November 6 Birthdays in History - November 6 Deaths - November 6 Events
1978 Nicole Dubuc, actress, Robin-Major Dad
1976 Laurie Baker, ice hockey forward, USA, Gold Medal 1998 Olympics
1975 Mike Maurer, CFL fullback for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1973 Taje Allen, kicker for the St. Louis Rams
1972 Anthony Brown, NFL tackle for the Cincinnati Bengals
1972 Vicki Movessian, ice hockey defenseman, USA, 1998 Olympics
1972 Rebecca Romijn, born in Berkeley, California, model, actress, appeared in 'Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue' and played role of Mystique in film, 'X-Men'
1972 Thandie Newton, born in London, England, actress, appeared in films, 'The Pursuit of Happyness', 'Mission Impossible II', 'The Chronicles of Riddick'
1971 Derrick Alexander, NFL wide receiver, Cleveland Browns, Baltimore Ravens
1970 Eric Mueller, born in Kansas City, Missouri, rower, Olympics-silver-1996
1970 Ethan Hawke, born in Austin, Texas, actor, Dad, Dead Poets Society, Explorers
1970 Maa Tanuvasa, NFL defensive tackle, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1970 Patrick Burke, CFL cornerback for the Saskatchewan Roughriders
1970 Rich Braham, tackle for the Cincinnati Bengals
1969 Bryan Abrams, born in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, singer, Color Me Badd-I Want to Sex You Up
1969 Don Wengert, Sioux City, Iowa, pitcher for the Oakland A's
1968 Alfred Williams, NFL defensive end, San Francisco 49ers, Broncos Superbowl 32
1968 Chad Curtis, Marion, Indiana, outfielder, New York Yankees, Detroit Tigers
1968 Edward Linskens, soccer player, PSV
1968 Kelly Rutherford, Elizabethtown Kentucky, actress, Generations
1968 Vlast Plavucha, hockey forward, Team Slovakia 1998
1967 Dennis Brown, NFL defensive end for the San Francisco 49ers
1967 Jackie Auzias de Turenne, Seattle, WPVA volleyballer, National-17th-1995
1967 Jana McCoy, Portales, New Mexico, Miss NM-America 1991
1967 Rebecca Schaeffer, Eugene Oregon, actress, Patti-My Sister Sam
1967 Shuzo Matsuoka, Tokyo, Japan, tennis star, 1995 USTA/Binghampton
1966 Lisa Fuller, born in Los Angeles, California, actress, Dawn-General Hospital
1966 Peter DeLuise, born in Hollywood, California, actor, 21 Jump Street, seaQuest DSV
1965 Brian Givens, Lompoc California, pitcher for the Milwaukee Brewers
1965 Robert Oberrrauch, hockey defenseman, Team Italy 1998
1964 Erik Kramer, NFL quarterback for the Chicago Bears
1963 Jean-Marc Chouinard, born in Montreal, Quebec, epee 1996 Olympics
1962 Lori Singer, Corpus Christi Texas, actress, Fame, V, Footloose
1960 Lance Kerwin, born in Newport Beach, California, James at 15, The Loneliest Runner
1959 Teri Peterson, Santa Monica Cal, playmate, July, 1980
1956 Graeme Wood, cricketer, Australian lefty opening batsman 1978-88
1955 Maria Shriver, newscaster, Sunday Today
1954 Catherine Crier, born in Dallas, Texas, former district court judge, television personality, writer, anchor Court TV program
1952 Michael Cunningham, American Writer
1950 Ernest Thompson, Bellows Fall Vt, actor, Sierra, Westside Medical
1949 Brad Davis, Tallahassee, Florida, actor, Roots, Chiefs, Midnight Express
1949 Nigel Havers, English actor, Dr. Latimer-Don't Wait Up
1949 Joseph C. Wilson, American Public Servant
1948 Glenn Frey, born in Detroit, Michigan, rock vocalist, Eagles-Take it Easy
1947 Doug Young, rocker, Flash In The Pan
1947 Edward Yang, director, Tewrrorizers
1947 George Lawrence James, New Jersey, 4X400m relayer, Gold Medal 1968 Olympics
1947 George Young, born in Glasgow, Scotland, rock guitarist, Easybeats
1947 Jack Arnold, character on Wonder Years
1947 John Wilson, rock drummer, Them
1946 Sally Field, born in Pasadena, California, we really like her, Gidget, Flying Nun
1945 Robert J. Mrazek, born in Newport, Rhode Island, Representative-D-New York 1983 - 1993
1944 Bill Henderson, Vancouver BC, rock vocalist and guitarist, Chilliwack
1943 Michael Schwerner, civil rights worker, murdered in 1964
1941 Doug Sahm, born in San Antonio, Texas, country singer, Texas Tornadoes-Dinero
1941 Guy Clark, Rockport, Texas, country singer, Heartbroke
1941 James Bowman, English contratenor
1940 Johnny Giles, Irish Soldier
1938 P J Proby, James Marcus Smith, born in Houston, Texas, rocker
1937 Bas de Gaay Fortman, Dutch MP, PPR
1937 Edwin Roxburgh, born in England, composer, principal oboist, Sadler's Wells Opera, wrote, Manuhin Music Guide
1936 David Ward-Steinman, composer
1936 K Schippers, Gerard Stigter, Dutch author
1936 Mikhail Vladimirovich Sologub, Russian cosmonaut
1933 Joseph Pope, U.S. singer, Hey Girl Don't Bother Me
1933 Knut Johannesen, Norway, 5K/10K speed skater 1964 Olympic gold
1932 Don King, fight promoter, Mike Tyson
1932 Stonewall Jackson, rocker
1931 Mike Nichols, Peschowsky, director, Catch 22, Biloxi Blues
1931 Tsvetan Tsvetanov, composer
1930 Raymond Baervoets, Belgian composer, Metamorphoses
1930 Mark McCormack, American Businessman
1928 Peter Matz, born in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, orchestra leader, Hullabaloo, Carol Burnette Show
1926 Brian Abel-Smith, professor of Social Adminstration
1926 Zig Ziglar, American Author
1926 Frank Carson, Irish Comedian
1923 Aleksandra Chudina, U.S.S.R., track jumper, Olympic-2 silver-1952
1923 Clay Jones, born in England, horticulturalist, broadcaster, Chairman of the program Gardener's Question Time on BBC Radio 4, voted tenth alongside Carol Klein as the nation's all-time favorite gardener
1923 Renato Capecchi, Italian violinist and baritone
1921 Geoff Rabone, cricketer, gifted all-rounder for New Zealand in 1950's
1921 James Jones, Robinson, Illinois, novelist, From Here to Eternity
1920 John Smith, CEO, Liverpool FC
1919 Alan Lisette, cricketer, New Zealand slow left-armer vs West Indies 1956
1918 Ronnie Brody, England, actor, Superman 3, What's Up Nurse, Ritz
1916 Ray Conniff, Attleboro, Massachusetts, chorus director, Ray Conniff Singers
1914 Jonathan Harris, actor, Dr. Zachary Smith-Lost in Space
1909 Heinz Rottger, composer
1909 Henk Bijvanck, composer
1908 Fanny Leys, Flemish author, Ontwijding
1906 Francis Lederer, Prague Czechoslovakia, actor, Diary of a Chambermaid
1904 Selena Royale, New York City, actress, Date With Judy, Misleading Lady
1903 Carl Rakosi, German Poet
1901 Juanita Hall, Keyport, New Jersey, actress, Captain Billy
1896 Jim Jordan, Peoria, Illinois, radio comedian, Fibber McGee
1893 August Defresne, Dutch playwright/director, Uninhabited Island
1892 John Alcock, English pilot, 1st non-stop flight across Atlantic Ocean
1892 John Sigvard "Ole" Olsen, Wabash, Indiana, comedian, Olsen and Johnson
1892 Harold Ross, American Editor
1887 Walter Johnson, Kansas, Washington Senator pitcher, 1907-27, 414-218
1885 Emiel Poetou, Flemish sculptor
1884 Ludomir Rozycki, Polish composer and conductor, Meduza, Eros i Psyche
1883 Hubert Bath, composer
1880 Robert [Edler von] Musil, Austrian author, Young Torless
1879 Eugen Varga, Hungarian/Russian economist/politician
1878 Ernest Irving, composer
1875 Pompeo Aloisi, Italian baron/diplomat/senator
1867 Marie Bregendahl, Danish author, Holger Hauge og hans Hustru
1861 James A Naismith, inventor, basketball
1860 Ignace Jan Paderewski, Kurylowka Poland, composer/pianist/patriot
1856 Nicholas Nikolajevitsj, ruler of Russia
1855 Eduard Yosif Kotek, composer
1854 John Philip Sousa, Washington D.C., march king, Stars and Stripes Forever
1851 Charles H Dow, co-founded Dow Jones/1st editor of Wall St. Journal
1841 Nelson W. Aldrich, American Politician
1838 John Grant Mitchell, Major General Union volunteers
1836 Francis Ellingwood Abbot, Boston, theologian, Scientific Theism
1833 Jonas LI Lie, Norwegian writer, Kommandorens dottre, Gaa paa
1832 Joseph Smith, son of founder of Mormonism
1822 Gordon Granger, Major General Union volunteers
1818 Pavel Melnikov, Russian historian/author, V Lesach
1814 Adolphe Sax, Belgium, musician/inventor, saxophone
1800 Eduard Grell, composer
1796 George Back, English sea officer/explorer, North Canada
1779 Michal Bogdanowicz, composer
1771 Alois Senefelder, inventor, lithography
1757 Louis-Abet Deffroy de Reigny, composer
1754 Frederik I W K, 1st king of Wurttemberg, 1806-16
1753 Jean-Baptiste Sebastien Breval, composer
1746 Absalom Jones, Delaware, born into slavery
1671 Colley Cibber, England, dramatist/poet laureate, Love's Last Shift
1661 Charles II, last Habsburg king of Spain, 1665-1700
1659 Theodor Schwartzkopff, composer
1613 Luis de Garay, composer
1607 Sigmund Theophil Staden, composer
1566 Julien Perrichon, composer
1558 Thomas Kyd, English dramatist, Spanish Tragedy
1494 Sulayman I, the Great, sultan of Turkey, 1520-66
1479 Johanna, the Insane, Queen of Castilie, 1504-20