October 21 Birthdays in History - October 21 Deaths - October 21 Events
1978 Will Estes, American Actor
1977 Christie Lee Woods, Texas, Miss Teen USA 1996
1976 Jeremy Miller, born in West Covina, California, actor, Ben-Growing Pains
1976 Nirachala Kumya, Miss Universe-Thailand 1996
1973 Dan Neil, NFL guard, Denver Broncos Superbowl 32
1973 Derrick Beatty, CFL defensive back for the Edmonton Eskimos
1972 Orlando Thomas, NFL safety for the Minnesota Vikings
1971 Astrella Leitch, Celeste rocker, Donovan's daughter
1971 Damien Martyn, cricketer, WA and Australian middle-order batsman
1971 Jade Jagger, Paris, France, daughter of Mick and Bianca Jagger
1971 Rebecca Lynn Gray, Indianapolis Indiana, Miss America-Indiana 1996
1971 Rene Ponk, soccer player for the FC Utrecht
1971 Shane Hannah, NFL guard for the Dallas Cowboys
1970 Lance Teichelmann, WLAF defensive tackle for the Rhein Fire
1970 Marc Wilkins, Mansfield, Ohio, pitcher for the Pittsburgh Pirates
1969 John McMullen, Santa Rosa California, Canadian Tour golfer, 1992 NCAA-15th
1969 Mo Lewis, NFL linebacker for the New York Jets
1969 Tracy Yarbrough, Miss Idaho USA 1996
1969 Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa, Politician
1968 Francois Gravel, hockey goaltender, Team France 1998
1967 Bill Berg, St. Catharines, NHL left wing for the New York Rangers
1967 Gavin Brian Lovegrove, Auckland New Zealand, javelin 1996 Olympics
1967 John Flaherty, New York City, catcher for the San Diego Padres
1967 Stanley Richard, NFL safety for the Washington Redskins
1967 Paul Ince, English Athlete
1966 Jonas B, Svensson Sweden, tennis star
1966 Thomas Louis Tolles, Jr., Ft. Myers, Florida, PGA golfer, 1995 Bob Hope-3rd
1965 Alison Munt, Cairns Australia, LPGA golfer, 1992 Jamie Farr-21st
1965 Chima McLean, Vancouver BC, Canadian Tour golfer, 1991 Conestoga
1965 Chris Duplanty, Palo Alto California, water polo goalkeeper 1996 Olympics
1962 Don Fardon, Toowoomba QLD, Australasia golfer
1961 Mark Finch, film festival organiser
1960 Lionel Washington, NFL cornerback for the Denver Broncos
1959 George Bell, Dominican Republic, outfielder, Blue Jays, 1987 AL MVP
1959 Ken Watanabe, born in Koide, Japan, actor, Academy-Award nominee, appeared in films, 'Letters from Iwo Jima', 'The Last Samurai'
1957 Julian Cope, Welsh pop musician, Eve's Volcano
1957 Steve Lukather, U.S. rock singer/guitarist, Toto-Africa
1956 Carrie Fisher, born in Beverly Hills, California, actress, Princess Lelia-Star Wars
1955 Eric Faulkner, Edinburgh Scotland, rock guitarist, Bay City Rollers
1953 Charlotte Caffey, rock guitarist/keyboardist/vocalist, Go-Go's
1953 Eleonora Giorgi, Rome, Italy, actress, Nu de Femme, To Forget Venice
1953 Peter Mandelson, British Politician
1952 Brent Mydland, Munich Germany, rock keyboardist/vocalist, Grass Roots
1952 Patti Ann Davis-Reagan, singer/actress/writer, Ron and Nancy's daughter
1952 Trevor Chappell, cricketer, bro of several Aussie underarm bowler
1950 David H G viscount Lascelles, grandson of English princess Mary
1950 Ronald E McNair, Lake City, South Carolina, astr, STS-41B, 51L-Challenger disaster
1949 Benjamin Netanyahu, Israeli prime minister
1949 Jonathon Silver, entrepreneur/arts patron
1949 Shulamit Ran, born in Tel Aviv, Israel, composer, second woman to win the Pulitzer Prize in Music, for Symphony, 1990
1948 Moses J "Moss" Mayekiso, South African union/SACP-leader
1947 Younis Ahmed, cricketer, batted for Pakistan in 1969 and again in 1987
1946 Lee Loughnane, rocker, Chicago
1945 Everett McGill, Miami Beach, Florida, actor, Jezebel's Kiss, Silver Bullet
1945 Kathy Young, rocker, Thousand Stars in the Sky
1945 Nikita Mikhalkov, director, Dark Eyes, Slave of Love
1944 Janet Ahlberg, illustrator
1943 Frans LAJ Wolters, economist/Dutch MP, PvdA
1943 Paula Kelly, born in Jacksonville, Florida, dancer/actress, Liz-Night Court
1942 Elvin Bishop, Tulsa, Oklahoma, rock guitarist, Fooled Around and Fell in Love
1942 Les AuCoin, born in Portland, Oregon, Representative-D-Oregon 1975 - 1993
1941 Marina Ripa, Rome, Italy, countess/writer, My First 40 Years
1941 Steve Cropper, Tennessee, guitarist/songwriter, Booker T and MGs
1940 Donald L. Ritter, born in New York City, New York, Representative-R-Pennsylvania 1979 - 1993
1940 Frances FitzGerald, New York City, journalist/author, Fire in the Lake
1940 Geoffrey Boycott, cricketer, stoic England opener 1964-82
1940 Julie Parrish, Middlesboro, Kentucky, actress, Good Morning World, Capitol
1940 Manfred Mann, Michael Lubowitz, South Africa, rocker, Mighty Quinn
1940 Osamu Watanabe, Japan, featherweight 1964 Olympic gold
1937 Norman Wright, rocker, Del-Vikings
1936 James H "Simon" Gray, English playwright, Butley
1934 Jerry Lewis, born in Seattle, Washington, Representative-R-California 1979 -
1933 Georgia Brown, Lillian Getel, actress, Study in Terror, Fixer
1931 Jim Parks, cricketer, England batsman-keeper in 46 Tests 1954-68
1930 Doreen Cannon, teacher of acting, London
1929 Ursula K. Le Guin, U.S., sci-fi author, Tombs of Atuan
1929 Ursula K. LeGuin, American Author
1928 Edward "Whitey" Ford, hall of fame pitcher, New York Yankees
1928 Mario Pinto, the Andrade, writer/president MPLA, Angola
1928 Whitey Ford, American Athlete
1927 Nadine Judd, Nadia Moore/Nerina, South African/British ballerina
1926 Leonard Rossiter, Liverpool England, actor, Britannia Hospital
1926 Marga Richter, composer
1925 Joyce Randolph, born in Detroit, Michigan, actress, Trixie-Honeymooners
1921 Jarmil Burghauser, composer
1921 Malcolm Arnold, Northampton England, composer, Bridge over River Kwai
1919 Claire Sterling, journalist
1919 Daniel John Chapman Cunningham, physiologist
1917 Dizzy Gillespie, jazz trumpeter, a creator of modern jazz
1916 Andrea Checchi, Firenze Italy, actress, Attack and Retreat
1916 Tomojiro Ikenouchi, composer
1914 Martin Gardner, Scientific American math and puzzles columnist
1912 Carlos Don Byas, U.S. jazz saxophonist
1912 Georg Solti, Budapest Hungary, conductor, Fidelio
1912 Don Byas, American Musician
1911 Peter Graves, born in London, England, actor, Mission Impossible, Stalag 17
1911 Vladimir Ussachevsky, Manchurian/U.S. composer, Creation
1908 Alexander Schneider, Vilna Lith, violinist, Budapest String Quartet
1908 Howard Ferguson, composer
1904 Edmond [Moore] Hamilton, U.S., sci-fi author, Danger Planet
1904 Patrick Kavanagh, Irish Poet
1902 Hilarion Rubio, composer
1902 Lillian Bronson, Lockport, New York, actress, Next Voice you Hear
1901 Gerhard von Rad, German old testament scholar, Deuteronomium
1898 Amedeo duke of Aosta, viceroy of Ethiopia/Governor-General of Italian East-Africa
1896 Edna Purviance, Lovelock NV, Dog's Pleasure, Dog's Life
1895 Alexander d'Arbeloff, entrepreneur
1895 Shukichi Mitsukuri, composer
1891 John Metzelaar, Dutch/US, About Tropical Atl Visschen
1891 Ted Shawn, U.S. dancer and choreographer, Dance We Must
1891 Leo Burnett, American Businessman
1890 Gerrit Engelke, German writer/poet, Love Letters
1885 Egon Joseph Wellesz, Austria, composer/musicologist
1885 Jan Altink, Dutch painter/co-founder, Ploeg
1879 Marie Joseph Canteloube de Malaret, composer
1874 Albert Aftalion, Bulgaria/French economist
1873 George P Gooch, English historian/MP
1858 Ramabai Dongre' Medhavi, India, social reformer
1851 George Ulyett, cricketer, great Yorkshire all-rounder 1873-93
1847 Guiseppe Giacosa, Italian songwriter, libretti opera Puccini
1846 Edmondo de Amicis, Italian writer, Cuore
1843 Mark M Antokolski, Russian/French sculptor, Peter the Great
1839 Georg von Siemens, founder, Deutsche Bank
1833 Alfred Bernhard Nobel, Stockholm, created dynamite and Peace Prizes
1833 Alfred Nobel, Swedish Scientist
1827 Petrus PM Alberdingk Thijm, Dutch historian and writer
1823 Pasqual Juan Emilio Arrieta y Corera, composer
1822 Levinus Keuchenius, Dutch minister of Colonies, 1888-90
1807 Hanri Reber, composer
1807 Miguel Hilarion Eslava y Elizondo, composer
1803 George Wright, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1790 Alphonse-Marie Louis de Lamartine, Macon France, writer, Rene
1790 Alphonse de Lamartine, French Poet
1775 Guiseppi Baini, composer
1772 Samuel Taylor Coleridge, England, poet, Rime of Ancient Mariner
1767 Francesco Ruggi, composer
1762 Herman W. Daendels, Brigadier-General and Governor-General of Dutch-Indies, 1807 - 1811
1761 Louis AG baron de Bacler d'Albe, French cartographer and Brigadier General
1751 David Moritz Michael, composer
1680 Francisco Jose Coutinho, composer
1650 Jean Bart, French captain/sea hero, Escape from Plymouth
1582 Johan Ernst earl of Nassau-Siegen, military/son of Johan VII
1574 Nicolo Rubini, composer
1570 Wolfgang Schonsleder, composer