October 18 Birthdays in History - October 18 Deaths - October 18 Events



1977 Chris McKenna, Queens, New York, actor, Joey-One Live to Live
1975 Rebeca Tamez, Miss Mexico Universe 1997
1973 Demetrious Maxie, CFL defensive end for the Toronto Argonauts
1973 John Baldwin, Jr., born in Dallas, Texas, figure skater, 1996 SW Pacific Sr champ
1972 Angie Marzetta, Norfolk Virginia, female outfielder, Silver Bullets
1972 James Stream Thurmond, Jr., son of U.S. senator Strom Thurmond
1971 Bob Whitfield, NFL tackle for the Atlanta Falcons
1971 Emmett Waldron, WLAF linebacker for the Scottish Claymores
1971 Karen J McNenny, Missoula Montana, Miss Montana-America 1991
1971 Tammy Harris, Williamstown, New York, Miss America-New York State 1997
1970 Bob Kennedy, Bloomington Indiana, 5k runner
1970 Camille Spitaleri, born in Mountain View, California, female infielder, Silver Bullets
1970 Mark Schenning, Dutch soccer player, Go Ahead Eagles
1970 Shane Bonham, NFL defensive linesman, Detroit Lions
1969 Anthony Avent, NBA forward for the Vancouver Grizzlies
1968 Denisa Szabova, Bratislava Czechoslovakia, tennis star, 1987 Futures-GER
1968 Michael Stich, Germany, tennis star
1968 Narendra Hirwani, cricketer, Ind leggie 16 wickets vs. WI on debut 1988
1968 Stuart Law, cricketer, prolific Queensland batsman, Australia 1995
1967 Gary John Anderson, Wanganui New Zealand, cyclist 1996 Olympics
1966 Alan Mills, Lakeland Florida, pitcher for the Baltimore Orioles
1966 Angela Visser, born in Netherlands, Miss Universe, 1989
1966 Jerod Swallow, Ann Arbor, Michigan, dance skater, & Punsalan-1997 Nationals
1966 Kristine Middeler, Felicity, Ohio, WPVA volleyballer, U.S. Open-13th-1994
1965 Fayette Purser, Sydney Australia, golfer, NSW State Rep 1987-88
1964 Etsuko Inoue, born in Japan, professional tennis player, first to win women's tennis competition at the Asian Games, 1982
1964 George Ferris, cricketer, Leewards fast bowler
1962 Jody Anschutz, Minneapolis, LPGA golfer, 1987 du Maurier Ltd Classic
1962 Vincent Spano, born in Brooklyn, New York, actor, Alphabet City, Maria's Lovers
1961 Eric Jespersen, Port Alberni BC, star yachter, Olympics-bronze-92, 96
1961 Erin Moran, born in Burbank, California, actress, Happy Days, Joanie Loves Chachi
1961 Gladstone Small, cricketer, in Barbados England quickie with no neck
1961 Wynton Marsalis, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, jazz trumpeter, Grammy 1983
1961 Rick Moody, American Novelist
1960 Doug Lidster, Kamloops, NHL defenseman for the New York Rangers
1960 Emily Arth, Evanston, Illinois, playmate, Jun, 1988
1960 Jean Claude Van Damme, Belgian Actor
1958 Hal Haenel, born in St. Louis, Missouri, star yachter, Olympics-8th-1988, 92, 96
1958 Jim Talent, born in Des Peres, Missouri, Representative-R-Missouri 1993 - 2001, Senator-R-Missouri 2002 - 2007
1958 Jean-Claude Van Damme, Brussels Belgium, actor, Kickboxer, No Retreat
1958 Kjell Samuelsson, Tyngsryd Swe, NHL defenseman for the Philadelphia Flyers
1957 Jon Lindstrom, Medford Ore, actor, Kevin Collins-General Hospital
1956 Martina Navratilova, Revnice Czechoslovakia, tennis, Wimbledon 1989,79,82-87
1956 James Talent, born in Des Peres, Missouri, politician, Republican, U.S. Senator from Missouri, senior advisor to Mitt Romney's 2008 Presidential campaign
1952 Ketih Knudsen, Ames, Iowa, rocker, Doobie Brothers
1952 Roy Dias, cricketer, pioneering Sri Lankan Test batsman
1951 Pam Dawber, Detroit, actress, Mindy-Mork and Mindy, My Sister Sam
1951 Terry McMillan, American Author
1950 Merry Martin, Camden, Michigan, actress, Leslie-Peter Loves Mary
1950 Pat Swindall, born in Gadsden, Alabama, Representative-R-Georgia 1985 - 1989
1950 Sheila White, born in London, England, actress, I Claudius
1950 Wendy Wasserstein, American Playwright
1949 Gary Richrath, Peoria, Illinois, rock guitarist, REO Speedwagon
1948 Isabel E Allen, biostatician
1947 Joe Morton, New York City, actor, Hal-Grady, Abel Marsh-Another World
1947 John Johnson, NBA, Seattle SuperSonic
1947 Laura Nyro, Bronx, singer and songwriter, Eli's Coming, Stoney End
1947 Luc Journet, Belgian physician, Order of Zonnetempel
1945 Christopher Shays, born in Stamford, Connecticut, Representative-R-Connecticut 1987 - 2009
1944 Katherine Kurtz, UK, sci-fi author, Deryni Rising, Saint Camber
1943 Russ Giguere, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, rock guitarist and vocalist, Association
1942 Willie Horton, baseball slugger for the Detroit Tigers
1940 Cynthia Weil, American Musician
1939 Lee Harvey Oswald, assassin, John F. Kennedy
1939 Mike Ditka, coach/tight-end, Bears, Cowboys, NFL rookie year 1961
1938 Ronnie Bright, rocker, Coasters
1938 Dawn Wells, American Actress
1935 John B Coleman, Boston, hotel magnate, Ritz Carlton
1935 Peter Boyle, Philadelphia, actor, Joe, Candidate, Everybody Loves Raymond
1934 Inger Stevens, Stockholm Sweden, actress, Katy-Farmer's Daughter
1934 Charles R. Swindoll, American Clergyman
1934 Chuck Swindoll, American Clergyman
1933 Forrest Gregg, NFL tackle, Green Bay Packers, Dallas Cowboys
1931 Catharina I "Ien" Dales, Dutch Internal minister, 1989-94
1930 Frank Carlucci, National Security Adviser and Secretary of Defense, 1987 - 1989
1929 Violeta Barrios de Chamorro, president of Nicaragua, 1990-
1928 Keith Jackson, Carrolton, Georgia, sportscaster, ABC Monday Night Football
1928 R H "Deepak" Shodhan, cricketer, century on Test debut for India
1927 Ramesh Divecha, cricketer, eleven wickets for India in early 50's
1926 Chuck Berry, St. Louis, rocker, Roll over Beethoven
1926 George C Scott, Wise, Virginia, actor, Patton, Bible, Taps, Hardcore
1926 Klaus Kinski, Nikolas Naksynski, Poland, actor, Little Drummer Girl
1926 Thomas Millar, historian
1925 Melina Mercouri, Athens Greece, actress/politician, Never on a Sunday
1925 Wim van Gennep, Dutch singer/keyboardist, Heikrekels
1924 Allyn Ferguson, born in San Jose, California, orchestra leader, Andy Williams Show
1924 Egil Hovland, composer
1924 Frank Liedel, Leo van Assche, Flemish writer, Kaperbrief
1923 Suzanne Perlman, Hungarian/Dutch Antilian painter
1922 Camillo Togni, composer
1922 Little Orphan Annie, comic strip character
1922 Richard Stankiewicz, U.S. sculptor, 1974 Akston Award, 1966 Brandeis
1921 Jesse Helms, born in North Carolina, United States Senator from North Carolina
1920 Anita O'Day, vocalist/actress, Outfit, Zigzag, Jazz on a Summer Day
1919 Pierre Trudeau, 15th Canadian PM, 1968-79, 1980-84
1918 Bobby Troup, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, pianist/actor, Emergency, Acapulco
1918 James Cameron Tudor, politician
1918 Konstantinos Mitsottakis, premier of Greece, 1990-
1918 Willem J "Molly" Geertsema, Dutch liberal/interior minister
1916 Peter Shepherd, English contractor/multi-millionaire
1915 Victor Sen Yung, born in San Francisco, California, actor, Hop Sing-Bonanza, Bachelor Family
1910 Albertus "Bert" Botterman, actor, Bridge Too Far
1910 Vojislav Vuckovic, composer
1907 Alexander Hardie Williamson, artist
1906 James Brooks, U.S. mural painter, Acquisition of Long Island
1906 Sidney Kiescher Kingslei, playwright
1905 Felix Houphouet-Boigny, President of Ivory coast, 1960-93
1904 A. J. Liebling, born in New York City, New York, American journalist and writer
1903 Ambrose Thibodeaux, cajun accordionist
1903 Emile Enthoven, composer
1902 Miriam Hopkins, Bainbridge Georgia, actress, Becky Sharp, These Three
1901 Vladimir Grigor'yevich Zakharov, composer
1898 George Cuzon, Amersham England, actor, Hooded Terror
1898 Lotte Lenya, Vienna Austria, actor/singer, Appointment, Semi-Tough
1898 Raymond Glenn, Frankfort, Kentucky, actor, Raisin in the Sun, Carmen Jones
1898 Shin'ichi Suzuki, composer
1895 Raymond Brulez, Flemish author, Appearance at Kallista
1894 Tibor Dery, born in Budapest, Hungary, writer, wrote satire on Hungarian communist regime, primary work, 'The Unfinished Sentence'
1893 Roy Del Ruth, director, About Face, Babe Ruth Story, Star Show
1893 Sidney Holland, New Zealand, Prime Minister of New Zealand, 1949 - 1957
1892 Leo G Carroll, Weedon England, actor, Topper, Man From Uncle
1891 Vaclav Kalik, composer
1890 [Agathe] Henriette [M de Beaufort], Dutch author, Rembrandt
1889 Fannie Hurst, novelist, Anatomy of Me
1879 Grzlegorz Fitelberg, composer
1878 James Truslow Adams, historian, Pul-1921, Founding of New England
1877 Florence Dahl Walrath, humanitarian, founded Cradle society
1875 James E K Aggrey, Ghana, U.S. theologian/educationalist
1875 Len Braund, cricketer, great England all-rounder in 23 Tests 1901-08
1872 Josephine CMA, princess of Belgium/nun
1871 Louis de Vries, Dutch actor, Ghetto
1859 Henri Bergson, France, philosopher, Creative Evolution-Nobel 1927
1854 Bill Murdoch, cricketer, great pioneer of Australian Test cricket
1854 Solomon A Andree, Swedish engineer/balloonist/Artic explorer
1850 Francis Thome, composer
1848 Candy Cummings, American Athlete
1844 Emille-Louis-Victor Mathieu, composer
1839 Thomas Reed, American Politician
1837 Friedrich W. Mengelberg, German sculptor/painter
1833 Johannes Habert, composer
1831 Frederik III NK of Hohenzollern, German Kaiser/king of Prussia
1830 Helen Hunt Jackson, American Writer
1829 Charles Sidney Winder, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1829 Lucius Marshall Walker, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1824 Juan Valera bon Alcala Galiano, Spanish author, Pepita Jimenez
1818 Edward Otho Cresap Ord, Major General Union volunteers
1818 Jose da Silva Mendes Leal, Portuguese author, Gloria e Martirio
1811 Hugh Thompson Reid, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1806 John Breckinridge Grayson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1804 Rama IV, Phra Chomklao Chaoyuhua, king of Thailand, 1851-68
1800 Henry Taylor, English Dramatist
1794 Ferdinand Lukas Schubert, composer
1789 Giovanni Tadolini, composer
1785 Thomas Love Peacock, English author, Headlong Hall
1777 Heinrich von Kleist, Germany, dramatist/poet, Penthesilea
1774 Adolfs Muller, writer
1753 Jean J R de Cambacere, French lawyer/minister of justice
1712 Jeremias van Riemsdijk, Governor-General of Dutch Indies, 1775-77
1706 Baldassare Galuppi, Italian composer, opera's buffa
1697 Giovanni Canaletto, Venetian painter, Venicei Regatta on Grand Canal
1668 Johan Georg IV, elector of Saxony, 1691-94
1668 Wierich PL earl von Daun, Austrian prince of Thiano/Field Marshall
1663 Frans Eugenius, duke/prince of Savoye/land guardian of Austria-Netherlands
1662 Matthew Henry, English Clergyman
1638 Lars Johnstown, Swedish poet
1611 Valentin Strobel, composer
1547 Justus Lipsius, Joost Lips, Dutch classic philologist/historian
1405 Pius II, Aenea S Piccolomini, Italian pope, 1458-64, Cynthia
1239 Stefanus V, prince of Transylvania/king of Hungary, 1270-72











Add History to your Site or Blog
You can add our Today in History or Today's Birthdays scripts to your site. The script has fresh, new content each day, and requires no work on your part. Get started

BrainyHistory on FaceBook
Get the birthdays of the day from BrainyHistory on FaceBook and Twitter