October 1 Birthdays in History - October 1 Deaths - October 1 Events
1977 Alejandro Hernandez, born in Tijuana, Mexico, tennis pro
1976 Kona Cormack, born in Honolulu, Hawaii, playmate, Feb, 1996
1975 Eric Morel, PR, U.S. flyweight boxer 1996 Olympics
1974 Keith Duffy, born in Dublin, Ireland, Irish singer, Boyzone
1974 Mats Lindgren, NHL forward, Team Sweden, 1998 Olympics
1972 Danielle Scott, born in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, volleyball middle blocker 1996 Olympics
1971 Amp Lee, NFL running back, Minnesota Vikings, St. Louis Rams
1971 Melinda Gainsford, Australian 100m/200m, 1992, 1996 Olympics
1970 Alexei Zhamnov, born in Moscow, Russia, NHL center, Winnipeg Jets, Silver Medal 1998 Olympics
1970 Alexei Zhitnik, NHL defenseman, Team Russia, Buffalo, Silver Medal 1998 Olympics
1970 Gaston Taument, soccer player, Feyenoord
1970 Moses Kiptanui, born in Kenya, steeplechase, 1996 Olympics silver
1970 Ronnie Bradford, NFL cornerback, Atlanta Falcons, Denver Broncos
1969 Agustin Vasquez-Mendoza, born in Mexico, murderer, FBI Most Wanted
1969 Igor Ulanov, Krasnokamsk Rus, NHL defenseman, Tampa Bay Lightning
1968 Greg Briggs, NFL safety, Dallas Cowboys, Minnesota Vikings
1968 Jay Underwood, actor, Boy Who Could Fly
1968 Malcolm Showell, WLAF defensive end for the London Monarchs
1968 Matt Elliott, NFL center/guard for the Carolina Panthers
1967 Chuck McElroy, pitcher for the California Angels
1967 Geraldine Heaney, ice hockey defenseman, Canada, 1998 Olympics
1967 Michael Pringle, CFL running back, Montreal Alouettes
1967 Scott Young, born in Clinton, Massachusetts, NHL right wing for the Colorado Avalanche
1965 Cliff Ronning, Vancouver, NHL center, Vancouver Canucks
1965 Cindy Margolis, American Model
1964 Kristi Atkinson, born in Van Nuys, California, WP volleyballer, Best of Beach-6th-1994
1964 Marcia Pankratz, born in Wakefield, Massachusetts, field hockey forward, 1988, 1996 Olympics
1964 Roberto Kelly, born in Panama, outfielder, New York Yankees, for the Cincinnati Reds, Minnesota Twins
1963 Beth Chamberlin, Danville Vt, actress, Beth Spaulding-Guiding Light
1963 Mark McGwire, 1st baseman, AL rookie of year 1988, Oakland A's, Cards
1962 Trevor Baxter, record holder for high jumping with a skateboard
1961 Cornelius Johannes Petrus Gerhardus "Corrie" Van Zyl, cricketer, SAf
1959 Youssou N'dour, Senegalese singer, Shaking the tree
1958 Alton Lister, NBA forward and center, Portland Trailblazers, Celtics
1958 Michelle Bauer, California, actress, One Million Heels BC
1956 Leslie Burr-Howard, equestrian show jumper, 1996 Olympics silver
1955 Howard Hewett, born in Akron, Ohio, rock vocalist, Shalamar
1955 Phillip Oakey, rocker, Human League
1954 Richard Schlesinger, born in New York City, news correspondent, CBS, 48 Hours
1953 Greta Andersen Waitz, born in Oslo, Norway, marathoner, New York City - 1984
1951 Brian Greenway, Montreal, rock guitarist and vocalist, April Wine
1950 Boris Vladimirovich Morukov, Russian cosmonaut
1950 Randy Quaid, born in Houston, Texas, actor, Midnight Express, Vacation, SNL
1949 Annie Leibovitz, photgrapher, Rolling Stones
1948 Cub Koda, rocker, Brownsville Station
1948 Ellen McIlwaine, born in Nashville, blues singer, Honky Tonky Angel
1947 Mariska Veres, Dutch singer, Shocking Blue
1947 Martin Turner, rocker, Wishbone
1947 Rob Davis, born in Carshalton, England, musician, guitarist, songwriter, song 'Tiger Feet' for glam rock band Mud top record of the United Kingdom in 1974
1947 Stephen Collins, born in Des Moines, Iowa, actor, Star Trek I, Tattingers
1946 Alfred Jones, born in Grace, Mississippi, middleweight boxer 1968 Olympics bronze
1946 Eva Klobukowska, born in Poland, relay sprinter 1964 Olympic gold
1945 Donny Hathaway, Chicago, singer and songwriter, Where is the Love
1945 Rod Carew, baseball slugger, AL Rookie of Year 1967
1944 Barbara Parritt, U.S. soul singer, Toys-Lover's Concerto
1944 Herbert "Tubo" Rhoad, U.S. singer, Persuasions-Spread the Word
1944 Scott McKenzie, rock vocalist, If You Come to SF
1943 Jerry Maitini, U.S. saxophonist, Sly and Family Stone-Sex Machine
1943 Jim Martini, rocker, Sly and Family Stone-Everyday People
1943 Naushad Ali, cricketer, Pakistani wicket-keeper in six Tests 1964-65
1942 Gunter Wallraff, born in Burscheid, Germany, writer, undercover journalist, wrote on tabloid journalism, lower working class conditions
1940 Richard F Pieternella, Dutch Antilles' minister plenipotentiary
1939 George Archer, born in San Francisco, California, PGA golfer, 1969 Masters Bing Crosby
1938 Les Scheinflug, Australian soccer asst coach, Olyroos, 1996 Olympics
1937 Hedy d'Ancona, Dutch minister of WVC, PvdA
1937 Saeed Ahmed, cricketer, Pakistani batsman in 41 Tests 1958-73
1936 Charles G Fullerton, born in Rochester, New York, astronaut, STS-3, 51F
1936 Edward Villella, Bayside Queens, ballet dancer, New York City Ballet
1936 Stella Stevens, born in Yazoo City, Mississippi, actress, Girls! Girls!, Manitou
1935 Julie Andrews, England, actress and singer, Sound of Music, Mary Poppins
1933 Olga Pozzi Escot, composer
1931 Reginald Hall, endocrinologist
1930 Philippe Noiret, Lille France, actor, Soleil, Les Milles, Il Postino
1930 Richard Harris, Ire, actor, Man Called Horse, singer, MacArthur Park
1928 George Peppard, born in Detroit, Michigan, actor, Banacek, A-Team, Blue Max
1928 Laurence Harvey, actor, Alamo, Romeo and Juliet
1928 Zhu Rongji, Chinese Statesman
1927 Tom Bosley, Chicago, actor, Howard-Happy Days, Murder She Wrote
1924 William Rehnquist, Supreme Court, 1972-86, chief justice, 1987-
1924 Jimmy Carter, Plains, Georgia, D, 39th President, 1977-1981
1922 Hector Campos-Parsi, composer
1922 Burke Marshall, American Lawyer
1921 James Whitmore, born in White Plains, New York, actor, Give 'em Hell Harry
1920 Lonny Chapman, Tulsa Oklahoma, actor, Investigator, For the People
1920 Walter Matthau, New York City, actor, Odd Couple, Bad News Bears
1918 Antonio Iglesias Alvares, composer
1917 Rene A de Rooy, Suriname/Antillian poet, Juancho Picaflor
1916 Tibor Reich, textile designer
1915 Jerome Bruner, American Psychologist
1914 Daniel Joseph Boorstin, author, Empire of Czar, 1974 Pulitzer Prize
1914 Michael Goodliffe, Cheshire England, actor, 5th Day of Peace
1914 Daniel J. Boorstin, American Historian
1911 Edward Boland, born in Springfield, Massachusetts, Representative-D-Massachusetts 1953 - 1989
1911 Irwin Kostal, born in Chicago, Illinois, orchestra leader, Garry Moore Show
1911 Richard Torriani, born in Switzerland, took Olympic oath, 1948
1909 Everett Sloane, New York City, actor, Patsy, Citizen Kane, Enforcer
1909 Samuel Yorty, Lincoln, Nebraska, Mayor-LA
1908 Herman David Koppel, composer
1907 Barbara Morrison, Weston-Super-Mare England, actress, Project Moonbase
1907 Hiram Fong, born in Honolulu, Hawaii, businessman, politician, Harvard law degree, United States Senator from Hawaii, Republican Party
1907 Oedoen Partos, composer
1906 John Lorne Campbell, folklorist
1904 Vladimir Horowitz, born in Kiev, Ukraine, pianist, Carmen
1903 "Slapsie" Maxie Rosenbloom, New York City, light-heavyweight box champ, 1932-34
1903 George Coulouris, Manchester England, actor, Runaway Bus
1899 Lajos Bardos, composer
1898 Karl Ranki, composer
1895 Liaquat Al Khan, attorney/premier of Pakistan, 1947-51
1894 Ricardo Castillo, composer
1893 Faith Baldwin, New Rochelle, New York, author/novelist, They Who Love
1890 Alice Joyce, born in Kansas City, Missouri, actress, Song O' My Heart
1890 Constantin Nottara, composer
1890 Stanley Holloway, born in London, England, actor, Higgins-Our Man Higgins
1889 Ralph W. Sockman, born in New York, New York, Protestant pastor, author, successful radio show, National Radio Pulpit, considered by Time magazine as the best Protestant preacher in the U.S.
1886 Ahmad Amin, Egyptian historian/author
1885 Louis Untermeyer, New York City, poet and critic, Immortal Poems, Story Poems
1881 Leonid Leonidovich Sabaneyev, composer
1881 William Edward Boeing, founded aircraft co, Boeing
1878 Othmar Spann, Austria economist/sociologist, Geschichtsfilosofie
1872 Israel Querido, Dutch writer, Menschenwee
1870 Pieter van Essen, Dutch artillery officer/inventor, grape-shot shells
1865 Paul Abraham Dukas, Paris, France, composer, Velleda
1847 Annie Besant, Wood, England, philosopher, Esoteric christianity
1845 Adolf Oberlander, German painter
1842 Charles Cros, French mathematician/chemist/poet, Le Hareng Saur
1841 Anatol' Vakhnyanyn, composer
1835 Robert Houston Anderson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1835 William Hicks "Red" Jackson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1834 Francis Marion Cockrell, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1832 Caroline Lavinia Scott Harrison, 1st wife of Benjamin Harrison
1832 Henry Clay Work, composer
1831 Claudius Charles Wilson, Brigadier General Confederate Army
1830 Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan, Brigadier General Union volunteers
1820 Gustav Adolf Heinze, composer
1808 Fryderyk Edward Sobolewski, composer
1799 Rufus Choate, U.S., lawyer, Hall of Fame
1791 Sergey Aksakov, Russia, novelist, Chronicles of a Russian Family
1781 James Lawrence, naval hero, War of 1812-"Don't give up the ship!"
1771 Pierre MF de Sales Baillot, French violinist and composer
1770 Vincenzo Cuoco, Italian historian, Naples Revolution 1799
1760 William Beckford, British writer, Epsiodes of Vathek
1746 John Muhlenberg, Lutheran pastor/general/congressman
1735 Johann Baptist Christoph Toeschi, composer
1730 Richard Stockton, U.S. attorney/signer Declaration of Independence
1724 Giovanni Battista Cirri, composer
1685 Charles VI, German emperor/king of Spain, 1711-40
1644 Alessandro Stradella, Italian violinist and composer
1644 Jean Rousseau, composer
1620 Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem, Dutch landscape painter/etcher
1549 Anna of H Bartolomaeus, Flemish prioress/founded a nunnery
1207 Henry III, king of England, 1216-72