May 15 Birthdays in History - May 15 Deaths - May 15 Events
1981 Zara Anne Elizabeth Phillips, daughter of Princess Anne
1978 Amy Chow, born in San Jose, California, gymnast, Gold and Silver Medals 1996 Olympics
1978 David Krumholtz, New York City, actor, Billy Kulchak-Chicago Sons
1978 Krissy Taylor, born in Miami, Florida, model, sister of supermodel, Niki Taylor
1978 Caroline Dhavernas, Canadian Actress
1976 Eric DuBose, Bradenton, Florida, baseball pitcher 1996 Olympics bronze
1975 Ray Lewis, linebacker for the Baltimore Ravens
1974 A. J. Hinch, Wavely, Iowa, baseball catcher 1996 Olympics bronze
1974 Addilson dos Santos, soccer player, Sparta
1974 Ahmet Rodan Zappa, son of Frank/rocker, Z, 2 Hip 4 TV
1973 Suzannah Bianco, born in San Jose, California, synchronized swimmer, Olympics-alt-96
1973 Vic"Tori"a Davey Spelling, born in Los Angeles, California, actress, Donna-Beverly Hills 90210
1972 David Charvet, actor, Melrose Place
1972 Patrick Pothuizen, soccer player, Vitesse
1972 Tirrell Greene, WLAF guard for the Frankfurt Galaxy
1972 Troy Drake, NFL tackle for the Philadelphia Eagles
1971 Scott Shipley, Bremerton Wash, slalom single kayak, Olympics-6th-96
1970 Artie Smith, NFL defensive end for the Cincinnati Bengals
1970 Cory Philpot, CFL running back for the BC Lions
1970 Desmond Howard, NFL receiver, Jacksonville Jaguars, Oakland Raiders
1970 Frank de Boer, Dutch soccer star, Ajax
1970 Keith Tower, NBA center for the Los Angeles Clippers
1970 Rod Smith, NFL wide reciever, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1970 Ronald de Boer, Dutch soccer player, Ajax
1970 Tony Brown, NFL cornerback for the Seattle Seahawks
1970 Michael Patrick Jann, American Actor
1969 Emmitt Smith, running back, Dallas Cowboys, 3-time NFL rushing leader
1969 Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach California, beach volleyballer 1996 Olympics
1968 James "Jim" Neil, Buffalo, New York, rower 1996 Olympics
1968 Leroy Hoard, NFL running back, Cleveland Browns, Minnesota Vikings
1968 Todd Porter, New Jersey, actor, Hamilton-Whiz Kids
1967 John Smoltz, born in Detroit, Michigan, pitcher, Atlanta Braves, 1996 Cy Young
1967 Omar Vizquel, Caracas Venezuela, shortstop, Seattle Mariners, Indians
1966 Paul Ysebaert, Sarnia, NHL left wing, Tampa Bay Lightning
1965 Dan Stryzinski, NFL punter for the Atlanta Falcons
1965 Glen Hnatiuk, Selkirk Manitoba, Nike golfer, 1992 Mississippi Gulf
1965 Jeff Rochlin, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, Cutting Class, Splitz, Taps
1964 Pierre Trentin, France, 1K time trials, Gold Medal 1968 Olympics
1963 George Heidweiler, Suriname, Dutch painter
1963 Grant Herslov, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Wayne-Spencer, Under One Roof
1959 Andrew Eldritch, rocker, Sisters of Mercy-Walk Away, Black Planet
1956 Alice Miller, born in Marysville, California, LPGA golfer, 1985 Nabisco Dinah Shore
1955 Lee Horsley, Muleshoe, Texas, actor, Nero Wolfe, Matt Houston
1954 Bob Beauchemin, Winnipeg, Canada, golfer, West Coast Open-1982, 83
1953 George Brett, born in Glen Dale, West Virginia, Kansas City Royal 3rd baseman, 1980 AL MVP
1953 Mike Oldfield, England, composer, Tubular Bells
1952 Rick Waits, baseball pitcher, Rangers, Indians, Twins
1951 Dennis Frederiksen, rocker, Toto-Roseanna, Africa
1949 Eric J. Beekes, actor/singer, Hunk
1949 Frank L Culbertson, Jr., Charleston, South Carolina, Commander USN/astronaut, STS-38
1949 Wendy Pritchard, Australian women's field hockey team manager 1996 Olympics
1948 Brian Eno, born in Woodbridge, England, rock keyboardist/singer, On Land
1948 Kathleen Sebelius, American Politician
1947 Graham Goble, Adelaide, Australia, rock guitarist, Little River Band
1946 Chazz Palminteri, born in Bronx, New York, actor, Jade, Diabolique, Bronx Tale
1944 Gunilla Hutton, Goteborg Sweden, actress, Petticoat Junction
1944 Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia, 5K/10K runner, 1980 Olympics gold
1943 Harve Brosten, comedy writer/producer/director, All in the Family
1942 Anthony Wayne England, Indianapolis, PhD/astronaut, STS-51-F
1941 Cyril Cooray, cricketer, Sri Lankan Test umpire on International panel
1941 K. T. Oslin, Crossett, country singer, 80's Ladies
1941 Lainie Kazan, Brooklyn, singer and actress, Lust in the Dust, Beaches
1941 Richard Edward Wilson, composer
1940 Mireille Darc, Toulo,n France, actor, Week End, Hurried Man
1940 Paul Rudd, born in Boston, Massachusetts, actor, 'A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court'
1940 Roger Ailes, American Businessman
1940 Don Nelson, American Coach
1939 Brian Hartley, mathematician
1938 Lenny Welch, Asbury Park, New Jersey, Breaking up is Hard to Do
1937 Trini Lopez, Trinidad, singer/guitarist, If I Had a Hammer
1937 Madeleine Albright, American Statesman
1936 Anna Maria Alberghetti, Italy, singer and actress, Cinderfella
1936 Donald [Anthony] Moffitt, U.S., sci-fi author, Jupiter Theft
1936 Jean Balissat, born in Lausanne, Switzerland, composer, professor of composition and orchestration, University of Geneva
1936 Paul Zindel, playwright, Effects of Gamma Rays on Marigolds
1936 Ralph Steadman, British Cartoonist
1935 Ted Dexter, cricketer, in Milan Superb England batsman of 60's
1934 David Robin Francis Guy Greville, 8th Duke of Warwick
1932 John Glen, Thames England, actor, Spy Who Loves Me, Backfire
1931 David Healy, actor, Supergirl, Doomsday Gun, Patton, Be My Guest
1931 F Korthals Altes, Dutch minister of Justice, VVD
1930 Jasper Johns, Augusta, Georgia, painter/sculptor, Green Target
1929 Jack Flavell, cricketer, England pace bowler in 4 Tests 1961-64
1926 Anthony Shaffer, twin brother playwright, Sleuth
1926 Clermont Pepin, composer
1926 Peter Shaffer, twin brother playwright, 5 Finger Exercise, Equus
1925 Andrey Yakoulevich Eshpay, composer
1925 Emmanuel Ghent, composer
1925 Jos Jacobs, Flemish director, Madonna of Nedermunster
1924 Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary water polo player, Olympics, 1948-60
1924 Don Kenyon, cricketer, England batsman in 8 Tests 1951-55
1924 Jaime Garcia Terre, poet/essayist
1924 Ursula Thiess, Hamburg, actress, Monsoon, Bengal Brigade, Americano
1923 Richard Avedon, U.S., photographer, 1957 ASMP award
1920 Hugh Henry Home Popham, aviator/writer/poet
1919 Charles Palmer, cricketer, one Test 1955, later MCC president
1918 Eddy Arnold, born in Tennessee, best-selling, longest-running, country music singer, helped create Nashville sound
1918 Joseph Wiseman, Montreal, actor, Dr. No, Viva Zapata, Les Miserables
1917 Hugh Edward Lance Falkus, filmmaker/naturalist
1916 Bill Williams, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, Starlit Time, Date With the Angels
1915 Maurice B. Latey, commentator, BBC World Service
1915 Paul A. Samuelson, economist, 1970 Nobel, 1947 John Bates Clark Medal
1915 Paul Samuelson, American Economist
1914 Jack Pepys, immunologist
1914 Pierre Froidebise, composer
1914 Tenzing Norgay, Explorer
1912 Alexis Kagame, Rwanda, priest/writer
1912 Alexis Nihon, Bahamas, wrestler 1968 Olympics
1912 Arthur Victor Berger, New York City, composer, Ideas of Order
1912 Arthur Berger, American Composer
1911 Leo Fuchs, Polish/US Yiddish actor, Galitzianer Cowboy
1911 Max Frisch, Swiss architect/writer, Stiller, Biedermann
1910 Constance Cummings, Wash, actress, John and Julie, 7 Sinners, Glamour
1909 James Mason, England, actor, Lolita, Bloodline, Boys From Brazil
1909 Rodolfo Cornejo, composer
1908 Lars-Eric Vilner Larsson, Akarp Sweden, composer, Linden
1908 Joe Grant, American Artist
1907 Josef Alexander, composer
1907 Phillip Piratin, communist
1905 Joseph Cotten, Virginia, actor, 3rd Man, Airport 77, Hearse
1905 Abraham Zapruder, Ukrainian Businessman
1904 Clifton Fadiman, born in Brooklyn, New York, TV host, Information Please, Quiz Kids
1904 Gustav-Adolf Boltenstein, Sweden, equest dressage, Gold Medal 1952, 1956 Olympics
1903 Anny Ondra, Czechoslovakia, actress, Blackmail, Manxman
1902 Richard J. Daley, American Politician
1898 Arlette-Leonie Arletty, Bathiat, Courbevoie France, actress, Maxime
1897 Casper Howeler, Dutch music critic
1895 Charles Lamont, born in San Francisco, California, director, Abbott and Costello Go to Mars
1895 Prescott Bush, American Politician
1893 Michel Gusikoff, composer
1893 Stanley Lupino, English comic, Cheer Up, Over She Goes
1891 Chief Nipo T Strongheart, Yakima, Washington, U.S. indian actor, Pony Soldier
1891 David Vogel, Ukraine, author, Huwelijksleven
1891 Fritz Feigl, Austria, chemist, spot tests
1891 Mikhail Bulgakov, Russia, playwright/novelist, Black Snow
1890 Katherine Anne Porter, U.S., novelist, Ship of Fools
1889 Bessie Hillman, founder, Almalgamated Clothing Workers of America
1888 Jean Wahl, French philosopher
1887 Edwin Muir, Scottish Poet
1883 Stanley Robert Marchant, composer
1880 Otto Dibelius, German theologist/bishop, Confessional Church
1878 Francisco Pujol, composer
1873 Nikolay N Tcherepnin, St. Petersburg, composer of ballets, songs
1865 Albert Verwey, Dutch poet/literature historian, Motion
1863 Frank Hornby, English Inventor
1862 Arthur Schnitzler, Austria, playwright/novelist, La Ronde
1860 Ellen Louise Axson Wilson, 1st wife of Woodrow Wilson
1859 Pierre Curie, France, physicist, Nobel 1903
1856 L. Frank Baum, American Author
1855 Eduard earl of Keyserling, German writer, Dritte Stiege
1855 Graf Keyserling, writer
1845 Ilja [Elias] Metsjnikov, U.S.S.R., zoologist/bacteriologist, Nobel 1908
1841 Giovanni Bolzoni, composer
1830 Laurence Simmons Baker, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1830 Martinus W van der Aa, author/Dutch head-editor, The Time
1819 Thomas Leonidas Crittenden, Major General Union volunteers
1813 Stephen Heller, composer
1810 Jacob Thompson, Confederacy
1808 Gottfried Herrmann, composer
1808 Michael William Balfe, composer
1807 Luigi Ferdinando Casamorata, composer
1802 Isaac Ridgeway Trimble, Major General Confederate Army
1795 Adolf B. Marx, German music theorist
1791 Baron Floris A van Hall, Dutch minister of Justice/Finance
1788 James Gadsden, American Politician
1773 Clemens L Metternich, Austrian prince
1773 Prince Metternich, Austrian Politician
1764 Johann Nepomuk Kalcher, composer
1759 Maria Theresia von Paradis, composer
1754 Pierre Dutillieu, composer
1567 Claudio Giovanni Antonio Monteverdi, Cremona Italy, composer, L'Orfeo
1565 Henrick de Keyser, architect/master builder of Amsterdam