October 26 Birthdays in History - October 26 Deaths - October 26 Events
1984 Sasha Cohen, American Athlete
1975 Katja Riipi, ice hockey left wing, Finland, 1998 Olympics
1975 Tammy Cleland, Sanford, Florida, synchronized swimmer, 1996 Olympics gold
1973 Brian Smith, Cedar Rapids Iowa, speed skater 1994 Olympics
1973 Robert Petrovicky, born in Kosice, Czechoslovakia, NHL forward, Team Slovakia, Dallas
1973 Seth MacFarlane, American Cartoonist
1971 Cinnamon Woods, Anderson, Indiana, diver 1996 Olympics
1971 Ronnie Irani, cricketer, Essex all-rounder, England 1996
1970 Bert Emanuel, NFL wide receiver for the Atlanta Falcons
1970 Jessie Armstead, NFL linebacker for the New York Giants
1970 Randall Evans, Franklin Virginia, 100m/200m runner
1970 Tom Vano, Plainfield, New Jersey, field hockey goalkeeper 1996 Olympics
1969 Mark Sweeney, Framington Massachusetts, outfielder for the St. Louis Cardinals
1969 Mike Pritchard, NFL wide receiver for the Seattle Seahawks
1968 Chris Oldham, NFL cornerback for the Pittsburgh Steelers
1968 Nico John Hoogma, soccer player, FC Twente
1967 Bobby Houston, NFL linebacker for the New York Jets
1967 Shelly Stokes, Sacramento California, softball catcher, 1996 Olympics gold
1967 Keith Urban, American Musician
1966 Alex Pastoor, Dutch soccer player, FC Volendam
1966 David Miley, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Nike golfer, 1992 Cleveland Open
1966 Olga Bicherova, gymnastics, won title at 15 years 33 days
1965 Gil Heredia, Nogales, Arizona, pitcher for the Texas Rangers
1965 Ken Rutherford, cricketer, New Zealand Test batsman and latterly captain
1965 Kim Cooper, Australian softball 3rd baseman/shortstop, Olym-bronze-96
1965 Mark McLoughlin, CFL kicker for the Calgary Stampeders
1965 Wayne Martin, NFL defensive tackle for the New Orleans Saints
1964 Lawson Duncan, Asheville, North Carolina, tennis star
1964 Vencie Glenn, NFL safety for the New York Giants
1963 Kerri Lynne Rosenberg, Burlington, Iowa, Miss Iowa-America, 1991-top 10
1963 Natalie Merchant, U.S. singer and songwriter, 10,000 Maniacs
1963 Tony Casillas, NFL defensive tackle, New York Jets, Dallas Cowboys
1962 Carey Elwes, born in London, England, actor, Glory, Princess Bride
1962 Dylan McDermott, Waterbury CT, actor, Jersey Girl, Steel Magnolias
1962 Roger Kingdom, Vienna, Georgia, 110m hurdler, Gold Medals 1984, 1988 Olympics
1962 Cary Elwes, born in Westminster, London, actor, films include, 'The Princess Bride', 'Liar Liar', 'Twister', 'Lady Jane', 'Robin Hood: Men in Tights'
1961 Mark Bucek, Winter Pak, Florida, Nike golfer, 1994 Gary Player Tour
1960 Brian Hansen, NFL punter for the New York Jets
1958 Geoff Davis, American Politician
1956 Rita Wilson, American Actress
1955 Stephen K Robinson, Sacramento California, PhD/astronaut, STS-85, sk:95
1954 D. W. Moffett, Highland Park, Illinois, actor, Fine Things, Lisa, Chicago Sons
1954 Lauren Tewes, born in Braddock, Pennsylvania, actress, Julie McCoy on 'The Love Boat'
1954 Stephen Carter, American Lawyer
1953 Jennifer Roberson, U.S., sci-fi author, Shapechangers, Sword-Maker
1953 Julian Keith Strickland, Athens, Georgia, drummer, B-52's-Rock Lobster
1952 Andrew Motion, English Poet
1951 Bootsy Collins, Cin, rocker, Parliaments-We Got the Funk
1951 William "Bootsy" Collins, U.S. bassist, Psychotic bump school
1950 Chuck Foreman, NFL running back for the Minnesota Vikings
1950 T E Srinivasan, cricketer, Indian opening batsman 1981
1949 Kevin Sullivan, wrestler, WCW/ECW/SMW/NWA/Georgia/CWFI
1948 Marshall Colt, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, actor, Eric-Lottery
1947 Jaclyn Smith, born in Houston, Texas, actress, Kelly-Charlie's Angel, Nightkill
1947 Hillary Clinton, born in Chicago, lawyer/1st lady, 1993-2001
1946 Ivan Reitman, director/producer, Private Parts, Ghostbusters, Dave
1946 Keith Hopwood, rock guitarist, Herman's Hermits
1946 Maureen Anderman, actress, Once Upon a Family, Rupture Fatale
1946 Pat Sajak, Chicago, TV host, Wheel of Fortune, Pat Sajak Show
1945 Pat Conroy, American writer, Great Santini, Prince of Tides
1944 Mike Piano, rocker, Sandpipers
1944 Ries Smits, economist/Dutch MP, CDA
1944 Emanuel Cleaver, American Politician
1942 Bob Hoskins, Suffolk England, actor, Brazil, Who Killed Roger Rabbit?
1942 Dietmar Polaczek, composer
1942 John P "Jannie" Roux, South African sect to President, Botha/De Klerk
1941 Harald Nielsen, Denmark, soccer player 1960 Olympics silver
1939 Vladimir Mikhailovich Beloborodov, cosmonaut
1938 Bernadette Lafont, Nimes France, actress, Perils of Gwendoline
1938 Charles Stenholm, born in Stamford, Texas, Representative-D-Texas 1979 - 2005
1938 Ralph Bakshi, animator, Lord of Rings, Fritz the Cat, Mighty Mouse
1937 Dave Gavitt, formed Basketball's Big East Conference, 1979
1936 Bruce Belland, Chicago, singer, Tim Conway Hour
1936 Shelley Morrison, American Actress
1934 Ulrich Plentzdorf, writer
1933 Suzy Parker, born in San Antonio, Texas, model/actress, Chamber of Horrors
1932 Anthony C. Beilenson, born in New Rochelle, New York, Representative-D-California 1977 - 1997
1932 Chinadorai Deshmutu, India, field hockey player, 1952
1931 Hank Garrett, Monticello, New York, actor, Car 54 Where Are You
1930 John Arden, England, novelist/playwright, Left Handed Liberty
1929 Georgette Amowitz, choreographer/educator
1929 Hans Peter Haller, composer
1926 Yuri Aleksandrovich Letunov, Russia, cosmonaut
1925 Jan Wolkers, Dutch sculptor/novelist, Brief American
1924 Tom Lewis, born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, Representative-R-Florida 1983 - 1995
1921 George Houston, land economist
1920 T C Jones, Pennsylvania, female impersonator
1919 Mohammad Reza Pahlavi Aryamehr, Shah of Iran, 1941-79
1919 Mohammed Reza Pahlavi, Iranian Royalty
1917 Felix the Cat, cartoon character
1917 Mario Biaggi, born in New York City, New York, Representative-D-New York 1969 - 1990
1916 Francois Mitterand, Jarnac France, President of France, 1981-95
1915 Golfredo Corradetti, conductor
1914 Jackie Coogan, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Uncle Fester-Addams Family
1913 Stuart J[ames] Byrne, U.S., sci-fi author, Star Man, God Man
1912 Don[ald] Siegel, born in Chicago, Illinois, director, Escape from Alcatraz, Shootist
1911 Mahalia Jackson, New Orleans, gospel singer, Whole World in his Hands
1911 Sid Gillman, NFL hall of fame coach, LA, San Diego, Houston
1911 Sorley MacLean Somhairle MacChaluim, poet
1910 John "Cardinal" Krol, former archbishop, Philadelphia
1907 Giovanni Salviucci, composer
1907 Johannes A Apon, Dutch actor, Kaukasische Krijtkring
1902 Hugh Chilvers, cricketer, great leggie of 30's for NSW but not Australia
1902 Joseph Paul Sharkey Zukauskas, boxer
1900 Ibrahim Abbud, general/premier Sudan, 1958-64
1900 Karin Boye, born in Gothenburg, Sweden, born Karin Maria Boye, poet, novelist, co-founder of poetry magazine Spektrum, introduced T.S. Eliot to Swedish readers, best-known novel 'Kallocain'
1898 Beryl Rubinstein, composer
1894 John S. Knight, West Virginia, publisher, Knight-Rider
1888 E Runar Schildt, Finnish writer, Segrande Eros
1886 Gustav Hermann Unger, composer
1886 Mark Aldanov, Landau, Russian/French chemist, Myslitel,
1883 Napoleon Hill, American Writer
1883 Napolean Hill, American Author
1881 Margaret Wycherly, born in London, England, actress, Keeper of the Flame
1879 Leon Trotsky, Russian revolutionary, President of 1st Soviet,
1878 Jose Moscardo Ituarte, Spanish general, Alcazar 1936
1875 H[arry] B[yron] Warner, born in London, England, actor, King of Kings
1873 Thorvald Stauning, Denmark, PM, 1924-26, 1929-42
1871 Hermann Lohr, composer
1864 Joseph Moorat, composer
1861 Richard D Sears, Boston, tennis champ, U.S. Open, 1881
1859 Arthur Friedheim, composer
1855 Charles Post, who had a way with breakfast cereals, Post Cereals
1854 August T C Kiehl, Dutch actor, Pearl of Zaandam
1846 C. P. Scott, British Journalist
1845 Hendrick Waelput, Flemish composer and conductor, Forest, Stella
1843 Vasili V Vereshchagin, Russian painter, War and Peace
1837 James Lawlor Kiernan, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1830 Polibo Fumagalli, composer
1830 Stephen Elliott, Jr., Brigadier General Confederate Army
1824 Arthur Middleton Manigault, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1823 Karl Weinhold, German sociologist
1819 Meir A Goldschmidt, Danish writer/publisher, Corsaren and Jode
1818 Stefano Golinelli, composer
1813 Henry Thomas Smart, composer
1804 Lorenzo Thomas, Major General Union Army
1800 Helmuth K B von Moltke, Prussian general-Field Marshal
1795 Nicolaos Mantzaros, composer
1791 Charles Sprague, Boston, banker/poet, Curiosity
1789 Joseph Mayseder, composer
1759 Georges Danton, France, revolutionary leader/Minister of Justice
1759 Georges Jacques Danton, French Revolutionary
1758 Louis-Charles-Joseph Rey, composer
1740 Ernest Louis Muller, composer
1719 Joaquin de Oxinaga, composer
1694 Johan Helmich Roman, Finnish/Swedish composer and conductor /violinist
1685 Domenico Scarlatti, Naples Italy, composer/harpsichordist
1685 Giuseppe Domenico Scarlatti, composer
1673 Dimitrie Cantemir, Romanians historian/monarch of Moldova, 1710-11
1645 Aert de Gelder, Dutch painter, King David
1483 Hans Buchner, composer
1466 Desiderius Erasmus, Holland, scholar/author, In Praise of Folly