May 1 Birthdays in History - May 1 Deaths - May 1 Events
1979 Jennifer Botterill, ice hockey forward, Canada, 1998 Olympics
1979 Kimberly Grigsby, Miss Virginia Teen USA 1997
1977 Anna Louise Wilson, Dunedin, New Zealand, 100m breast stroke 1996 Olympics
1976 Darius McCrary, actor, Edward Winslow-Family Matters
1976 Dave Willis, American Actor
1975 Austin Croshere, NBA forward for the Indiana Pacers
1974 Keri Phebus, Laguna Beach, California, tennis star
1974 Matthew Hatchette, NFL wide receiver for the Minnesota Vikings
1974 Vladimir Zavyalov, hockey forward, Team Kazakhstan Olympics-1998
1973 Curtis Martin, NFL running back for the New England Patriots
1973 Frank Beede, NFL center for the Seattle Seahawks
1972 Bobby Chouinard, Manilla, Phillipines, pitcher for the Oakland A's
1972 Julie Benz, American Actress
1971 Ethan Albright, NFL tackle, Miami Dolphins, Buffalo Bills
1971 Jamie Marie Swenson, Miss USA-South Dakota 1997
1971 Renee Poetschka, Australian 200m/400m,1992, 1996 Olympics
1971 Stuart Appleby, Cohuna, Australia, Nike golfer, 1994 Victorian PGA
1970 Alex Van Pelt, NFL quarterback for the Buffalo Bills
1970 Allen DeGraffenreid, WLAF wide receiver for the Scotland Claymores
1970 Alundis Brice, NFL cornerback for the Dallas Cowboys
1970 Damon Diletti, Australian field hockey goal keeper, Silver Medal 1992, 1996 Olympics
1969 Billy Owens, NBA forward and guard for the Sacramento Kings
1969 Bryan Marchment, Scarborough, NHL defenseman for the Edmonton Oilers
1969 Carrie Stevens, Buffalo, New York, playmate, June 1997
1969 Wes Anderson, American Writer
1968 Anton Scheutjens, soccer player, Roda JC
1968 Lisa Campbell, Victoria, Australia, badminton player 1996 Olympics
1968 Mark Scott, Paramus, New Jersey, rock drummer, Trixter-Give It To Me Good
1967 Bill Schultz, NFL/WLAF offensive tackle, Den Broncos, Scottish Claymores
1967 Marvcus Patton, NFL linebacker for the Washington Redskins
1967 Scott Coffey, HI, actor, Satisfaction, Shout
1967 Tawni Cable, Salem, Oregon, playmate, June 1989
1967 Yael Arad, Israel, Women's half middleweight judoka, 1996 Olympics
1967 Tim McGraw, born in Delhi, Louisiana, singer, actor, sold over 40 million albums and singles, famous songs include, 'I Like It, I Love It', married to singer, Faith Hill
1966 Armando Reynoso, San Luis Potosi Mexico, pitcher for the Colorado Rockies
1966 Charlie Schlatter, New York City, actor, 18 Again, Heartbreak Hotel
1966 Johnny Colt, Cherry Point, North Carolina, rock bassist, Black Crowes
1966 Mark Coogan, Manhaset, New York, marathoner 1996 Olympics
1965 Jon Warren, born in Akron, Ohio, 1.5k runner
1964 Carlos Aalbers, Dutch soccer player, NEC
1964 Ruth Picardie, born in Reading, England, journalist, editor, The Guardian, The Independent newspapers, author of Before I Say Goodbye, memoir of living with breast cancer
1964 Sarah FE Armstrong-Jones, daughter of princess Margaret and Lord Snowdon
1963 Robert Seguso, born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, tennis star
1962 Gary Clark, NFL wide receiver for the Miami Dolphins
1962 Paula Weishoff, Hollywood, California, volleyballer, Silver Medal 1984 Olympics, Bronze Medal 1992 Olympics
1962 Reggie Pleasant, CFL cornerback for the Edmonton Eskimos
1961 Charlie O'Brien, Tulsa, Oklahoma, catcher, Brewers, Mets, Braves, Blue Jays
1961 Steven Cauthen, jockey, 1978 Kentucky Derby-Affirmed
1960 Albert McDonald, Dartmouth NS, U.S. canoe alternate for 1996 Olympics
1960 Steve Cauthen, American Athlete
1959 Eddie Johnson, NBA guard and forward, Houston Rockets, Indiana Pacers
1959 Paul Smith, rock saxophonist, Haircut 100
1957 Richard Swett, born in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania, Representative-D-New Hampshire 1991 - 1995
1957 Paul D. Ronney, born in Los Angeles, California, ScD/astronaut, STS-83 alt
1957 Rick Darling, cricketer, accident-prone/dashing Aussie opener 1978-79
1957 Steve Farris, rock guitarist, Mr. Mister
1956 Byron Stewart, Baxter Springs, Kansas, actor, Warren Coolidge-St. Elsewhere
1956 Phil Foglio, American Cartoonist
1955 Julien Wiener, cricketer, Australian opening batsman 1979-80
1954 Michael Scott, reporter, Entertainment Tonight
1954 Ray Parker, Jr., born in Detroit, Michigan, rock guitarist and vocalist, Ghostbusters
1954 Taslim Arif, cricketer, Pakistani keeper/batsman, 210 vs. Australia 1980
1953 Elquemedo Willett, cricketer, WI lefty spinner early 70's
1953 Felix Hanemann, born in New Orleans, Louisiana, musician, keyboardist, vocalist, founder of band, Zebra, member of band, Harry Slash & The Slashtones
1951 Gordon Greenidge, cricketer, great West Indian opener 1974-91
1950 Marina Stepanova, Russian hurdler, world record 1986
1949 Douglas Barr, Cedar Rapids Iowa, actor, Howie-Fall Guy
1949 Margo Miller, born in San Francisco, California, fencer-epee 1996 Olympics
1948 James Wise, U.S. soul singer, Archie Bell and the Drells
1947 Carlos Ward, rocker, B T Express
1947 Ghulam Abbas, cricketer, scored 12 and 0 in only Test for Pakistan 1967
1946 Bruce Robinson, actor, Story of Adele H
1946 Jerry Weiss, New York City, rocker, Blood Sweat and Tears
1946 Joanna Lumley, Kashmir India, actress, Abs Fab, OHM's Secret Service
1946 Nick Fortune, Nicholas Fortuna, rock bassist, Buckinghams Chicago
1946 Valentin Muratov, U.S.S.R., floor exercise gymnast 1956 Olympics gold
1946 John Woo, Chinese Director
1944 Rita Coolidge, born in Nashville, Tennessee, singer, Higher and Higher, We're All Alone
1943 Joy Harmon, born in St. Louis, Missouri, actress, Cool Hand Luke
1942 Stephen Macht, Philadelphia. Pennsylvania, actor, Joe-Knots Landing, Cagney and Lacey
1941 Barbara Barendrecht, BHM Wurfbain, actress, Dirty Picture
1939 Judy Collins, born in Seattle, Washington singer, Send in the Clowns, Clouds
1939 Max Robinson, Richmond, Virginia, black news anchor, ABC Evening News
1939 Ray Aranha, born in Miami, Florida, actor, Nick-Married People
1937 Bo Nilsson, Swedish composer, Doppelspiel
1934 Alette Beaujon, Curaeaos poet, Gedichten on the Bay and Elsewhere
1930 Little Walter, Marion Walter Jacobs, rocker
1930 Ollie Matson, NFL halfback, Cardinals, Rams, Lions, Eagles
1929 Sonny James, James Loden, Hackelburg AL, rocker, Young Love
1929 Sonny Ramadhin, cricket spin bowler, great WI
1928 Raoul Servais, Belgian cartoonist/president, l'ASIFA
1927 Greta Andersen, Denmark, 100m freestyle swimmer 1948 Olympics gold
1927 Harry Belafonte, calypso singer
1927 Israr Ali, cricket pace bowler, Pakistani in 4 Tests 1952-59
1927 Lord Bathurst, English earl/large landowner/multi-millionaire
1927 Roland Verhavert, Flemish screen writer, Sea Gulls Die in the Harbor
1927 William Mitchell Byers, musician
1925 Chuck Bednarik, Penn, NFL hall of fame center/linebacker, Philadelphia
1925 Malcolm Scott Carpenter, born in Boulder, Colorado, astronaut, Mercury 7-Aurora 7
1924 Enrico Josif, composer
1924 Patricia Roberts Harris, 1st U.S. black woman cabinet member
1924 Terry Southern, writer
1923 Joseph Heller, born in Brooklyn, New York, novelist, Catch-22, 1963 Arts and Letters Award
1921 12th Lord Middleton, English large landowner/multi-millionaire
1921 Paul Daels, president, Flemish Iron Pilgrimage committee
1919 Alwyn Farquharson, Scottish clan-captain/large landowner
1919 Dan O'Herlihy, Ireland, actor, Fail Safe, Last Starfighter, Robocop
1917 Danielle Darrieux, France, actress, Alexander the Great, Mayerling
1917 John Beradino, born in Los Angeles, California, actor, Steve Hardy-General Hospital
1917 Louis G "Lo" van Hensbergen, actor/author, Amsterdam Affair
1916 Glenn Ford, Quebec, Canada, actor, Cade's County, Big Heat, Midway
1916 Jack Paar, Canton Ohio, TV host, Jack Paar Show
1916 Jane Jacobs, Scranton, Pennsylvania, urbanologist
1913 Walter Susskind, Praha, Prague, Czechoslovakia, conductor
1912 Anna Pollak, mezzo-soprano
1912 Felipe Padilla de Leon, composer
1910 Cliff Battles, born in Akron, Ohio, NFL hall of famer, Braves, Redskins
1910 J. Allen Hynek, American Scientist
1909 Ethel Jane Cain, original U.K. Speaking Clock voice
1909 George Melachrino, composer
1909 Janis Ritsos, writer
1909 Kate Smith, singer, God Bless America, Philadelphia Flyer luck charm
1909 Yannis Ritsos, Greek poet
1909 Shirin Ebadi, Lawyer
1909 Michael Porter, American Educator
1908 Giovanni Guareschi, Italian writer, Don Camillo, Peppone
1908 Morris Kline, American Writer
1907 Jan Pauw, CEO, Aruban Theater Group
1905 Leila Hyams, New York City, actress, Big House, Ruggles of Red Gap
1905 Nikolai Tikhonov, Soviet PM, 1980-85
1900 Ignazio Silone, Italy, novelist/politician, Bread and Wine
1899 Jon Leifs, Iceland, composer and conductor
1898 Eugene R. Black, U.S., President of World Bank, 1953-62
1895 Leo Sowerby, Grand Rapids, Michigan, composer, Pulitzer 1946
1892 Howard Barlow, Plain City Ohio, conductor, Voice of Firestone
1887 Alan Gordon Cunningham, Irish/British general/director of Palestine, 1945-48
1884 Felipe Boero, composer
1881 Pierre Teilhard de Chardin, France, philosopher/paleontologist
1881 Teilhard de Chardin, French Philosopher
1881 Mary MacLane, born in Winnipeg, Canada, author, individualistic style included feminist rhetoric, raw admissions, first book, 'The Story of Mary Mac Lane' published in 1902, sold 100,000 copies in the first month
1880 Conrad Weiss, German writer/poet, Tantum dic verbo
1880 Konrad Weiss, Dutch German writer/poet, Tantum dic verbo
1872 Hugo Alfven, Stockholm Sweden, composer, Midsommarvaka
1862 Anthony G. Kroller, entrepreneur/government advisor/husband of Helene Muller
1862 Marcel Prevost, French publisher/writer, Les demis-vierges
1859 Bohuslav Jeremias, composer
1859 Willem J. Leyds, Dutch/South Africa lawyer/politician/diplomat
1858 Anthony Johnson Showalter, composer
1855 Marie Corelli, English Writer
1852 Calamity [Martha] Jane [Burke], frontier adventurer/indian fighter
1851 Eberhard Nestle, German orientalist/biblical scholar
1839 Chardonnet, inventor, rayon
1835 Alfred Napoleon Alexander "Natti" Duffie, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1830 Mary Harris Jones, Mother Jones, activist
1829 Jose M de Alencar, Brazilian writer/minister of Justice
1825 George Inness, U.S. landscape painter, Delaware Water Gap
1819 William Steele, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1818 Jose Amador de los Rios, Spanish historian/poet
1807 John Bankhead "Prince John" Magruder, Major General Confederate Army
1800 Ret Thomas Aloysius Dornin, Commander Union Navy
1780 John McKinley, American Politician
1775 Jacob-Joseph-Balthasar Martinn, composer
1771 George Guest, composer
1769 Arthur Wellesley, Duke of Wellington, British Prime Minister, C, 1828-30
1764 Benjamin Henry Latrobe, engineer/architect, built Capitol
1764 Gottfried Rieger, composer
1764 Benjamin Latrobe, British Architect
1759 Jacob Albright, Albrecht, German and U.S. predictor
1735 John H van Kinsbergen, Dutch lt-admiral/founder of Dutch Marines Corp
1672 Joseph Addison, England, essayist, Spectator
1633 Sebastien le Prestre de Vauban, French fortress architect
1592 Johann A Schall von Bell, German missionaries/astronomer
1582 Marco da Gagliano, Italian opera composer
1577 Francois van Kinschot, Dutch treasurer
1567 Michiel Jansz van Mierevelt, Dutch royal painter
1545 Franciscus Junius, Francois du Jon, French/Netherlands calvinist theologist
1493 Phillippus Paracelsus, born in Switzerland, physician and alchemist, or 11/10
1238 Magnus VI Lagabuter, King of Norway, 1263-80