May 5 Birthdays in History - May 5 Deaths - May 5 Events
1990 Tatiana Celia Kennedy Schlossberg, New York City, daughter of Caroline
1981 Danielle Christine Fishel, Mesa, Arizona, actress, Topanga-Boy Meets World
1980 Bonnie Lynn Gagnon, Miss New Hampshire Teen USA 1997
1977 Tiffany Roberts, Petaluma, California, soccer midfielder 1996 Olympics
1976 Sage Stallone, Sylvester's son/actor, Rocky V
1975 Christine Buschur, Eagle River, Alaska, Miss America-Alaska 1997
1973 Johan Hedberg, Nacka SWE, hockey goalie, Team Sweden, Olympics-1998
1973 Matt Dubuc, CFL running back for the Toronto Argonauts
1973 Muhsin Muhammad, wide receiver for the Carolina Panthers
1973 Tina Yothers, born in Whittier, California, actress, singer, played role of Jennifer Keaton on television series, 'Family Ties'
1972 Barrett Brooks, NFL tackle for the Philadelphia Eagles
1972 Brigitta Boccoli, Milan, Italy, actress, Manhattan Baby
1972 Janelle Lynn Canady, Miss Alaska USA 1996
1972 Mikael Renberg, Pitea Swe, NHL right wing, Philadelphia Flyers, TB Lightning
1972 Mike Hollis, kicker for the Jacksonville Jaguars
1972 Ron Snook, Australian rower 1996 Olympics
1972 Rushia Brown, WNBA forward and center for the Cleveland Rockers
1972 Travis Jervey, NFL running back, Green Bay Packers Superbowl 31
1972 Wendy Kaye, born in Memphis, Tennessee, playmate, July, 1991
1972 Zigmund Palffy, Skalica Slo, NHL right wing for the New York Islanders
1971 Harold Miner, NBA guard for the Cleveland Cavaliers
1971 Keith Hamilton, defensive end for the New York Giants
1971 Ken Brown, NFL linebacker for the Denver Broncos
1971 Reggie Jones, wide receiver for the Kansas City Chiefs
1970 Harold Nash, CFL halfback, Montreal Alouettes
1970 LaPhonso Ellis, NBA forward for the Denver Nuggets
1969 Bryan Ivie, Torrance California, volleyball middle blocker, Bronze Medals 1992, 1996 Olympics
1968 Craig Hendrickson, CFL tackle for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers
1968 Michael Titley, WLAF TE for the London Monarchs
1968 Robert David Burns, Mission Hills, California, PGA golfer, 1994 Buick-5th
1968 Tim Neilsen, cricket wicket-keeper, South Australian 1991
1967 Brad Baxter, NFL fullback for the New York Jets
1967 Charles Nagy, Fairfield, Connecticut, pitcher, Cleveland Indians
1966 Mike Stapleton, Sarnia, NHL center, Winnipeg Jets
1965 Paul Frase, NFL defensive tackle for the Jacksonville Jaguars
1964 Heike Henkel, born in West Germany, world record indoor high jumper 1992
1964 Lorraine McIntosh, British pop singer, Deacon Blue-Fellow Hoodlums
1964 Ulrich Wilson, soccer player, FC Volendam
1961 Hiro Hase, born in Oyabe, Japan, professional wrestler, worked for All Japan Pro Wrestling, transitioned to position of chairman for the PWF, in the Japanese parliament
1959 Ian McCulloch, rock vocalist, Echo and Bunnymen-Heaven Up Here
1959 Brian Williams, American Journalist
1957 Lisa Eilbacher, Dharan, Saudi Arabia, actress, Beverly Hills Cop
1957 Thereza Bazaar, rocker, Dollar-Love's Gotta Hold on Me
1956 Dick Kemper, born in Amsterdam, Netherlands, rock vocalist/bassist, Vandenberg
1955 Melinda Culea, Western Springs, Illinois, actress, A-Team, Brotherly Love
1955 Robert Feld, born in Nashville, Tennessee, National Scrabble Champion 1990
1954 Angelo Kimball, born in Boston, Massachusetts, rock guitarist, Face To Face
1954 Dagmar Wohrl, born in West Germany, Miss Germany, 1977
1954 John Greg Adams, born in Scottsdale, Arizona, PGA golfer, 1982 Hall of Fame-2nd
1954 Peter Erskine, jazz drummer, Weather Report
1953 Billy Burnette, born in Memphis, Tennessee, rock guitarist, Fleetwood Mac
1952 Louis Cortelezzi, rock saxophonist, Mink DeVille
1951 Rex Goh, rock guitarist, Air Supply
1950 Maggie MacNeal, Dutch singer, Mouth and MacNeal, I See a Star
1949 Anna Bergman, Stockholm Sweden, actress, Agent 69
1948 Bill Ward, born in Birmingham, England, musician, vocalist, drummer for Black Sabbath, a British heavy metal band, sang lead vocals on Technical Ecstacy, Never Say Die!
1948 Frank Esier-Smith, rocker
1946 Stefania Sandrelli, Viareggio Italy, actress, Lie, Conformist, 1900
1945 Jiri Svoboda, composer, Accumulator 1
1945 Raphael, Spain, spanish singer, When the Sun Sets, Lo Meyur de Ano
1945 Charlie Gonzalez, American Politician
1944 Jean-Pierre Leaud, Paris, France, actor, Detective
1944 John Rhys-Davies, Salisbury England, actor, Sir Edward-Quest, Sliders
1944 Roger Raised, English actor, Nicholas Nickleby
1943 Michael Palin, England, comedian, Monty Python, Fish Called Wanda
1942 Amy Hill, actress, Grandma-Seinfeld, Pauly Shore
1942 Tammy Wynette, Redbay Alabama, country singer, Stand by your Man
1941 Aleksandr Ragulin, born in U.S.S.R., ice hockey player, Gold Medals 1964, 1968, 1972 Olympics
1941 Howie Komives, NBA star, New York Knicks, Buffalo Braves
1940 Eric Burdon, rock singer, House of Rising Sun-Animals, War
1940 Lance Henriksen, actor, Aliens, Pumpkinhead, Knights, Hard Target
1939 James Robert Jones, born in Muskogee, Oklahoma, Representative-D-Oklahoma 1973 - 1987
1938 Jerzy Skolimowski, Warsaw, Poland, director, Hands Up, Deep End
1938 Johnnie Taylor, U.S. gospel singer, I Believe in You
1938 Michael Murphy, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, McCabe and Mrs. Miller, Unmarried Woman
1937 Rob Van Gennep, publisher
1937 Robert O "Rob" van Gennep, Dutch publisher, Guevara, Gorz, Mandel
1937 Tran Duc Luong, Vietnamese Statesman
1935 Douglas Marland, West Sand Lake, New York, soap opera writer, General Hospital
1935 Bernard Pivot, French Journalist
1934 John J. Sweeney, American Businessman
1933 Barbara Taylor Bradford, English Novelist
1932 Will Hutchins, Atwater, California, actor, Sugarfoot, Hey Landlord
1930 Michael James Adams, USAF pilot, X-15
1929 John S Ragin, Newark, New Jersey, actor, Dr. Astin-Quincy ME
1927 Charles Rosen, New York City, pianist/musicologist, Sonata Forms
1927 Pat Carroll, Shrevport, Louisiana, comedienne/actress, Make Room for Daddy
1927 Sid O'Linn, cricketer, soccer for South Africa 1947, cricket 1960
1926 Ann B. Davis, Schenectady, New York, actress, Bob Cummings Show, Brady Bunch
1925 Monica Lewis, actress, Box Office
1924 Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Buenos Aires, director, Monday's Child
1924 Theo Olof, German/Netherlands violinist, prodigy, concert master
1923 Godfrey Quigley, actor, Barry Lyndon, Educating Rita, Rooney
1922 Jay D. Miller, record producer
1922 Phil Gordon, Meridian Mississippi, singer and actor, Jasper-Bev Hillbillies
1922 Joseph Stefano, American Writer
1921 Sonja Oosterman, Dutch singer, Marketensters
1920 John Hidalgo Moya, architect/designer, Skylon
1919 George London, Montreal Canada, bass-baritone, Monterone-Rigoleto
1919 Tony Canadeo, Chicago, NFL hall of fame halfback for the Green Bay Packers
1917 Ron Saggers, cricket wicket-keeper, effective NSW and Aussie late 40's
1916 Mutal' Burkhanov, composer
1915 Richard H. Rovere, Jersey City, journalist, Goldwater Caper
1913 Tyrone Power, Cleveland, actor, Mark of Zorro, Alexander's Ragtime Band
1912 Alice Faye, Ann Leppert, New York City, actress, Barricade, State Fair
1912 W Fenton Morley, preacher
1911 Giles Grangier, film director
1911 Norman Oldfield, cricketer, English batsman one Test vs. WI 1939, 80 and 19
1911 Phillip Edmund Clinton Manson-Bahr, specialist in tropical medicine
1910 William I Martin, U.S. pilot/Vice-Admiral, WW II
1909 Miklos Radnoti, writer
1909 Terry Gross, American Journalist
1909 Simon Conway Morris, British Scientist
1909 Wietse Venema, Dutch Scientist
1908 Jacques Massu, French general, Algeria
1908 Rex Harrison, Reginald Carey, England, actor, My Fair Lady, Cleopatra
1907 Benny Baker, St. Joseph, Missouri, actor, 18 Again, Sting II, Thunderbirds
1907 Kenneth Muir, English scholar
1907 Yoritsune Matsudaira, composer
1906 Ursula Jeans, Simla India. actress, I Lived With You, Over the Moon
1905 Arnold Meijer, Dutch leader of fascist Dutch National/Black Front
1905 Robert Houben, Belgian CVP-minister of Public health, 1958
1904 Gordon Richards, British jockey, winner of 4,870 races
1903 James Beard, U.S., culinary expert/author, Delights and Prejudices
1900 Charles Jewtraw, U.S., 500m speed skater 1924 Olympics gold
1900 Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, German composer and conductor, Hassan gewinnt
1900 Mervyn A. Ellison, British astronomer, spectrohelioscope
1899 Freeman Gosden, Richmond, Virginia, radio actor, Amos-Amos 'n' Andy
1897 Kenneth Burke, born in America, philosopher, literary theorist, Agnostic, awarded Guggenheim Fellowship 1935, music critic for 'The Nation', editor, 'The Dial' literary magazine, attended Columbia University
1894 Kit Guard, Denmark, actor, El Diablo Rides, Kid Courageous
1890 Christopher Morley, author, Kitty Foil
1889 Herbie Taylor, cricketer, prolific South African pre- and post-WWI
1887 Estelle Hemsley, Boston MA
1887 Lord Geoffrey Fisher of Lambeth, archbishop of Canterbury
1887 Geoffrey Fisher, Clergyman
1886 Manuel Borguno, composer
1885 Henri Velge, 1st chairman, Belgian Council of State
1884 Wang Tjing-Wei, premier China, 1932-35
1883 Charles Bender, only American Indian in baseball's Hall of Fame
1883 Leopold Samuel, composer
1883 Petar Konjovic, composer
1883 Archibald Wavell, British Soldier
1882 Douglas Mawson, born in Yorkshire, England, Antarctic explorer, geologist, member, Ernest Shackleton's Nimrod expedition, among first to reach South Magnetic Pole
1879 Symon Petlyura, leader Ukraine, pogroms
1871 Alberto Cametti, composer
1869 Hans Erich Pfitzner, born in Moscow, Russia, composer, Krakquer Begrus
1867 Nellie Bly, Elizabeth Cochran Seaman, journalist
1867 Thomas Tertius Noble, composer
1865 Felicjan Szopski, composer
1863 Frederik A. Stoett, linguist, Dutch Proverbs
1862 Max Elskamp, Belgian author and poet, Lesson Joies Blondes, Maya
1854 Antonio Smareglia, composer
1849 Hambletonian, Chester, New York, greatest standardbred horse
1848 Adalbert von Goldschmidt, composer
1846 Federico Chueca, composer
1846 Henryk Sienkiewicz, Poland, author, Quo Vadis, Nobel 1905
1842 Johann Nepomuk Fuchs, composer
1835 Leopold II, Belgian crown prince, baptized
1833 Ferdinand von Richthofen, German geographer/explorer
1832 H H Bancroft, historian, publisher, History of Pacific States
1830 Thomas Edward Brown, British Poet
1826 Eugenie M de Montijo y de Guzman, Empress of France
1823 James Allen Hardie, Major General Union Army
1819 Stanislaw Moniuszko, Polish composer
1818 Karl Marx, philosopher, Communist Manifesto, Das Kapital
1817 George Washington Julian, MC, Union
1815 Eugene-Marin Labiche, French playwright
1813 Soren Kierkegaard, Denmark, philosopher, founded Existentialism
1804 Jacob Kats, Flemish writer, Earthly Paradise
1800 Louis Hachette, French publisher, Librairie Hachette
1749 Jean-Frederic Edelmann, composer
1715 Daniel Dal Barba, composer
1680 Giuseppe Porsile, composer
1657 Jacques Danican Philidor, composer
1635 Philippe Quinault, French playwright, L'amant indiscret
1557 Emmanuel-Philibert van Lalaing, baron of Montigny/marquis of Renty
1352 Ruprecht, Roman catholic German king