegiate champ
1977 Sara DeCosta, ice hockey goalie, USA, 1998 Olympics
1977 Samantha Morton, English Actress
1975 Chris Crawford, NBA forward for the Atlanta Hawks
1974 Albert Connell, wide receiver for the Washington Redskins
1974 Lisa Jacob, 800m freestyle relay 1996 Olympics
1973 Brooke Jennifer Gambrell, Boise Idaho, Miss America-Idaho 1996
1973 Michelle Mouser, Miss USA-Ohio 1997
1972 Darryl Sydor, Edmonton, NHL defenseman for the Dallas Stars
1972 Josh Heinrich, NFL/WLAF defensive end, Lions, Barcelona Dragons
1971 Hamish Pepper, Auckland New Zealand, laser single handed yachter 1996 Olympics
1971 Michael Sirotka, born in Chicago, Illinois, pitcher, Chicago White Sox
1971 Rob Fredrickson, NFL linebacker for the Oakland Raiders
1971 Tom Nalen, NFL center, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1970 Doug Evans, NFL defensive back, Green Bay Packers Superbowl 31
1970 Giuseppe Busillo, hockey forward, Team Italy 1998
1970 Mark Beaufait, Royal Oak, Michigan, U.S. hockey forward 1994 Olympics
1970 Mitch Lyons, NFL tight end, Atlanta Falcons, Pittsburgh Steelers
1970 Selwyn Jones, NFL defensive back, Seahawks, Den Broncos Superbowl 32
1969 Lyle Mouton, Lafayette, Louisiana, outfielder, Chicago White Sox
1968 Annette DeLuca, North Bergen, New Jersey, LPGA golfer
1968 James Harris, NFL defensive end for the Minnesota Vikings
1965 Chris Washburn, born in Hickory, North Carolina, Christopher Scott Washburn, athlete, NBA player, played for North Carolina State 1985 - 1986
1964 Sam Randolph, born in Santa Barbara, California, Nike golfer, 1993 New England-2nd
1964 Sara Gomer, born in Torquay, England, professional tennis player, ranked 46th in the World, September, 1988
1964 Stephen Colbert, born in Washington D.C., American Comedian
1963 Julian Brookhouse, rocker, Curiosity Killed Cat-Keep Your Distance
1963 Wally Masur, born in Southampton, England, tennis coach, professional tennis player from Australia, won Australian Junior Championships at age 18
1961 Dennis Rodman, NBA forward, Chicago Bulls
1960 Richard M "Dick" van de Toorn, actor, Pastorale
1960 Shannon Vessup-Millen, born in Los Angeles, California, WPVA volleyballer, National-9th-1991
1958 Frances Barber, Wolverhampton England, actress, Castaway
1957 Claudie Andre-Deshays, France, cosmonaut, Soyuz TM-24
1957 Eloise Broady, born in Houston, Texas, playmate, Apr, 1988
1956 Aleksandr Yuriyevich Kaleri, Russia, cosmonaut, Soyuz TM-14
1956 Darius Rucker, lead vocalist, Hootie and the Blowfish-Let Her Cry
1952 John Kasich, born in McKees Rocks, Pennsylvania, politician, Republican party, former U.S. Representative from Ohio's 12th district, 'Heartland with John Kasich' host
1952 Manfred Langer, Austrian/Dutch disco builder
1952 Sew Shivnarine, cricketer, 3 Tests for WI 1978, later USA captain
1951 Paul Thompson, rock drummer, Roxy Music
1951 Selina Scott, TV newscaster, West 57th
1950 Danny Kirwan, rocker, Fleetwood Mac
1950 John "Jocko" Marcellino, rocker/actor, Tagget, Hot to Trot, Rain Man
1950 Peter Gabriel, rocker, Genesis-Against All Odds
1950 Stevie Wonder, singer and songwriter, You are the Sunshine of My Love
1949 Franklin Ajaye, BKln, New York, comedian/actor, Jazz Singer, Car Wash
1949 Overend Watts, rock bassist, Mott the Hoople-All the Young Dudes
1949 Zoe Wanamaker, actress, Raggedy Rawney
1947 David Hughes, born in Newton-le-Willows, England, cricketer, right batsman, made 10,419 first-class runs in 20 years for Lancashire
1947 Pete "Overend" Watts, rock bassist, Mott The Hoople-All Young Dudes
1947 Stephen R. Donaldson, U.S., sci-fi author, Lord Foul's Bane
1946 Danny Klein, New York City, rock bassist, J Geils Band-Centerfold
1946 Tim Pigott-Smith, actor, Sweet William, Jewel in Crown
1945 Magic Dick, Richard Salwitz, harmonicaist, J Geils Band-Centerfold
1944 Betsy Finley Ashton, broadcast journalist/author/lecturer
1944 Carolyn Franklin, U.S. singer and songwriter, Baby Baby Baby, Angel
1944 Clive Radley, cricketer, England batsman in 8 Tests 1978
1944 Crispin Agnew of Lochnaw, British explorer/genealogist
1944 Armistead Maupin, American Novelist
1943 Mary Wells, Detroit, singer, My Guy
1942 Jim Douglas, jazz guitarist
1942 Vladimir A Dzhanibekov, U.S.S.R., cosmo, Soyuz 27, 39, T-6, T-12, T-13
1941 Imca Marina, Bijl, singer, Viva Espana, Bella Italia, Oh Brazil
1941 Joe Brown, singer/guitarist
1941 Ritchie Valens, singer, Donna, La Bamba
1941 Senta Berger, Vienna Austria, actress, Cast a Giant Shadow
1940 Bruce Chatwin, England, writer, On the Black Hill
1940 Richard Brooks, singer, Impressions
1939 Anthony Hide, racehorse trainer
1939 Harvey Keitel, actor, Taxi Driver, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs
1939 Terry Dill, Forth Worth, Texas, PGA golfer, 1992 Bank One Senior Classic
1938 Buck Taylor, born in Hollywood, California, actor, Monroes, Gunsmoke
1937 John Cope, MP/Paymaster General
1937 Judith Somogi, New York City, conductor, Frankfurt Opera-1982
1937 Roger [Joseph] Zelazny, sci-fi author, 6 Hugos, Chronicles of Amber
1937 Zohra Lampert, New York City, actress, Doctor's Hospital
1937 Roger Zelazny, American Writer
1936 Alan Rayfield, governor, Long Latin Prison
1936 Rafael Campos, Santiago Dominican Republic, actor, Tonka
1935 Nigel Butterley, composer
1934 Adolf Muschg, born in Zollikon, canton of Zurich, writer, German language and literature professor, wrote provocative works, including If Auschwitz is in Switzerland
1933 Sid Morrison, born in Yakima, Washington, Representative-R-Washington 1981 - 1993
1933 Stig Gustav Schonberg, composer
1931 Eileen Diss, theatrical designer, August, Secret Places, Betrayal
1931 Jim Jones, reverend, poisoned over 100 in Guyana, Jonestown Massacre
1931 Sydney Lipworth, CEO, Monopolies and Mergers Commission
1931 William Utting, chief inspector, British Social Services
1930 Mike Gravel, born in Springfield, Massachusetts, Senator-R-Alaska 1969 - 1981
1927 Clive Barnes, drama critic, New York Times, New York Post
1927 Herbert Ross, director/choreographer, Footloose
1926 Beatrice Arthur, Frankel, New York, actress, Maude, Dorothy-Golden Girls
1923 Bea Arthur, American Actress
1921 Syd Vincent, British mine workers leader
1920 Ratu Kasmisere Mara, Prime Minister of Fiji, 1960 - 1970, 1970-, President, 1994 -
1918 John Johnston, British diplomat, Rhodesia, Malaysia
1917 Paul Osmond, British senior civil servant
1917 Wilhelmus C Wijen, Broeder Pius, social worker, Curacao
1915 John Habakkuk, principal, Jesus College in Oxford
1914 Joe Louis, world heavyweight boxing champion, 1937 - 1949
1913 Sanjiva Reddy, president, India
1913 William R. Tolbert, president Liberia, 1971-80
1912 Helen Craig, born in San Antonio, Texas, actress, Snake Pit, They Live by Night
1911 Maxine Sullivan, Marietta Williams, U.S. singer and actress, Going Places
1911 Robert Middleman, Cin, Ohio, actor, Barney-Monroes
1911 Wayne Hays, born in Bannock, Ohio, Representative-D-Ohio 1949 - 1976
1909 Mohammed Omar, Afghani Clergyman
1909 Fawn Hall, American Celebrity
1909 Ron Suskind, American Journalist
1909 Paul Farmer, American Educator
1908 Michael Richardson, commandant, Home for Disabled Sailors
1908 Peter Oliver, English Artist
1907 Austin Whitaker, schoolmaster classical scholar/archivist
1907 Daphne du Maurier, English writer, Rebecca, Parasites
1907 Laurence Kirwan, archaeologist
1906 Thomas Mitchell, architect/engineer
1904 Alfred Earle Birney, poet
1904 Tim Wall, cricketer, 18 Tests for Australia 1928-34
1903 Alfred Pugsley, civil engineer
1903 Paul Page, Birmingham, Alabama, actor, Girl From Havana, Moth
1901 Witold Pilecki, Polish Soldier
1896 Charles F Pahud de Mortanges, Dutch equestrian, Gold Medal 1928, 1932 Olympics
1891 Fritz Rasp, Bayreuth Germany, actor, Diary of a Lost Girl
1886 Joseph Achron, Latvia/US violinist and composer, Golem suite
1883 Henk JFM Sneevliet, leader RSAP/editor Spartacus, Dutch-Indies
1882 Georges F Broque, French cubist painter, Bike
1882 Georges Braque, French Artist
1881 Ilona Durigo, Hungarian singer
1876 Raoul Laparra, composer
1874 Henry Clough-Leiter, composer
1868 Paolo Gallico, composer
1867 Frank Brangwyn, Wales, painter/muralist/cartoonist, Willam Morris
1866 Ottokar Eugen Novacek, composer
1859 Eugust Enna, composer
1857 Ronald Ross, England, pathologist, Nobel 1902
1856 Peter Henry Emerson, 1st to promote photography as an independent art
1854 Louis H Chrispijn, Dutch director, Lost and Found, Silvia Silombra
1854 Paul Klengel, composer
1847 Johannes Haarklou, composer
1843 Count Paul J Smet de Naeyer, Belgian politician
1842 Arthur Seymour Sullivan, born in London, England, composer, Gilbert and Sullivan
1842 Arthur Sullivan, British Composer
1840 Alphonse Daudet, writer
1840 L-M Alphonse Daudet, French writer, Tartarin of Tarascon
1831 Willem baron of Goltstein of Oldenaller, Dutch minister of Colonies
1830 Zebulon Baird Vance, Governor, Confederacy
1828 Josephine Elizabeth Butler, social reformer
1795 Joshua Ratoon Sands, Commander Union Navy
1792 Pius IX "Pio Nono", Giovanni-Maria Mastai-Ferretti, Pope, 1846-78
1776 Charles Ots, composer
1776 Rodrigo Ferreira da Costa, composer
1769 Joao VI M L J, King of Portugal, 1816-26
1761 Adrian Loosjes Pzn, publisher/writer, Mauritius Lijnslager
1756 Wojciech Zywny, composer
1746 Oliver Brownson, composer
1735 Horace Coignet, composer
1730 Charles Watson-Wentworth 2nd marquis of Rockingham, English PM, 1765-76
1730 Marquess of Rockingham, Whig, British Prime Minister, 1765-66, 1782
1729 Henry William, Baron, Stiegel, early American glassmaker
1717 Maria Theresa, Empress of Austria, Wife of emperor Franz I
1655 Innocent XIII, Michelangiolo dei Conti, Italy, 244th Pope, 1721-24
1592 John Cloppenburg, vicar/theologist
1314 Sergius of Radonesh, Russian saint